Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2009-2010

Band of the Year
Bob Schneider & Lonelyland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
3. Willie Nelson and Asleep at the Wheel
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Los Texas Wranglers
6. Brownout
7. The Belleville Outfit
8. White Denim
9. Spoon
10. Matt the Electrician

Best New Band
Speak

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Bright Light Social Hour
3. Conjunto Los T-Birds
4. Mother Falcon
5. The Ruby Jane Show
6. The Trishas
7. The Daze
8. Vitera
9. Quiet Company
10. Heartless Bastards

Musician of the Year
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Joe Lewis
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Ray Benson
5. Willie Nelson
6. Julian Fernandez
7. Matt the Electrician
8. Shelley King
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. BettySoo

Album of the Year
Lovely Creatures, Bob Schneider (Kirtland)

2. Song up in Her Head, Sarah Jarosz (Sugar Hill)
3. Willie and the Wheel, Willie Nelson and Asleep at the Wheel (Bismeaux)
4. Tell 'Em What Your Name Is!, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (Lost Highway)
5. No Boundaries, Los Texas Wranglers
6. Animal Boy, Matt the Electrician
7. Heat Sin Water Skin, BettySoo
8. Fits, White Denim (Downtown)
9. Time to Stand, The Belleville Outfit (Thirty Tigers)
10. Golden Beds, The Octopus Project (Peek-a-Boo)

Song of the Year
"40 Dogs (Like Romeo and Juliet)" Bob Schneider, Lovely Creatures

2. "Hesitation Blues" Willie Nelson and Asleep at the Wheel, Willie and the Wheel
3. "Song up in Her Head" Sarah Jarosz, Song up in Her Head
4. "Sugarfoot" Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Tell 'Em What Your Name Is!
5. "La Troquera" Los Texas Wranglers, No Boundaries
6. "Summer Wine" Shelley King, Welcome Home
7. "Wet Gold" The Octopus Project, Golden Beds
8. "Never Knew No Love" BettySoo, Heat Sin Water Skin
9. "Time to Stand" The Belleville Outfit, Time to Stand
10. "Tex-Mex Mile" The Gourds, Haymaker!

Best Blues
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Gary Clark Jr.
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Blues Mafia
6. Eric Tessmer
7. Ruthie Foster
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Shawn Pittman
10. Margo Valiante

Best Country/Bluegrass
Sarah Jarosz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Texas Bluegrass Massacre
5. The Belleville Outfit
6. The Ruby Jane Show
7. The Fireants
8. The Derailers
9. Reckless Kelly
10. Flatcar Rattlers

Best Cover Band
Mysterious Ways

photo by John Anderson

2. The Eggmen
3. The Frank Gomez Band
4. Lost in Austin
5. Skyrocket!
6. Cover Girl
7. My So-Called Band
8. Suede
9. Hell's Belles
10. The Spazmatics

Best Experimental
John Pointer

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scary Mary
3. Opposite Day
4. Baron Grod
5. SubNatural
6. Los ZZs
7. The Octopus Project
8. One-Eyed Doll
9. Ghostland Observatory
10. The Floating Opera Orchestra

Best Folk
Sarah Jarosz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. BettySoo
3. Matt the Electrician
4. Sahara Smith
5. Sam Baker
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. John Pointer
8. The Lost Pines
9. David Lutes
10. Wendy Colonna

Best Hip-Hop/DJ
Tee Double

photo by John Anderson

2. Toddy B
3. Jesse Brede
4. Trampia
5. Andrew Parsons
6. Dubb Sicks
7. The Cipher
8. Zeale
9. Team Next
10. Phranchyze

Best Indie
The Bright Light Social Hour

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Speak
3. Suzanna Choffel
4. Spoon
5. The Daze
6. Quiet Company
7. GBMojo
8. Mother Falcon
9. Margo Valiante
10. The Midgetmen

Best Industrial/Goth
Chant

photo by Jana Birchum

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Scary Mary
4. Lucid Dementia
5. Hipnautica
6. Scorpio Rising
7. SubNatural
8. Exit
9. Death Is Not a Joyride
10. Bob Schneider

Best Instrumental
McLemore Avenue

photo by John Anderson

2. 3 Balls of Fire
3. Explosions in the Sky
4. Baron Grod
5. Balmorhea
6. Muchos Backflips
7. My Education
8. The Octopus Project
9. The Floating Opera Orchestra
10. Sheer Khan & the Space Case

Best Jazz
Kat Edmonson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Elias Haslanger
3. The Jitterbug Vipers
4. About:Blank
5. Ephraim Owens
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. Jeff Lofton
8. White Ghost Shivers
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Blaze

Best Latin Rock
Brownout

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Vitera
3. Del Castillo
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Grupo Fantasma
6. Vallejo
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Maneja Beto
9. Ocote Soul Sounds
10. The Frank Gomez Band

Best Latin Traditional
Los Texas Wranglers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Joel Guzman & Sarah Fox
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Del Castillo
5. Texas Tornados
6. Trio Los Vigilantes
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Cienfuegos
9. The Brew
10. El Tule

Best Metal
The Sword

photo by Sandy Carson

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Scary Mary
4. Baron Grod
5. Baphemetis
6. Powderburn
7. Sinistra
8. Done Deal
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Butcherwhite

Best None of the Above
Mother Falcon

photo by John Anderson

2. More Cowbell
3. Conjunto Los T-Birds
4. Girl Guitar
5. The Invincible Czars
6. Matt the Electrician
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. 25 Smokin' Figurados
9. Trio Del Rio
10. The Jitterbug Vipers

Best Punk
One-Eyed Doll

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scary Mary
3. The Midgetmen
4. Krum Bums
5. Opposite Day
6. Adrian & the Sickness
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. Lower Class Brats
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Mocktigers

Best Rock
Los Lonely Boys

courtesy of Playing in Traffic Records

2. Bob Schneider & Lonelyland
3. The Bright Light Social Hour
4. White Denim
5. The Daze
6. Adrian & the Sickness
7. Spoon
8. Alpha Rev
9. One-Eyed Doll

Best Roots Rock
The Fireants

photo by John Anderson

2. Porterdavis
3. Uncle Lucius
4. Shelley King
5. Reckless Kelly
6. The Gourds
7. James McMurtry
8. The Band of Heathens
9. The Mother Truckers
10. David Lutes

Best U18
Schmillion

photo by Jana Birchum

2. The Apple Trio
3. AfterMath
4. Avenging Poor Yorick
5. The Aviators
6. Casino
7. South of Center
8. The Ruby Jane Show
9. Carson Brock Group
10. Indigo Fresh

Best World Music
Atash

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Tea Merchants
3. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4. Rattletree Marimba
5. Ocote Soul Sounds
6. Hard Proof Afrobeat
7. Cadaques
8. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
9. Del Castillo
10. Grupo Fantasma

Best Acoustic Guitar
Ray Benson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Van Wilks
4. Junior Sandoval
5. Henry Garza
6. Matt the Electrician
7. Kimberly Freeman
8. Slim Richey
9. John Pointer
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Bass Guitar
Harmoni Kelley

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jojo Garza
3. Alex Dunlap
4. Bruce Hughes
5. Sarah Brown
6. Joey Delahoussaye
7. Dave Miller
8. Bill Stevenson
9. Jack O’Brien
10. Danny Gomez

Best Drums/Percussion
Julian Fernandez

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Conrad Choucroun
3. Ringo Garza
4. Brannen Temple
5. Jake Stewart
6. Dave Sanger
7. Victor Ziolkowski
8. J.J. Johnson
9. Matt Strmiska
10. Jason Rufuss Sewell

Best Electric Guitar
Bill Cassis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Henry Garza
4. Nick Hurt
5. Curtis Roush
6. Van Wilks
7. Redd Volkaert
8. Kimberly Freeman
9. Marshall Hood
10. Eric Johnson

Best Female Vocals
Sarah Jarosz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Patty Griffin
4. Kat Edmonson
5. BettySoo
6. Kimberly Freeman
7. Suzanna Choffel
8. Shelley King
9. Phoebe Hunt
10. Sarah Sharp

Best Keyboards
Floyd Domino

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sonny Trujillo
3. Ian McLagan
4. A.J. Vincent
5. Earl Poole Ball
6. Stefano Intelisano
7. Ginger Doss
8. Tom Burgess
9. Emily Gimble
10. Laura Scarborough

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Joe Lewis
3. Troupe Gammage
4. Amador Salazar
5. Willie Nelson
6. John Pointer
7. Matt the Electrician
8. Henry Garza
9. Ray Benson
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Oliver Steck, accordion, trumpet, kazoo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer, beatbox
3. Tim Torres, sax
4. Sarah Jarosz, clawhammer banjo
5. Ian Stewart, fiddle
6. Tamir Kalifa, accordion
7. Phoebe Hunt, fiddle
8. Mother Falcon string section
9. Yvonne Lambert, theremin
10. Warren Hood, fiddle

Best Songwriter
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Ray Benson
4. Julian Fernandez
5. Matt the Electrician
6. Shelley King
7. James McMurtry
8. BettySoo
9. Black Joe Lewis
10. Wendy Colonna

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics
4. Café Mundi
5. Threadgill’s
6. Ruta Maya
7. The Parish
8. Momo’s
9. Zach Scott Theatre
10. Hideout Cafe

Best All-Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by John Anderson

2. Antone’s
3. Stubbs
4. Mohawk
5. Ruta Maya
6. Red 7
7. Red-Eyed Fly
8. Threadgill’s
9. Broken Spoke
10. Krush Lounge

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubbs
3. Mohawk
4. Saxon Pub
5. Continental Club
6. Emo’s
7. The Parish
8. Momo’s
9. Cactus Café
10. Krush

Best Local Label
Playing In Traffic Records

2. Deep South Austin Records
3. Kirtland Records
4. Bismeaux Records
5. Steady Boy Records
6. Beats Broke
7. New West
8. Western Vinyl
9. Fat Caddy
10. Chicken Ranch

Best New Club
The Ghost Room

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mi Casa on 6th Street
3. The Highball
4. Encore
5. Marfe Gardens
6. Republic Live
7. Nomads
8. Valhalla
9. Club 1808
10. Krush

Best Radio Music Program
Morning X, Jason and Deb, 101X

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
3. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT
4. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT
5. Dudley and Bob, KLBJ
6. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KUT
7. Bobby Bones, KISS
8. Blueseum of Fine Art, Chris Jagger and John Peyton, KLBJ
9. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT
10. The Roadhouse, Chris Mosser, KVET

Best Radio Personality
Deb O’Keefe, 101X

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jason Dick, 101X
3. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
4. John Aielli, KUT
5. Dale Dudley, KLBJ
6. Paul Ray, KUT
7. Chris Jagger KLBJ
8. David Brown, KUT
9. Larry Monroe, KUT
10. Bobby Bones, KISS

Deb O'Keefe, 101X FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.101x.com

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KGSR 93.3
3. KROX 101.5 101X
4. KLBJ 93.5
5. KOOP 91.7
6. KTXZ-AM
7. KVRX 91.7
8. KVET
9. KISS
10. MIX

Best Record Producer
Dwight Baker, Lovely Creatures

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jim Eno, Tell ’Em What Your Name Is!
3. Hector Saucedo, No Boundaries
4. Ray Benson, Willie and the Wheel
5. Gary Paczosa and Sarah Jarosz, Song Up in Her Head
6. Rick del Castillo, Straightjacket Hymns
7. Jason Rufuss Sewell, Sleep
8. Gurf Morlix
9. Los Lonely Boys, 1969
10. Kathy Valentine, B.F.D.

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by John Anderson

2. Cheapo Records
3. End of an Ear
4. Tommy’s Turntable Records
5. Antone’s Record Shop
6. Encore
7. Trailer Space
8. Half-Price Books
9. Backspin Records
10. Sound on Sound

Winner
Arc Angels

Winner
Brannen Temple

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Bruce Robison

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
David Garza

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Denny Freeman

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Ponty Bone

Winner
Sarah Brown

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)