Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2009Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Blues: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Gary Clark Jr.
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Blues Mafia
6. Eric Tessmer
7. Ruthie Foster
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Shawn Pittman
10. Margo Valiante

more info

Best Country/Bluegrass: Sarah Jarosz

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Texas Bluegrass Massacre
5. The Belleville Outfit
6. The Ruby Jane Show
7. The Fireants
8. The Derailers
9. Reckless Kelly
10. Flatcar Rattlers

more info

Best Cover Band: Mysterious Ways

John Anderson

2. The Eggmen
3. The Frank Gomez Band
4. Lost in Austin
5. Skyrocket!
6. Cover Girl
7. My So-Called Band
8. Suede
9. Hell's Belles
10. The Spazmatics

more info

Best Experimental: John Pointer

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scary Mary
3. Opposite Day
4. Baron Grod
5. SubNatural
6. Los ZZs
7. The Octopus Project
8. One-Eyed Doll
9. Ghostland Observatory
10. The Floating Opera Orchestra

more info

Best Folk: Sarah Jarosz

Todd V. Wolfson

2. BettySoo
3. Matt the Electrician
4. Sahara Smith
5. Sam Baker
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. John Pointer
8. The Lost Pines
9. David Lutes
10. Wendy Colonna

more info

Best Hip-Hop/DJ: Tee Double

John Anderson

2. Toddy B
3. Jesse Brede
4. Trampia
5. Andrew Parsons
6. Dubb Sicks
7. The Cipher
8. Zeale
9. Team Next
10. Phranchyze

more info

Best Indie: The Bright Light Social Hour

Sandy Carson

2. Speak
3. Suzanna Choffel
4. Spoon
5. The Daze
6. Quiet Company
7. GBMojo
8. Mother Falcon
9. Margo Valiante
10. The Midgetmen

more info

Best Industrial/Goth: Chant

Jana Birchum

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Scary Mary
4. Lucid Dementia
5. Hipnautica
6. Scorpio Rising
7. SubNatural
8. Exit
9. Death Is Not a Joyride
10. Bob Schneider

more info

Best Instrumental: McLemore Avenue

John Anderson

2. 3 Balls of Fire
3. Explosions in the Sky
4. Baron Grod
5. Balmorhea
6. Muchos Backflips
7. My Education
8. The Octopus Project
9. The Floating Opera Orchestra
10. Sheer Khan & the Space Case

more info

Best Jazz: Kat Edmonson

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Elias Haslanger
3. The Jitterbug Vipers
4. About:Blank
5. Ephraim Owens
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. Jeff Lofton
8. White Ghost Shivers
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Blaze

more info

Best Latin Rock: Brownout

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Vitera
3. Del Castillo
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Grupo Fantasma
6. Vallejo
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Maneja Beto
9. Ocote Soul Sounds
10. The Frank Gomez Band

more info

Best Latin Traditional: Los Texas Wranglers

Sandy Carson

2. Joel Guzman & Sarah Fox
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Del Castillo
5. Texas Tornados
6. Trio Los Vigilantes
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Cienfuegos
9. The Brew
10. El Tule

more info

Best Metal: The Sword

Sandy Carson

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Scary Mary
4. Baron Grod
5. Baphemetis
6. Powderburn
7. Sinistra
8. Done Deal
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Butcherwhite

more info

Best None of the Above: Mother Falcon

John Anderson

2. More Cowbell
3. Conjunto Los T-Birds
4. Girl Guitar
5. The Invincible Czars
6. Matt the Electrician
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. 25 Smokin' Figurados
9. Trio Del Rio
10. The Jitterbug Vipers

more info

Best Punk: One-Eyed Doll

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scary Mary
3. The Midgetmen
4. Krum Bums
5. Opposite Day
6. Adrian & the Sickness
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. Lower Class Brats
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Mocktigers

more info

Best Rock: Los Lonely Boys

courtesy of Playing in Traffic Records

2. Bob Schneider & Lonelyland
3. The Bright Light Social Hour
4. White Denim
5. The Daze
6. Adrian & the Sickness
7. Spoon
8. Alpha Rev
9. One-Eyed Doll

more info

Best Roots Rock: The Fireants

John Anderson

2. Porterdavis
3. Uncle Lucius
4. Shelley King
5. Reckless Kelly
6. The Gourds
7. James McMurtry
8. The Band of Heathens
9. The Mother Truckers
10. David Lutes

more info

Best U18: Schmillion

Jana Birchum

2. The Apple Trio
3. AfterMath
4. Avenging Poor Yorick
5. The Aviators
6. Casino
7. South of Center
8. The Ruby Jane Show
9. Carson Brock Group
10. Indigo Fresh

more info

Best World Music: Atash

Sandy Carson

2. The Tea Merchants
3. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4. Rattletree Marimba
5. Ocote Soul Sounds
6. Hard Proof Afrobeat
7. Cadaques
8. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
9. Del Castillo
10. Grupo Fantasma

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)