Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2012Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Avant-Garde/Experimental: Sorne

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Octopus Project
4. John Pointer
5. Sheer Khan & the Space Case
6. A Is Red
7. Opposite Day
8. Zorch
9. The Calm Blue Sea
10. Lucid Dementia

more info

Best Blues/Soul/Funk: Gary Clark Jr.

2. Ruthie Foster
3. Suite 709
4. Eric Tessmer Band
5. Black Joe Lewis
6. The Peterson Brothers
7. Soul Track Mind
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Guy Forsyth Band
10. Churchwood

more info

Best Country/Bluegrass: Whiskey Shivers

Sandy Carson

2. The Whiskey Sisters
3. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
4. The Trishas
5. Texas Bluegrass Massacre
6. The Derailers
7. Them Duqaines
8. The Wagoneers
9. Mike & the Moonpies
10. Josh Abbott Band

more info

Best Cover Band: The Eggmen

Sandy Carson

2. More Cowbell
3. Cover Girl
4. Encore
5. The Vintage 15
6. Think Lizzy
7. Lazer
8. Frank Gomez Band
9. Skyrocket
10. Hell's Belles

more info

Best Electronica/Club DJ: Toddy B

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Andrew Parsons
4. DJ Mel
5. Kidd Evol
6. Roger Sellers
7. DJ Villa
8. Corduroi
9. Ghostland Observatory
10. DJ Manny

more info

Best Folk: Wild Child

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dana Falconberry
3. Los T-Birds
4. Hello Wheels
5. Dirty River Boys
6. Phoebe Hunt
7. Whiskey Shivers
8. Shakey Graves
9. John Pointer
10. Texas Bluegrass Massacre

more info

Best Hip-Hop/Rap: Trampia

Shelley Hiam

2. Ray Sr.
3. Zeale
4. Dubb Sicks
5. MC Overlord
6. Tee Double
7. Super Smash Bros.
8. Dirty Wormz
9. Phranchyze
10. Los Bad Apples

more info

Best Indie: Wild Child

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Marmalakes
3. Sorne
4. Whitman
5. Quiet Company
6. The Midgetmen
7. Wheeler Brothers
8. The Eastern Sea
9. Mother Falcon
10. O Conqueror

more info

Best Instrumental: Balmorhea

Sandy Carson

2. Explosions in the Sky
3. Calm Blue Sea
4. My Education
5. Tia Carrera
6. The Mighty Landshark!
7. A Is Red
8. Sheer Khan & the Space Case
9. Thomas McGregor
10. Progress

more info

Best Jazz: Elias Haslanger

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. White Ghost Shivers
4. Jitterbug Vipers
5. Black Red Black
6. Tito Carrillo
7. Jeff Lofton
8. The Vintage 15
9. Kat Edmonson
10. Hot Texas Swing Band

more info

Best Latin Rock: Brownout

Sandy Carson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Gina Chavez
4. Del Castillo
5. Vallejo
6. Vitera
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. Los Lonely Boys
9. 24-7
10. Patricia Vonne

more info

Best Latin Traditional: Gina Chavez

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Trio Los Vigilantes
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. El Tule
6. Del Castillo
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Los Pinkys
9. Manuel "Cowboy" Donley & His Trio Romantico
10. Austin Samba School

more info

Best Metal: Dead Earth Politics

Shelley Hiam

2. The Sword
3. Broken Teeth
4. Eagle Claw
5. Snake Skin Prison
6. Powderburn
7. Black Ladder
8. Blood for Master
9. Thunderosa
10. Lucid Dementia

more info

Best None of the Above: White Ghost Shivers

John Anderson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra
4. Sorne
5. Los T-Birds
6. John Pointer
7. More Cowbell
8. Trio del Rio
9. Girl Guitar
10. Minor Mishap Marching Band

more info

Best Punk: Lower Class Brats

Shelley Hiam

2. Adrian & the Sickness
3. Krum Bums
4. The Midgetmen
5. Squint
6. Thieves
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. The Beat Dolls
9. Residual Kid
10. We Paint the Town

more info

Best Rock: Whitman

Shelley Hiam

2. The Whiskey Sisters
3. Marmalakes
4. Wheelers Brothers
5. Quiet Company
6. Vallejo
7. Sorne
8. Eric Tessmer Band
9. Bob Schneider
10. Not in the Face

more info

Best Roots Rock: Wheeler Brothers

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Wild Child
3. The Whiskey Sisters
4. Uncle Lucius
5. Whiskey Shivers
6. Reckless Kelly
7. Band of Heathens
8. Not in the Face
9. Shakey Graves
10. Alejandro Escovedo
11. Ulrich Ellison & Tribe
12. Nick Curran

more info

Best U-18 Band: The Peterson Brothers

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Seaside Swifts
4. 24-7
5. Circus
6. The Bare Feat
7. Austin Girls' Choir
8. Ruby Jane Smith
9. Schmillion
10. Sinsored

more info

Best World Music: Atash

Sandy Carson

2. Hard Proof
3. Austin Samba School
4. Morena Soul
5. El Tule
6. Zoumountchi
7. Los Bad Apples
8. The Mau Mau Chaplains
9. Naga Valli
10. Grupo Fantasma

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)