Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
AMA SHOW HALL OF FAME ALL-TIME WINNERS

2013Best Austin Musicians

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Acoustic Guitarist: Shakey Graves

Shelley Hiam

2. Jonny Gray
3. Slim Richey
4. Van Wilks
5. Monte Montgomery
6. John Pointer
7. Paul Cauthen
8. Rick del Castillo
9. Mark del Castillo
10. Barbara Nesbitt

more info

Best Bass Player: Francie Meaux Jeaux

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tyler Wheeler
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Lonnie Trevino Jr.
5. Omar Vallejo
6. Albert Besteiro
7. Matt Parmenter
8. Alex Peterson
9. Ronn Roberts
10. Pat Harris

more info

Best Drummer: Masumi Jones

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrick Wheeler
3. Brannen Temple
4. David Fore
5. Mike Zeoli
6. Phil Bass
7. Alex Vallejo
8. Dees Stribling
9. Eldridge Goins
10. Rob Williams

more info

Best Electric Guitarist: Slim Richey

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gary Clark Jr.
3. Van Wilks
4. Eric Tessmer
5. Nathan Rigney
6. Josh Zee
7. Nick Curran
8. Tommy Blank
9. Eric Johnson
10. David Grissom

more info

Best Female Vocalist: Gina Chavez

Sandy Carson

2. Wendy Colonna
3. Sarah Sharp
4. Kelsey Wilson
5. Emily Bell
6. Emily Gimble
7. Kelly Willis
8. Patty Griffin
9. Tameca Jones
10. Teal Collins

more info

Best Horn Player: Jeff Lofton

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Hard Proof Afrobeat horns
5. Minor Mishap Marching Band
6. Oliver Steck
7. Grupo Fantasma horns
8. Michael Romero
9. Grooveline horns
10. Kevin Flatt

more info

Best Keyboard Player: Emily Gimble

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Zack Morgan
3. Basil McJagger
4. A.J. Vincent
5. Evan Magers
6. Earl Poole Ball
7. Mike Flanigin
8. Brad Johnston
9. Marcia Ball
10. Ian McLagan

more info

Best Male Vocalist: Jonny Gray

Sandy Carson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Nolan Wheeler
4. Taylor Muse
5. Alexander Beggins
6. Max Frost
7. Malford Milligan
8. Shakey Graves
9. Gary Clark Jr.
10. 10 Joe Doerr

more info

Best Misc. Instrument: A.J. Molyneaux, lap steel

Sandy Carson

2. Yvonne Lambert, theremin
3. El Borracho, cowbell
4. John Pointer, human beatbox
5. Westen Borghesi, tenor banjo
6. Joe Deuce, washboard
7. Jose Ruiz, harmonica
8. Oliver Steck, accordion
9. Cindy Cashdollar, pedal steel
10. Leila Henley, flutophone

more info

Best Songwriter: Bob Schneider

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jonny Gray
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Gina Chavez
5. Taylor Muse
6. Sarah Sharp
7. Barbara Nesbitt
8. Dale Watson
9. Kevin Russell
10. Max Frost

more info

Best Strings Player: Warren Hood

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ruby Jane
3. Phoebe Hunt
4. Will Taylor
5. Sarah Jarosz
6. Diana Burgess
7. Curtis Thomas
8. Tosca strings
9. Erik Hokkanen
10. Haydn Vitera

more info

Best Performing Bands BACK TO TOP Related Categories

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)