Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2006-2007

Band of the Year
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Band of Heathens
3. Reckless Kelly
4. The Octopus Project
5. Grupo Fantasma
6. Del Castillo
7. Kevin Fowler
8. The Mother Truckers
9. Ghostland Observatory
10. The Black Angels

Best New Band
The Band of Heathens

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Mother Truckers
3. Idgy Vaughn
4. Brothers & Sisters
5. The Lovely Sparrows
6. The Alice Rose
7. Shuttle Debris
8. The Justin Brown Translation
9. Adrenaline Factor
10. New Disaster

Musician of the Year
Patrice Pike

photo by Gary Miller

2. Ray Benson
3. Bob Schneider
4. Ian McLagan
5. James McMurtry
6. Eric Johnson
7. Ed Jurdi, Band of Heathens
8. John Pointer
9. Guy Forsyth
10. Kevin Fowler

Album of the Year
Brotherhood, Del Castillo

2. Live From Momo's, Band of Heathens
3. Reinventing the Wheel, Asleep at the Wheel
4. Unraveling, Patrice Pike
5. Passover, The Black Angels
6. House of Apples & Eyeballs, Black Moth Super Rainbow and the Octopus Project
7. Spiritual Boy: An Appreciation of Ronnie Lane, Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
8. Reckless Kelly Was Here, Reckless Kelly
9. Origin Story, Idgy Vaughn
10. Loose, Loud & Crazy, Kevin Fowler

Song of the Year
"Beautiful Thing," Patrice Pike

photo by Mary Keating-Burton

2. "Bumblebee," Band of Heathens
3. "Break My Heart Tonight," Reckless Kelly
4. "Brotherhood," Del Castillo
5. "Spiracle," the Octopus Project
6. "Black Grease," the Black Angels
7. "Sad Sad City," Ghostland Observatory
8. "What I Wouldn't Give for Your Love," Kevin Fowler
9. "Otra Vez," Small Stars
10. "I Never Cared for You," Del Castillo

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider's Bluegrass Massacre
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. The Gourds
5. The Weary Boys
6. White Ghost Shivers
7. The Hudsons
8. Reckless Kelly
9. The Greencards
10. Onion Creek Crawdaddies

Best Blues
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Miss Lavelle White
4. Seth Walker
5. Eric Johnson
6. Guy Forsyth
7. Double Trouble
8. Ray McCarty
9. Chili Cold Blood
10. Toni Price

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Kevin Fowler
4. Dale Watson
5. The Mother Truckers
6. The Texas Sapphires
7. Heybale!
8. James Hand
9. Willie Nelson
10. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys

Best Cover Band
Skyrocket (formerly K-Tel Hit Machine)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Eggmen
3. I Need More Cowbell
4. Odyssey
5. Spazmatics
6. Big Balls
7. Mysterious Ways
8. Hell's Belles
9. SSIK
10. The Allen Oldies Band

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Rapid Ric
3. Scott Kinnebrew
4. DJ Toddy B
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Chicken George
7. DJ Casanova
8. Scorpio Rising
9. Car Stereo (Wars)
10. Raleigh

Best Experimental
The Octopus Project

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Invincible Czars
5. Shuttle Debris
6. Ohn
7. Lomita
8. Death Is Not a Joyride
9. Chant
10. White Ghost Shivers

Best Folk
The Hudsons

photo by John Carrico

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. Band of Heathens
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. The Tea Merchants
6. The Lovely Sparrows
7. Brothers & Sisters
8. Ruthie Foster
9. Slaid Cleaves
10. Bob Livingston

Best Hip Hop
Overlord

photo by John Carrico

2. Dirty Wormz
3. Boombox
4. Zeale 32
5. Bavu Blakes
6. Tee Double
7. The Arab League
8. Basswood Lane
9. Phranchyze
10. Dubb Sicks

Best Indie
The Octopus Project

2. Voxtrot
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Lomita
5. What Made Milwaukee Famous
6. Patrice Pike
7. The Black Angels
8. Shuttle Debris
9. Tammany Hall Machine
10. The Midgetmen

Best Industrial/Goth
Lucid Dementia

photo by John Carrico

2. Pail
3. Scorpio Rising
4. Tungsten Coil
5. Subnatural
6. Dax
7. Lila's Medicine
8. Chant
9. Hipnautica
10. Death Is Not a Joyride

Best Instrumental
The Octopus Project

2. Austin Symphony
3. McLemore Avenue
4. The Tea Merchants
5. Explosions in the Sky
6. The Golden Arm Trio
7. 3 Balls of Fire
8. The Monster Big Band
9. Mundi
10. Tia Carrera

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Chenu
3. Ray McCarty
4. Omar Lopez
5. Gnappy
6. Drop Trio
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. The Monster Big Band
9. Ephraim Owens
10. Jazz Pharaohs

Best Kid
Sarah Jarosz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Palm School Choir
3. Austin Youth Pipes & Drums
4. The Paul Green School of Rock Music
5. Max & Henry
6. Rubber Monster
7. The Frets
8. The Steps
9. Guess?
10. Ending Silence

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. The Brew
4. Ghandaia
5. Manejo Beto
6. Cadaques
7. Los Lonely Boys
8. Los Gallos
9. Boca Abajo
10. Patricia Vonne

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Ghandaia
4. Cadaques
5. Cienfuegos
6. Charanga Cakewalk
7. Dave Gonzales
8. Acadêmicos de Ópera
9. Ruben Ramos
10. Atash

Best Metal
Powderburn

photo by John Carrico

2. Course of Ruin
3. Broken Teeth
4. The Sword
5. Pail
6. Lucid Dementia
7. Dirty Wormz
8. Bangladesh
9. Blackholicus
10. The Jolly Garogers

Best None of the Above
Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by John Carrico

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Shuttle Debris
5. Omar Lopez
6. John Pointer
7. The Hudsons
8. Asylum Street Spankers
9. Jabarvy
10. Mingo Fishtrap

Best Novelty Band
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. The Octopus Project
3. John Pointer
4. The Jolly Garogers
5. Asylum Street Spankers
6. Small Stars
7. I Need More Cowbell
8. The Midgetmen
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. Miss Jones & the Furballs

Best Punk
Riverboat Gamblers

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Cruiserweight
3. The Applicators
4. Ghostland Observatory
5. Lucid Dementia
6. The Midgetmen
7. Lower Class Brats
8. Born to Lose
9. Krum Bums
10. The Addictions

Best Rock
Patrice Pike

photo by Mary Keating-Burton

2. The Octopus Project
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Broken Teeth
5. Damesviolet
6. The Black Angels
7. Small Stars
8. Band of Heathens
9. Vallejo
10. Tammany Hall Machine

Best Roots Rock
Mother Truckers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Band of Heathens
4. The Gourds
5. Brothers & Sisters
6. Patty Griffin
7. Honeybrowne
8. San Saba County
9. Shelley King
10. Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights

Best World Music
The Tea Merchants

photo by John Carrico

2. Matson Belle
3. Atash
4. Ghandaia
5. Del Castillo
6. Omar Lopez
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. Oliver Rajamani
9. Govinda
10. Papa Mali

Best Acoustic Guitar
Elizabeth McQueen

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Eric Johnson
4. John Pointer
5. Slim Richey
6. Rick del Castillo
7. Mark del Castillo
8. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
9. Gordy Quist, Band of Heathens
10. Fred Andrews, Honeybrowne

Best Bass Guitar
Mark Andes

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Miller
3. Drew Walters
4. Bruce Hughes
5. Mick Southerland
6. Seth Whitney
7. Jimmy McFeeley
8. Gary Herman
9. Albert Besteiro
10. Jake Blackwell

Best Drums/Percussion
Don Harvey

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Sanger
3. Jay Nazz
4. Mike Zeoli
5. Tommy Taylor
6. Toto Miranda
7. Chant
8. Ken Tondre
9. Jonathan Kollar
10. Shuttle Debris

Best Electric Guitar
Redd Volkaert

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ray Benson
3. Eric Johnson
4. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
5. Slim Richey
6. David Abeyta, Reckless Kelly
7. Gary Clark Jr.
8. Henry Garza, Los Lonely Boys
9. Eric Tessmer
10. Josh Zee

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike

photo by Mary Keating-Bruton

2. Elizabeth McQueen
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. Ruthie Foster
6. Kelly Willis
7. Cella Blue
8. Patty Griffin
9. Sara Hickman
10. Teal Collins

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns

photo by John Carrico

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Mingo Fishtrap horns
4. David Chenu
5. Brad Houser
6. Nick Warrenchuck
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. John Doyle
9. M-Squad
10. Carolyn Wonderland

Best Keyboards
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Whitby
3. Brian Keane
4. Floyd Domino
5. Earl Poole Ball
6. Pinetop Perkins
7. Yvonne Lambert
8. Shuttle Debris
9. Patrick Benfield
10. Stefano Intelisano

Best Male Vocals
Ray Benson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer
3. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
4. Bob Schneider
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Alex Ruiz, Del Castillo
7. Malford Milligan
8. Ed Jurdi, Band of Heathens
9. Dale Watson
10. Kevin Fowler

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Yvonne Lambert, theremin

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Eddie Rivers, steel guitar
3. John Pointer, boom box
4. Arty Passes, steel guitar
5. Andrew McKee, recorder
6. Scott Kinnebrew, laptop
7. Cody Braun, harmonica
8. Bildeaux, laptop
9. Guy Forsyth, singing saw
10. Charlie Branch, bouzouki

Best Songwriter
Ray Benson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrice Pike
3. Willy Braun
4. Ian McLagan
5. James McMurty
6. Bob Schneider
7. John Pointer
8. Eliza Gilkyson
9. Patty Griffin
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Strings
Will Taylor, violin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Marc Gunn, autoharp
3. Chris Whitten, fiddle
4. Mundi
5. Warren Hood, fiddle
6. Austin Symphony
7. Tosca String Quartet
8. Omar Lopez, violin
9. Jason Roberts, fiddle
10. Phoebe Hunt, fiddle

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Momo's
3. Flipnotics
4. Saxon Pub
5. Spider House
6. Ruta Maya
7. The Continental Club Gallery
8. Love.
9. Lucky Lounge
10. The Parish

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubb's
3. Ruta Maya
4. Antone's
5. Redrum
6. Red 7
7. Jovita's
8. Hill's Cafe
9. Threadgill's World Headquarters
10. Central Market

Best Concert Poster
The Octopus Project by Michael Budai, Dec. 31, Emo's

photo by Michael Boudai

2. Band of Heathens by Jon Pattillo, Oct. 11, Momo's
3. The Midgetmen by Justin Petro, March 31, Flamingo Cantina
4. Reckless Kelly (Robert Earl Keen), Billy Perkins, Dec. 31, Austin Music Hall
5. Atash by Andrea Burden, Jan. 19, Helm Auditorium
6. The Black Angels, various
7. White Ghost Shivers by Billy Bishop, April 28, the Parish
8. Los Lonely Boys by Billy Perkins, July 22, Stubb's
9. BK & Mr E by Scott Kinnebrew, March 15, Friends
10. Del Castillo, Antone's

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. South Austin Music
3. Strait Music
4. Bass Emporium
5. Heart of Texas Music
6. Drumz
7. Musicmakers
8. Tommy's Drum Shop
9. Rock n Roll Rentals
10. Austin Vintage Guitars

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubb's
3. Emo's
4. Momo's
5. Elysium
6. The Backyard
7. The Continental Club
8. Saxon Pub
9. The Parish
10. La Zona Rosa

Best Local Label
Fat Caddy

photo by John Carrico

2. Sound
3. Peek-a-Boo
4. C-Side
5. Super Secret
6. Chicken Ranch
7. Sleeveless
8. New West
9. Perris
10. Arclight

Best New Club
Mohawk

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Emo's Lounge
3. Red 7
4. Pure
5. The Belmont
6. The Oaks
7. Beauty Bar
8. Union Park
9. Woody's
10. The Continental Club Gallery

Best Radio Music Program
Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Chillville, Ray Seggern, 101X
3. Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, 101X
4. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT
5. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT
6. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ
7. Folkways, Ed Miller, Larry Monroe, Dave Oberman, Tom Pittman, Teresa Ferguson, KUT
8. No Control, Chuck Loesch, 101X
9. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KUT
10. Lone Star State of Mind, Bobby Ray, KGSR

Best Radio Personality
Bobby Bones, KISS

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Dudley, KLBJ
3. John Aielli, KUT
4. Bryan Beck, KGSR
5. Raydog, 101X
6. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
7. Larry Monroe, KUT
8. Jody Denberg, KGSR
9. Trina Quinn, 101X
10. Anne Hudson, KVET

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob Morning Show, KLBJ

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Bobby Bones Show, KISS
3. Chillville, 101X
4. Eklektikos, KUT
5. Sam and Bob in the Morning, KVET
6. KGSR in the Morning, KGSR
7. JB and Sandy in the Morning, Mix
8. No Control, 101X
9. Local Licks, KLBJ
10. Folkways, KUT

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. KGSR 107.1FM
3. 101X 101.5FM
4. KLBJ 93.7FM
5. KISS 96.7FM
6. KVET 98.1FM
7. KOOP 91.7FM
8. MIX 94.7FM
9. KVRX 91.7FM
10. KAOS 95.9FM

Best Record Producer
Ray Benson for Reinventing the Wheel, Asleep at the Wheel

2. Mark Addison for Live From Momo's, Band of Heathens
3. Rick Del Castillo for Brotherhood, Del Castillo
4. Erik Wofford for Passover, the Black Angels
5. Lloyd Maines for Valley So Steep, the Texas Sapphires
6. Paul Pearcy for Origin Story, Idgy Vaughn
7. Mark Hallman for Love and Fear, Tom Russell
8. Gurf Morlix for Snake Farm, Ray Wylie Hubbard
9. Sara Hickman for Motherlode, Sara Hickman
10. Roger Blevins Jr. for Yesterday, Mingo Fishtrap

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)