Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2011Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Avant-Garde/Experimental: Mother Falcon

Sandy Carson

2. Octopus Project
3. Sorne
4. The Invincible Czars
5. Zorch
6. No Mas Bodas
7. Opposite Day
8. Black Red Black
9. John Pointer
10. The Calm Blue Sea

more info

Best Blues: Gary Clark Jr.

Sandy Carson

2. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Suite 709
6. Eric Tessmer
7. Brownout
8. The Moellers
9. T Bird & the Breaks
10. Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys

more info

Best Country: Asleep at the Wheel

Sandy Carson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Dale Watson
4. Whiskey Shivers
5. Reckless Kelly
6. The Derailers
7. Sarah Jarosz
8. Wheeler Brothers
9. The Lost Pines
10. Ruby Jane

more info

Best Cover Band: The Eggmen

Sandy Carson

2. Guilty Pleasures
3. The Frank Gomez Band
4. More Cowbell
5. Mysterious Ways
6. Encore
7. Skyrocket
8. Think Lizzie
9. Karaoke Apocalypse
10. Radiostar

more info

Best Electronica/Club DJ: Toddy B

Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Excede
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Andrew Parsons
5. Rattletree Marimba
6. Govinda
7. Kidd Evol
8. Scorpio Rising
9. Mexican From Mars
10. Francis Prève

more info

Best Folk: Eliza Gilkyson

Sandy Carson

2. Wheeler Brothers
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Matt the Electrician
5. BettySoo
6. Sara Hickman
7. Hello Wheels
8. Dana Falconberry
9. Ghosts Along the Brazos
10. Cowboy & Indian

more info

Best Hip-Hop/DJ: Trampia

Sandy Carson

2. DJ Ralphie G
3. Zeale
4. DJ Phife
5. Dubb Sicks
6. Phranchyze
7. DJ Villa
8. DJ Mel
9. DJ Chicken George
10. MC Overlord

more info

Best Indie: Quiet Company

Will van Overbeek

2. Speak
3. Wheeler Brothers
4. White Denim
5. Mother Falcon
6. The Bright Light Social Hour
7. The Long Tangles
8. Suzanna Choffel
9. Little Lo
10. Marmalakes

more info

Best Instrumental: Balmorhea

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ulrich Ellison
3. Descendents of Erdrick
4. Ugly Elephant
5. Explosions in the Sky
6. The Calm Blue Sea
7. Eagle Claw
8. Black Red Black
9. Waterloo Trio
10. Brownout

more info

Best Jazz: Black Red Black

Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jeff Lofton
4. Ephraim Owens
5. Kat Edmondson
6. Tameca Jones
7. Elias Haslanger
8. Tito Carrillo
9. The Jitterbug Vipers
10. Eric Johnson

more info

Best Latin Rock: Grupo Fantasma

Sandy Carson

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Los Texas Wranglers
4. Jonas Alvarez Band
5. El Tule
6. Del Castillo
7. Brownout
8. Vallejo
9. Vitera
10. Maneja Beto

more info

Best Latin Traditional: Los Texas Wranglers

Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez Band
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. El Tule
5. Austin Samba School
6. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
7. Mariachi Relámpago
8. Ocote Sol Sounds
9. Son y No Son
10. Cienfuegos

more info

Best Metal: The Sword

Sandy Carson

2. Eagle Claw
3. Dead Earth Politics
4. Broken Teeth
5. Powderburn
6. Snake Skin Prison
7. Fear Control
8. Headcrusher
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Fear Control

more info

Best None of the Above: White Ghost Shivers

Sandy Carson

2. Conjunto los T-birds
3. Mother Falcon
4. Trio Del Rio
5. More Cowbell
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Minor Mishap Marching Band
8. Invincible Czars
9. Exit
10. Sons of Orpheus

more info

Best Punk: Adrian & the Sickness

Sandy Carson

2. The Midgetmen
3. Krum Bums
4. Opposite Day
5. Schmillion
6. The Stampede
7. The Beat Dolls
8. Neon Cobra
9. Squint
10. One-Eyed Doll

more info

Best Rock: Quiet Company

Will van Overbeek

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Wheeler Brothers
4. The Bright Light Social Hour
5. Bubble Puppy
6. White Denim
7. Black Angels
8. Speak
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. Eric Tessmer

more info

Best Roots Rock: Wheeler Brothers

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. The Gourds
4. Carolyn Wonderland
5. 7 Walkers
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Shelley King
8. Ghosts Along the Brazos
9. Dale Watson
10. Sarah Jarosz

more info

Best U-18: Schmillion

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Residual Kid
3. AfterMath
4. Casino
5. Carson Brock
6. Ruby Jane
7. Peterson Brothers Band
8. Miranda Gil
9. Lucky Number Seven
10. 24/7

more info

Best World Music: Atash

Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez Band
3. El Tule
4. Austin Samba School
5. Rattletree Marimba
6. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
7. Djembabes
8. Hard Proof
9. Mau Mau Chaplains

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)