Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2004-2005

Band of the Year
Los Lonely Boys

photo by Scott Newton

2. Wideawake
3. Eric Johnson
4. Bob Schneider
5. Del Castillo
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Grady
8. Reckless Kelly
9. South Austin Jug Band
10. Spoon

Best New Band
Grady

2. Alteza
3. Michelle Mayfield
4. The Van
5. What Made Milwaukee Famous
6. Sounds Under Radio
7. Jelly Jar
8. Mina Mauldin
9. The Gene Pool
10. The Platforms

Musician of the Year
Eric Johnson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Alejandro Escovedo
3. Bob Schneider
4. John Pointer
5. Scott Leger
6. Henry Garza
7. Patty Griffin
8. Jon Dee Graham
9. Willie Nelson
10. Monte Montgomery

Album of the Year
I'm Good Now, Bob Schneider

2. Por Vida: A Tribute to the Songs of Alejandro Escovedo, Various Artists
3. Impossible Dream, Patty Griffin
4. Land of Milk and Honey, Eliza Gilkyson
5. Y.U. So Shady?, Grady
6. Movimiento Popular, Grupo Fantasma
7. The Great Battle, Jon Dee Graham
8. Tucker Livingston, Tucker Livingston
9. Wishbones, Slaid Cleaves
10. Blood of the Ram, the Gourds

Song of the Year
"Cap'n Kirk," Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. "Stay," Wideawake
3. "Hammer in My Hand," Grady
4. "When It Don't Come Easy," Patty Griffin
5. "Not Lonely," Eliza Gilkyson
6. "Utility Rock," Grupo Fantasma
7. "Texas Blue Moon," Shelley King
8. "Top of the Food Chain," Dirty Wormz
9. "Come with Me Tonight," Bob Schneider
10. "El Cerrito Place," Charlie Robison

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Greencards
3. Grassy Knoll Boys
4. The Weary Boys
5. Cooper’s Uncle
6. The Gourds
7. The Meat Purveyors
8. Sarah Jarosz
9. White Ghost Shivers
10. Onion Creek Crawdaddies

Best Blues
Toni Price

photo by John Carrico

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Eric Johnson
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Grady
6. Swamp Sauce
7. W.C. Clark
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Marcia Ball
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Country
Dale Watson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Willie Nelson
3. Heybale!
4. Kevin Fowler
5. Cornell Hurd
6. Asleep at the Wheel
7. Junior Brown
8. Shelley King Band
9. Pat Green
10. Reckless Kelly

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Spazmatics
3. Sauce
4. Blind Date
5. Newsboyz
6. Big Balls
7. Detroit Steel
8. The Atlantics
9. Dysfunction Junction
10. Blue Mist

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Veg
3. Matson Belle
4. DJ Chicken George
5. Lila's Medicine
6. Govinda
7. DJ Crash
8. DJ Generic
9. Trey Lopez
10. Baby G

Best Experimental
John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Opposite Day
3. Ohn
4. Eric Johnson
5. Govinda
6. Pong
7. Hedda Layne
8. The Octopus Project
9. Attack Formation
10. Gorch Fock

Best Folk
Ruthie Foster

photo by John Anderson

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. John Pointer
4. Patty Griffin
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. Eliza Gilkyson
7. Matt the Electrician
8. Slaid Cleaves
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Hayes Carll

Best Hip Hop
Dirty Wormz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Overlord
3. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
4. Mingo Fishtrap
5. Bavu Blakes
6. Tee Double
7. KJV
8. Unified Tribe
9. Afrofreque
10. Primm

Best Industrial/Goth
Lucid Dementia

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Chant
3. Tungsten Coil
4. Pail
5. Lust Murder Box
6. Hollow
7. Spitting Angels
8. Distempered
9. The Octopus Project
10. Darling Sinister

Best Jam
McLemore Avenue

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3. Pong
4. Mingo Fishtrap
5. Tia Carrera
6. Groovin Ground
7. Jabarvy
8. Mikado
9. Aaron Hamre Band
10. Eric Johnson

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monster Big Band
3. Paris49
4. Torch
5. Sarah Sharp
6. John Pinter & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
7. Eric Johnson
8. Blue Mist
9. Los Jazz Vatos
10. Slim Richey's Dream Band

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Palm School Choir
3. The Flames
4. The Avoiders
5. The Wild Things
6. Loose Cannons
7. Sarah Jarosz
8. Newboy
9. Video Screams
10. Minority

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. Alteza
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. The Brew
6. Ghandaia
7. Patricia Vonne
8. Vallejo
9. Teye & Viva el Flamenco
10. Maneja Beto

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Alteza
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Sambaxé
5. The Brew
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
8. Maneja Beto
9. Traci Lamar
10. Ruben Ramos

Best Metal
Powderburn

2. Broken Teeth
3. Dirty Wormz
4. Lucid Dementia
5. Pushmonkey
6. Darling Sinister
7. The Sword
8. Human
9. Distempered
10. Backlit Revolver

Best None of the Above
Texas Hot Flash

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Schrödinger's Cat
3. Dreamtrybe
4. Brobdingnagian Bards
5. Pieces of East
6. Hedda Layne
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Will Taylor & Strings Attached
9. Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
10. Pong

Best Novelty Band
Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3. Shorty Long
4. The Jolly Garogers
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. Big Mama & the Furballs
7. Austin Lounge Lizards
8. Asylum Street Spankers
9. The Eggmen
10. Daves Not Here

Best Pop
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Spoon
3. Matson Belle
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Cruiserweight
6. Future Ex-Boyfriend
7. Bob Schneider
8. Mina Mauldin
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Pivital

Best Punk
Cruiserweight

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. The Midgetmen
3. Lucid Dementia
4. Isola
5. The Applicators
6. The Yuppie Pricks
7. Future Ex-Boyfriends
8. Opposite Day
9. The Flametrick Subs
10. Rubberhed

Best Rock
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Eric Johnson
4. Grady
5. Vallejo
6. Cruiserweight
7. Bob Schneider
8. Spoon
9. Michelle Mayfield
10. The Knaak Attack

Best Roots Rock
Shelley King Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. 5 Mile
4. The Gourds
5. The Gene Pool
6. George Devore
7. San Saba County
8. Elizabeth McQueen & the Firebrands
9. Jon Dee Graham
10. James McMurtry

Best World Music
Alteza

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Pieces of East
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Ghandaia
5. Atash
6. Del Castillo
7. Cluan
8. Sarah Dinan Band
9. Sambaxé
10. Teye & Viva el Flamenco

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. John Pointer
4. Henry Garza
5. Rick del Castillo
6. Tucker Livingston
7. Bob Schneider
8. Teye
9. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
10. Rich Brotherton

Best Bass Guitar
Chris Maresh

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jojo Garza
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Mark Andes
5. Jeff Pinkus
6. Billy Dee
7. Omar Vallejo
8. Erin Jaimes
9. Lonnie Trevino Jr.
10. Big Ben Richardson

Best Drums/Percussion
Tommy Taylor

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ringo Garza
3. Chris Layton
4. Mike Zeoli
5. Brannen Temple
6. Alex Vallejo
7. Yogi Maxwell
8. Matt Fletcher
9. David Fore
10. Ethan Herr

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eddie Willis
3. Henry Garza
4. Redd Volkaert
5. John Pointer
6. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
7. Gary Clark Jr.
8. Monte Montgomery
9. Slim Richey
10. Gordie Johnson

Best Female Vocals
Patty Griffin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Toni Price
3. Stella Maxwell
4. Patrice Pike
5. Carolyn Wonderland
6. Patricia Vonne
7. Lisa Tingle
8. Shelley King
9. Eliza Gilkyson
10. Kelly Willis

Best Horns
Grupo Fantasma Horns

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grooveline Horns
3. Ephraim Owens
4. Alex Coke
5. Mingo Fishtrap Horns
6. Tom Robinson
7. David Chenu
8. Omar Vallejo
9. Brad Houser
10. John Mills

Best Keyboards
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Earl Poole Ball
3. Stephen Barber
4. Eric Johnson
5. Laura Scarborough
6. Stefano Intelisano
7. Chris Cordero
8. Matt Niemann
9. Aeron Riordan
10. George Knaak

Best Male Vocals
Scott Leger

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eric Johnson
3. Bob Schneider
4. John Pointer
5. Jon Dee Graham
6. Henry Garza
7. Alex Ruiz
8. Dale Watson
9. Malford Milligan
10. Marc Gunn

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
John Pointer, boombox

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Andrew McKee, recorder
3. Teye, flamenco guitar
4. Pops Bayless, ukulele
5. Danny Roy Young, rubboard
6. Kym Warner, mandolin
7. Abhinit Bhatt, tabla
8. Lynda Millard, flute
9. Mark Cavage, banjo
10. Jackson Blacklock, keytar

Best Songwriter
Scott Leger

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eric Johnson
3. Bob Schneider
4. Patty Griffin
5. John Pointer
6. Eliza Gilkyson
7. Shelley King
8. Slaid Cleaves
9. Jon Dee Graham
10. Dale Watson

Best Strings
Will Taylor, violin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Marc Gunn, autoharp
3. Tosca String Quartet
4. Warren Hood, violin
5. Chris Buckley, violin
6. Omar Lopez, violin
7. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
8. Alvin Crow, fiddle
9. Danny Levin, mandolin
10. Eamon McLoughlin, mandolin

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by John Anderson

2. Flipnotics
3. Momos
4. Saxon Pub
5. Lucky Lounge
6. Ruta Maya
7. Love. on the Lawn
8. St. David’s Episcopal Church
9. Artz Rib House
10. Shady Grove

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by John Anderson

2. Flipnotics
3. Stubbs
4. The Back Room
5. Antone's
6. Ruta Maya
7. Broken Spoke
8. Jovita's
9. Redrum
10. The Vibe

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
David Bowie at the Backyard

photo by Gary Miller

2. Blue October at Stubb's
3. Wilco, Austin City Limits
4. Pixies at Stubb's
5. Brian Wilson at the Backyard
6. Beastie Boys at the Frank Erwin Center
7. Velvet Revolver at the Austin Music Hall
8. Ozomatli at La Zona Rosa
9. The Darkness at Stubb's
10. The Hives at La Zona Rosa

Best Concert Poster
Los Lonely Boys at Stubbs by Billy Perkins

2. Future Ex-Boyfriends at Flamingo Cantina by Craig Bradley
3. The Midgetmen at Flamingo Cantina by Justin Petro
4. Blue October at La Zona Rosa by Billy Perkins
5. The Arcade Fire at Emo's by Rob Jones
6. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Lucky Lounge by Ian McLagan
7. Uranium Savages at Jovita's by Kerry Awn
8. Cornell Hurd Band at Jovita's by Guy Juke
9. Aaron Hamre Band at Headhunters by Upton Ethelbah
10. Velvet Revolver at Stubb's by Billy Bishop

Best Cover Art
Soul of a Harper, Marc Gunn, Marc Gunn

2. Nooner, Nooner, Chris Telles
3. EP2, Mingo Fishtrap, Roger Blevins Jr.
4. Super Psychotic Queen, Mina Mauldin, Mina Mauldin
5. Movimiento Popular, Grupo Fantasma, Noel Waggener
6. Ones & Zeroes, Dynah
7. Story of a SpaceMonkey, Pail, Rachel Titsworth
8. Devil Girl, Velvet Brick
9. Dome, Groovin Ground, Evan Bozarth
10. The Troy Dillinger Dirty & Hairy Film Festival, Troy Dillinger, Troy Dillinger

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

photo by John Anderson

2. South Austin Music
3. Heart of Texas Music
4. Musicmakers
5. Strait Music Co.
6. Rock & Roll Rentals
7. Tommy's Drum Shop
8. Austin Vintage Guitars
9. Bass Emporium
10. Guitar Resurrection

Best Live Music Venue
Stubb's

photo by John Anderson

2. The Continental Club
3. Momos Club
4. Emo's
5. Antone's
6. Flipnotics
7. The Parish
8. The Backyard
9. Saxon Pub
10. Lucky Lounge

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

photo by Scott Newton

2. Local Live, KVR-TV
3. AMN Archives, AMN
4. CapZeyeZ Live!, ACTV Channel 10
5. All Access Live, KNVA
6. Prime Time Tejano, AMN
7. AustiNights, KNVA
8. Fox News in the Morning, KTBC
9. Hi-Fi High School, AMN
10. Hank Sinatra, AMN

Best Music Writer
Christopher Gray

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Margaret Moser
3. Andy Langer
4. Robert Gabriel
5. Jim Caligiuri
6. Michael Corcoran
7. Darcie Stevens
8. Raoul Hernandez
9. Greg Beets
10. David Lynch

Best New Club
RedRum

photo by John Anderson

2. The Foundation
3. Alice's Restaurant
4. Rain
5. Copa
6. The Jackalope
7. Light Bar
8. The Side Bar
9. Ringers Sports Lounge
10. Church of the Friendly Ghost

Best Radio Music Program
Eklektikos with John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, KROX 101X FM
3. Local Live, KVRX 91.7FM
4. Horizontes, Michael Crockett, KUT 90.5FM
5. Folkways, Larry Monroe, Ed Miller, David Obermann, KUT 90.5FM
6. Celtic Storm, Donnelle McKaskle, KOOP 91.7FM
7. Left of the Dial, Jeff McCord, KUT 90.5FM
8. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe, KUT 90.5FM
9. Local Licks Live, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
10. Jamaican Gold, Art Baker, Jim Bradford, KOOP 91.7FM
11. Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor, KGSR 107.1FM

John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, www.kut.org

Best Radio Personality
Bobby Bones, KISS 96.7FM

photo by John Anderson

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR 107.1FM
3. John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
4. Dale Dudley, KLBJ 93.7FM
5. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Kevin Connor, KGSR 107.1FM
7. Lunch Box, KISS 96.7FM
8. Larry Monroe, KUT 90.5FM
9. Trina, KROX 101X FM
10. Sammy Allred, KVET 98.1FM

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)