Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2005-2006

Band of the Year
Spoon

photo by Tracie Goudie

2. Asleep at the Wheel
3. Eliza Gilkyson
4. Eric Johnson
5. Wideawake
6. Cruiserweight
7. Jon Dee Graham
8. Reckless Kelly
9. Dale Watson & the Lonestars
10. Del Castillo

Best New Band
The Texas Sapphires

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Black Angels
3. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
4. Cyril Neville & Tribe 13
5. Elana James & Her Hot Hot Trio
6. Ghostland Observatory
7. Black Joe Lewis & Cool Breeze
8. Tammany Hall Machine
9. Danny Malone
10. Wendy Colonna

Musician of the Year
Jon Dee Graham

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Britt Daniel
3. Bob Schneider
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Eliza Gilkyson
6. Eric Johnson
7. Scott Leger
8. John Pointer
9. James McMurtry
10. Charlie Sexton

Album of the Year
Gimme Fiction, Spoon

2. Paradise Hotel, Eliza Gilkyson
3. Childish Things, James McMurtry
4. Bloom, Eric Johnson
5. Wicked Twisted Road, Reckless Kelly
6. Not So Far Away, Wideawake
7. Love Songs: For and Against, Guy Forsyth
8. Big Sweet Life: The Songs of Jon Dee Graham, various
9. Sweet Weaponry, Cruiserweight
10. Cruel and Gentle Things, Charlie Sexton

Song of the Year
"I Turn My Camera On" by Britt Dainel for Spoon

2. "Childish Things," by James McMurtry
3. "Paradise Hotel," by Eliza Gilkyson
4. "Long Long Time," by Mark Addison, Nina Singh, and Guy Forsyth for Guy Forsyth
5. "Your Sweet Eyes (Courante)," by Eric Johnson
6. "Hammer in My Head," by Grady Johnson for Grady
7. "Not So Far Away," by Scott Leger and Wideawake for Wideawake
8. "Man of God," by Eliza Gilkyson
9. "Goodbye Daily Sadness," by Cruiserweight
10. "Hard Man to Love," by Bobby Pinson and Kevin Fowler for Kevin Fowler

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
3. The Greencards
4. Weary Boys
5. The Gourds
6. Grassy Knoll Boys
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. Reckless Kelly
9. The Hudsons
10. Meat Purveyors

Best Blues
TIE: Miss Lavelle White, Gary Clark Jr.

photo by John Carrico

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Toni Price
5. Eric Johnson
6. Ruthie Foster
7. W.C. Clark
8. Cyril Neville & Tribe 13
9. Black Joe Lewis & Cool Breeze

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by John Carrico

2. Kevin Fowler
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Dale Watson
5. Heybale!
6. The Texas Sapphires
7. Willie Nelson
8. Cornell Hurd Band
9. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
10. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums

Best Cover Band
The Spazmatics

photo by John Carrico

2. The Eggmen
3. Sauce
4. Big Balls
5. The Atlantics
6. Hell’s Belles
7. The K-Tel Hit Machine
8. Diamond Smugglers
9. Odyssey
10. Blue Mist

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by John Carrico

2. DJ Chicken George
3. DJ NickNack
4. DJ Manny
5. Scorpio Rising
6. Lila’s Medicine
7. BK & Mr.E
8. Trey Lopez
9. DJ Hobo D.
10. Rapid Ric

Best Experimental
The Octopus Project

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Hedda Layne
3. Ohn
4. John Pointer
5. Echo Base Soundsystem
6. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa’s BoomBox
7. Eric Johnson
8. Opposite Day
9. Gorch Fock
10. Pong

Best Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Terri Hendrix
3. Bob Livingston
4. Kacy Crowley
5. Wendy Colonna
6. Ruthie Foster
7. Brobdingnagian Bards
8. The Hudsons
9. Patty Griffin
10. Sarah Dinan

Best Hip Hop
Mr. Blakes

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa’s BoomBox
3. Overlord
4. Dirty Wormz
5. The Word Association
6. Zeale32
7. Jabarvy
8. KJAE
9. Tee Double
10. Bombasta

Best Industrial/Goth
PAIL

photo by John Carrico

2. I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness
3. Chant
4. Lust Murder Box
5. Lucid Dementia
6. Piranha Culture
7. Down-Stares
8. Exit
9. Hollow
10. 5591

Best Instrumental
McLemore Avenue

photo by John Carrico

2. Octopus Project
3. Eric Johnson
4. Cadaques
5. Mundi
6. 3 Balls of Fire
7. Tea Merchants
8. Explosions in the Sky
9. Omar Lopez & Forever Red
10. Echo Base Soundsystem

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bobby Doyle
3. Cadaques
4. Monster Big Band
5. Eric Johnson
6. Sarah Sharp
7. David Chenu
8. Blue Mist
9. Gnappy
10. Omar Lopez & Forever Rev

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Steps
3. Loose Canons
4. Soul Raiders
5. Max & Henry
6. NEMStars
7. Palm School Choir
8. The Frets
9. Courage Under Chaos
10. The Flickers

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. Ghandaia
4. Patricia Vonne
5. Alteza
6. Cadaques
7. Teye & Belen
8. Maneja Beto
9. The Brew
10. Mary Welch y Los Curanderos

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Ruben Ramos
4. Cadaques
5. Alteza
6. Ghandaia
7. Bailengua
8. Maneja Beto
9. Cerronato
10. Dave Gonzales

Best Metal
Broken Teeth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Powderburn
3. The Sword
4. Meyvn
5. The Jolly Garogers
6. Ignitors
7. Pail
8. Down-Stares
9. Teabag
10. Course of Ruin

Best None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by John Carrico

2. Hedda Layne
3. Marc Gunn & the Dubliners' Tabby Cats
4. Isola
5. Pieces of East
6. John Pointer
7. BK & Mr.E
8. Mingo Fishtrap
9. Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
10. Alive

Best Novelty Band
Jolly Garogers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Asylum Street Spankers
4. Brobdingnagian Bards
5. The Spazmatics
6. The Eggmen
7. Big Mama & the Furballs
8. George W. Bush Singers
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. The TunaHelpers

Best Pop
Wideawake

photo by John Carrico

2. Spoon
3. What Made Milwaukee Famous
4. Eric Johnson
5. John Pointer
6. Cruiserweight
7. Danny Malone
8. Damesviolet
9. Monte Montgomery
10. Rachel Loy

Best Punk
Cruiserweight

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Yuppie Pricks
3. The Addictions
4. Midgetmen
5. Lucid Dementia
6. The Skunks
7. Pink Swords
8. Hit by a Car
9. BK & Mr.E
10. Adrian & the Sickness

Best Rock
Spoon

photo by Tracie Goudie

2. Wideawake
3. Cruiserweight
4. Eric Johnson
5. Vallejo
6. What Made Milwaukee Famous
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Guy Forsyth
10. Grady

Best Roots Rock
James McMurtry

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. 2 Hoots & a Holler
4. Shelley King Band
5. Honeybrowne
6. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
7. The Gourds
8. Gene Pool
9. Jon Dee Graham
10. San Saba County

Best World Music
Cadaques

photo by John Carrico

2. Pieces of East
3. Teye & Belen
4. Sarah Dinan Band
5. Atash
6. Cluan
7. Alteza
8. Grupo Fantasma
9. Ghandaia
10. Del Castillo

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Scrappy Judd Newcomb
5. Teye
6. John Pointer
7. Rick Del Castillo
8. Scott Leger
9. Willy Braun
10. Scott H. Biram

Best Bass Guitar
Chris Maresh

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bruce Hughes
3. Chris Heerlein
4. Albert Besteiro
5. Dave Hawkins
6. Jojo Garza
7. Mark Andes
8. Rachel Loy
9. Roger Blevins Sr.
10. John Farmer

Best Drums/Percussion
Barry "Frosty" Smith

2. Paul Pearcy
3. Mike Buck
4. Chris Staples
5. Chris Layton
6. Lisa Pankratz
7. Eddie Cantu
8. George Rains
9. Tommy Taylor
10. David Mider

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tommy Taylor
3. Brannen Temple
4. Nina Singh
5. Frosty
6. Yogi Maxwell
7. Matt Fletcher
8. Jim Eno
9. Mike Zeoli
10. Tom Lewis

Best Electric Guitar
Redd Volkaert

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eric Johnson
3. Monte Montgomery
4. Eddie Willis
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Scrappy Judd Newcomb
7. Urny Maxwell
8. Gordie Johnson
9. John Pointer
10. David Abeyta

Best Female Vocals
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Stella Maxwell
4. Toni Price
5. Kelly Willis
6. Patrice Pike
7. Ruthie Foster
8. Patty Griffin
9. Patricia Vonne
10. Shawn Colvin

Best Horns
Grupo Fantasma’s JewMex Horns

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grooveline Horns
3. Ephraim Owens
4. Carlos Sosa
5. David Chenu
6. Alex Coke
7. Carolyn Wonderland
8. Del Puschert
9. M Squad
10. Topaz

Best Keyboards
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cole El-Saleh
3. Marcia Ball
4. Tom Burgess
5. Patrick Barker-Benfield
6. Stefano Intelisano
7. Floyd Domino
8. Earl Poole Ball
9. Aeron Riordan
10. Pinetop Perkins

Best Male Vocals
Guy Forsyth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Britt Daniel
3. Scott Leger
4. Bob Schneider
5. Eric Johnson
6. Ray Benson
7. Kevin Fowler
8. John Pointer
9. Willy Braun
10. Malford Milligan

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
John Pointer, human beatbox

photo by John Carrico

2. Wammo, harmonica and washboard
3. Abhinit Bhatt, tabla
4. Andrew McKee, recorder
5. Guy Forsyth, musical saw
6. Bildeauc, laptop
7. Cindy Cashdollar, steel guitar
8. Cody Braun, harmonica
9. Charlie Sexton, various
10. Thomas “Doc” Grauzer, Irish harp

Best Songwriter
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. James McMurtry
3. Eric Johnson
4. Jon Dee Graham
5. Scott Leger
6. Bob Schneider
7. Guy Forsyth
8. Monte Montgomery
9. Kevin Fowler
10. John Pointer

Best Strings
Warren Hood, Fiddle

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Chris Whitten, fiddle
3. Omar Lopez, violin
4. Marc Gunn, autoharp
5. Tosca Strings
6. Will Taylor, violin
7. Chris Buckley, fiddle
8. Phoebe Hunt, violin
9. Cody Braun, mandolin
10. Erik Hokkannen, fiddle

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics
4. Lucky Lounge
5. Momo’s
6. Threadgill’s
7. Ruta Maya International Headquarters
8. Stubb’s Bar-B-Q
9. Buffalo Billiards
10. Hill’s Cafe

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Redrum
3. Threadgill’s
4. Antone’s
5. Ruta Maya
6. The Back Room
7. Jovita’s
8. Flipnotics
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. The Broken Spoke

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Coldplay at Austin City Limits Festival, Sept. 22, 2005

photo by Gary Miller

2. Los Lobos, Antone’s, Oct. 27, 2005
3. Arcade Fire, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Sept. 23, 2005
4. Gang of Four, Emo’s, Oct. 12, 2005
5. Nine Inch Nails, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, May 25, 2005
6. Nickel Creek, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Nov. 4, 2005
7. My Morning Jacket, La Zona Rosa, Nov. 17, 2005
8. Arlo Guthrie, Alice’s Restaurant, June 9, 2005
9. Foo Fighters, Erwin Center, Sept. 14, 2005
10. Queens of the Stone Age, Emo’s, Oct. 18, 2005

Best Concert Poster
TIE: Jim Franklin: Leon Russell at Threadgill’s, May 1, 2005/Guy Juke: Los Lobos and True Believers at Antone’s Oct. 27, 2005

2. Bill Narum: Masquerade a Go-go, Ruta Maya, Oct. 29, 2005
3. Justin Petro: The Midgetmen, Emo’s, Sept. 20, 2005
4. Billy Perkins: Arc Angels, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Feb. 25-26, 2005
5. Pixel Peach: Wideawake, Antone’s Dec. 3, 2005
6. Billy Perkins: Butcherwhite, Nov. 19. 2005
7. Arlo Guthrie, Alice’s Restaurant, June 9, 2005
8. Scott Kinnebrew: BK & Mr.E, Velvet Spade
9. Robert Livar: Bombasta, Room 710, Dec. 31, 2005

Best Cover Art
Max Crace and Anne Daniels for Eric Johnson’s Bloom

2. Pixel Peach for Wideawake’s Not So Far Away
3. William Schaff for Okkervil River’s Black Sheep Boy
4. Tom Corgatelli for Reckless Kelly’s Wicked Twisted Road
5. Ingrid Houwers for the Brobdingnagian Bards’ Brobdingnagian Fairy Tales
6. Nathan Bowden for Isola’s Loud Alarms
7. Billy Perkins for Exit to Naples’ You Belong to Me
8. Cruiserweight’s Sweet Weaponry
9. Rob Jones and Cheryl Latimer for The Addictions
10. Monte Montgomery for Architect

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. South Austin Music
3. Strait Music
4. Ray Hennig’s Heart of Texas Music
5. Tommy’s Drum Shop
6. Austin Vintage Guitars
7. MusicMakers
8. Rock n Roll Rentals
9. Bass Emporium
10. Brook Mays Music Company

Best Live Music Venue
Stubb's

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Antone’s
4. Emo’s
5. The Continental Club
6. The Parish
7. The Backyard
8. Redrum
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. The Broken Spoke

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

photo by Scott Newton

2. ME TV (any show), Channel 15
3. Pure Metal Sickness, Channel 16
4. Austin Music Network (RIP), Channel 15
5. CapZeyeZ, Channel 10
6. Local Live, KVR-TV, Channel 16
7. Rawtime, Channel 10
8. FOX News in the Morning, FOX Channel 7
9. Hank Sinatra Presents the Songwriters Series, METV, Channel 15
10. Red River Rocks, METV, Channel 15

Best Music Writer
Margaret Moser

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Christopher Gray
3. Andy Langer
4. Michael Corcoran
5. Robert Gabriel
6. Raoul Hernandez
7. Audra Schroeder
8. Joe Gross
9. Darcie Stevens
10. Sharon Jones

Best New Club
The Velvet Spade

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Club 115
3. Vicci
4. Six
5. Troubadour Saloon
6. Peacock Lounge
7. Bourbon Rocks
8. Latitude 30
9. Barcelona
10. Karma Lounge

Best Radio Music Program
Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor and Bobby Ray, KGSR

photo by John Carrico

2. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT-FM
3. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ-FM
4. Folkways, Larry Monroe, Ed Miller, David Obermann, KUT-FM
5. Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, 101X
6. The Lounge Show, Jay Robillard, KOOP
7. Horizontes, Michael Crockett, KUT-FM
8. Celtic Storm, Donnelle McKaskle, KOOP
9. Country Gold, Tom Allen, KVET-FM
10. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT-FM

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)