Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2013Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Avant Garde/Experimental Band: The Octopus Project

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Sorne
4. John Pointer
5. Roger Sellers
6. Holiday Mountain
7. Golden Dawn Arkestra
8. Dead Love Club
9. WD-41
10. Boyfrndz

more info

Best Blues Act: Gary Clark Jr.

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Peterson Brothers Band
3. Eric Tessmer Band
4. Churchwood
5. Brownout
6. Hard Proof Afrobeat
7. Jack Burton Trio
8. Henry & the Invisibles
9. Roxy Roca
10. Soul Track Mind

more info

Best Country Act: Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. The Whiskey Sisters
4. Dale Watson
5. Them Duqaines
6. The Beaumonts
7. Wood & Wire
8. Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands
9. Sarah Jarosz
10. Sons of Fathers

more info

Best Cover Band: The Eggmen

Shelley Hiam

2. More Cowbell
3. Flamethrower Love
4. Suede
5. Matchmaker Band
6. Think Lizzy
7. Radiostar
8. Hell's Belles
9. Heart Byrne
10. LC Rocks

more info

Best Electronic Dance Music Act: Francis Prève

John Anderson

2. Christian Barbuto
3. Scorpio Rising
4. DJ Mel
5. Roger Sellers
6. DJ Chicken George
7. Sock Hop DJs
8. Rize
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Toddy B

more info

Best Folk Act: Jonny Gray

Sandy Carson

2. Wild Child
3. Shakey Graves
4. Wendy Colonna
5. Sarah Jarosz
6. Ruby Jane
7. Hello Wheels
8. Dana Falconberry
9. Gina Chavez
10. Roger Sellers

more info

Best Hip-Hop Act: Riders Against the Storm

John Anderson

2. Ray Sr.
3. Super Smash Bros.
4. Zeale
5. Magna Carda
6. Jon the Revelator
7. Phranchyze
8. League of Extraordinary Gz
9. The Track Athletes
10. MC Overlord

more info

Best Indie Band: Wild Child

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Quiet Company
3. Sphynx
4. Max Frost
5. Mother Falcon
6. Mighty Mountain
7. Tele Novella
8. The Octopus Project
9. Eve & the Exiles
10. Royal Forest

more info

Best Instrumental Band: Eagle Claw

Sandy Carson

2. Balmorhea
3. TransContinental Trip
4. Minor Mishap Marching Band
5. Equals
6. Explosions in the Sky
7. My Education
8. Tia Carrera
9. MilkDrive
10. Boss Street Brass Band

more info

Best Jazz Band: Jitterbug Vipers

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jeff Lofton
3. White Ghost Shivers
4. Church on Monday
5. Black Red Black
6. Ephraim Owens
7. Mike Flanigin Trio
8. Thrift Set Orchestra
9. Hot Texas Swing Band
10. Brannen Temple

more info

Best Latin Rock Act: Gina Chavez

Sandy Carson

2. 24-7
3. Vallejo
4. Son de Rey
5. Vitera
6. Del Castillo
7. Brownout
8. El Tule
9. Cilantro Boombox
10. Joe King Carrasco

more info

Best Latin Traditional Act: Gina Chavez

Sandy Carson

2. Conjunto los Pinkys
3. Son de Rey
4. El Tule
5. Luis Bañuelos
6. Susan Torres y Conjunto Clemencia
7. Trio los Vigilantes
8. Los Texas Wranglers
9. Grupo Fantasma
10. Mariachi Relámpago

more info

Best Metal Band: Dead Earth Politics

Shelley Hiam

2. Eagle Claw
3. Critical Assembly
4. Snake Skin Prison
5. The Sword
6. Powderburn
7. Broken Teeth
8. Headcrusher
9. Course of Ruin
10. Fear Control

more info

Best None-of-the-Above Band: White Ghost Shivers

Shelley Hiam

2. Mother Falcon
3. Conspirare
4. Shakey Graves
5. The Invincible Czars
6. Uranium Savages
7. Naga Valli
8. Minor Mishap Marching Band
9. Boss Street Brass Band
10. More Cowbell

more info

Best Punk Band: The Bulemics

Shelley Hiam

2. Lower Class Brats
3. The Hickoids
4. El Pathos
5. Spray Paint
6. Residual Kid
7. BLXPLTN
8. Krum Bums
9. Riverboat Gamblers
10. The Beat Dolls

more info

Best Rock Band: Quiet Company

Shelley Hiam

2. Wheeler Brothers
3. Bob Schneider
4. Bubble Puppy
5. The Whiskey Sisters
6. Residual Kid
7. Churchwood
8. Van Wilks Band
9. Vallejo
10. The South Austin Moonlighters

more info

Best Roots Rock Band: Wheeler Brothers

Sandy Carson

2. Shinyribs
3. Water & Rust
4. The Whiskey Sisters
5. John Evans Band
6. The LeRoi Brothers
7. Sons of Fathers
8. South Austin Moonlighters
9. Shakey Graves
10. Reckless Kelly

more info

Best U18 Band: Residual Kid

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Peterson Brothers Band
3. 24-7
4. The Death Aquatics
5. Annie & Kate
6. Painted Redstarts
7. Grace London
8. The Bare Feat
9. Room 24
10. Tiarra Girls

more info

Best World Music Band: Hard Proof Afrobeat

John Anderson

2. Atash
3. Ashes of Babylon
4. Morena Soul
5. Naga Valli
6. Austin Samba School
7. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
8. Austin Polka Band
9. Zoumountchi
10. Paula Maya

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)