Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
AMA SHOW HALL OF FAME ALL-TIME WINNERS

2008Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Bluegrass: Bob Schneider's Texas Bluegrass Massacre

Sandy Carson

2. The Lost Pines
3. The Fireants
4. Sarah Jarosz
5. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
6. South Austin Jug Band
7. Flatcar Rattlers
8. The Belleville Outfit
9. Ruby Jane
10. Green Mountain Grass

more info

Best Blues: Carolyn Wonderland

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Blues Mafia
3. Porterdavis
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Van Wilks
7. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
8. W.C. Clark
9. Pinetop Perkins
10. Eric Tessmer Band

more info

Best Country: Reckless Kelly

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
3. Kevin Fowler
4. Asleep at the Wheel
5. The Band of Heathens
6. Chaparral
7. Hayes Carll
8. The Derailers
9. Alvin Crow
10. Heybale!

more info

Best Cover Band: The Eggmen

Sandy Carson

2. Mysterious Ways
3. Skyrocket!
4. Radiostar
5. Lost in Austin
6. StABBA
7. Big Balls
8. Mystic Knights of the Sea
9. The Frank Gomez Band
10. The Spazmatics

more info

Best DJ: Toddy B

Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Mel
3. Jesse Brede
4. DJ Tako
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Veg
7. DJ Bigface
8. DJ Chicken George
9. Heart & Soul Soundsystem
10. Rapid Ric

more info

Best Experimental: Death Is Not a Joyride

Aubrey Edwards

2. More Cowbell
3. The Octopus Project
4. John Pointer
5. Ghostland Observatory
6. BoomboxATX
7. Baron Grod
8. Chant
9. Opposite Day
10. Shuttle Debris

more info

Best Folk: The Hudsons

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Betty Soo
4. The Lost Pines
5. Hayes Carll
6. The Tea Merchants
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. The Lovely Sparrows
9. The Belleville Outfit
10. Ed Miller

more info

Best Hip Hop: Overlord

Sandy Carson

2. Kevin Jack
3. Captain Caucasian
4. Los Bad Apples
5. BoomboxATX
6. Bavu Blakes
7. Tee Double
8. Afrofreque
9. Zeale 32 & Phranchyze
10. Dirty Wormz

more info

Best Indie: Suzanna Choffel

Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Black & White Years
3. White Denim
4. Okkervil River
5. The Black Angels
6. John Pointer
7. The Octopus Project
8. Brothers and Sisters
9. Dan Dyer
10. The Steps

more info

Best Industrial/Goth: SubNatural

Sandy Carson

2. Death Is Not a Joyride.
3. Tungsten Coil
4. One-Eyed Doll
5. Lucid Dementia
6. Exit
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Chant
9. Cry Blood Apache
10. Chant

more info

Best Instrumental: 3 Balls of Fire

2. The Octopus Project
3. Explosions in the Sky
4. The Tea Merchants
5. The Golden Arm Trio
6. Balmorhea
7. Brownout
8. The Calm Blue Sea
9. The Monster Big Band
10. Baron Grod

more info

Best Jazz: Sarah Sharp

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Blaze
4. The Monster Big Band
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. Jason McKenzie
8. Duane Carter Band
9. Brandon A. Brown & the Floating Opera Orchestra
10. Marshall Ford Swing Band

more info

Best Latin Contemporary: Grupo Fantasma

Sandy Carson

2. Sarah Fox & Joel Guzman
3. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4. Del Castillo
5. Vallejo
6. Brownout
7. Los Bad Apples
8. Charanga Cakewalk
9. Maneja Beto
10. Boca Abajo

more info

Best Latin Traditional: Los Texas Wranglers

Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez
3. Del Castillo
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. El Tule
6. Boca Abajo
7. Cienfuegos
8. Trio los Vigilantes
9. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
10. Cerronato

more info

Best Metal: The Sword

Sandy Carson

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Powderburn
4. Broken Teeth
5. Baron Grod
6. Meyvn
7. Butcherwhite
8. Blackholicus
9. By Any Means Necessary
10. Pack of Wolves

more info

Best None of the Above: More Cowbell

Sandy Carson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Girl Guitar
4. Death Is Not a Joyride.
5. 25 Smokin' Figurados
6. Mingo Fishtrap
7. The Jolly Garogers
8. John Pointer
9. Grimy Styles
10. The Octopus Project

more info

Best Punk: One-Eyed Doll

Sandy Carson

2. Lower Class Brats
3. Krum Bums
4. The Dicks
5. Opposite Day
6. Riverboat Gamblers
7. Adrian & the Sickness
8. Cruiserweight
9. The Midgetmen
10. Mocktigers

more info

Best Rock: The Black & White Years

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Alejandro Escovedo
4. Alpha Rev
5. Mothers Anthem
6. Vallejo
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Patrice Pike
9. The Octopus Project
10. Spoon

more info

Best Roots Rock: Porterdavis

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. The Gourds
4. The Band of Heathens
5. The Mother Truckers
6. James McMurtry
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. The Fireants
9. Topaz & Mudphonic
10. Guy Forsyth

more info

Best Teen Band: The Fireants

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Jenny Wolfe
4. High on Hot Dogs
5. Avenging Poor Yorick
6. Carson Brock Group
7. Cheap Fire
8. Joker
9. Khabele Jazz Band
10. Silver Thistle Austin Youth Pipes & Drums

more info

Best World Music: Atash

Sandy Carson

2. Rattletree Marimba
3. The Tea Merchants
4. Gypzee Heart
5. Ghandaia
6. Oliver Rajamani
7. Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble
8. Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums
9. The Austin Klezmorim
10. Govinda

more info

Best Texas Recordings BACK TO TOP Best Austin Musicians

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)