Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1998-1999

Band of the Year
TIE: Storyville, Fastball

2. Sister 7
3. Pushmonkey
4. Reckless Kelly
5. The Scabs
6. Vallejo
7. The Gourds
8. Ugly Americans
9. Spoon

Best New Band
Terri Hendrix

2. Lonelyland
3. Cadillac Voodoo Choir
4. Sinis
5. Tosca
6. Blind Luck
7. Human
8. Godzilla Motor Company
9. Paula Nelson
10. Afterglow

Musician of the Year
David Garza

2. Patrice Pike
3. Malford Milligan
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Bob Schneider
6. Tony Park
7. Tony Scalzo
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Glover Gill
10. Monte Montgomery
11. Lucinda Williams
12. Jon Dee Graham
13. Shawn Colvin
14. Eric Johnson
15. Ian Moore

Album of the Year
Fastball, All the Pain Money Can Buy (Hollywood)

2. Storyville, Dog Years (Atlantic)
3. Pushmonkey, Pushmonkey (Arista)
4. Lucinda Williams, Car Wheels on a Gravel Road (Mercury)
5. Vallejo, Beautiful Life (TVT)
6. Terri Hendrix, Wilory Farm (Tycoon Cowgirl)
7. David Garza, This Euphoria (Atlantic)
8. Ugly Americans, Boom Boom Baby (Capricorn)
9. Jimmie Vaughan, Out there (AristaAustin)
10. Spoon, A Series of Sneaks (Elektra)
11. Don Walser, Down at the Sky-Vue Drive-In (Watermelon/Sire)
12. George DeVore & the Roam, George DeVore & the Roam (Me and My Records)
13. Sixteen Deluxe, Emits Showers of Sparks (Capitol)
14. Tosca, Tia Pamelita (Nois)
15. Two O'clock Courage, Postcards from Home (F.I.T)

Best Single
Fastball, The Way (Hollywood)

2. Sister 7, Know What You Mean (AristaAustin)
3. Pushmonkey, Handslide (AristaAustin)
4. Lucinda Williams, Right in Time (Mercury)
5. Storyville, Born Without You (Atlantic)
6. The Gourds, Gogityershinebox (Watermelon)
7. Ugly Americans, Boom Boom Baby (Capricorn)
8. Vallejo, Snake in the Grass (TVT)
9. Spoon, Car Radio (Elektra)
10. Terri Hendrix, Gravity (Tycoon Cowgirl)

Song of the Year
Tony Scalzo, "The Way", Fastball

2. Pike/Sutton/Phillips/Phillips, "Know What You Mean", Sister 7
3. Parks/Key/Hoffman/Fogarty/Behrens, "Handslide", Pushmonkey
4. David Grissom, "Born Without You", Storyville
5. David Garza, "Discoball World"
6. Bob Schneider, "Boom Boom Baby", Ugly Americans
7. Lucinda Williams, "Can't Let Go"
8. Britt Daniel, "Car Radio", Spoon
9. Lucinda Williams, "Car Wheels on a Gravel Road"
10. Terri Hendrix, "Gravity"

Best Alternative/Punk
Spoon

2. Pushmonkey
3. Fastball
4. Sister 7
5. The Scabs
6. El Flaco
7. Pocket FishRmen
8. Soak
9. Ugly Americans
10. Sixteen Deluxe

Best Blues
TIE: Storyville, W.C. Clark

2. Guy Forysth
3. Jimmie Vaughan
4. Toni Price
5. Antone's Blues Monday Band
6. T.D. Bell & The Blues Specialists
7. Chris Duarte
8. Ian Moore
9. Jake Andrews

Best Country
Don Walser

2. Dale Watson
3. Derailers
4. Reckless Kelly
5. Willie Nelson
6. Kelly Willis
7. Hot Club of Cowtown
8. Wayne "The Train" Hancock
9. Asleep at the Wheel
10. Robert Earl Keen

Best Cover Band
The Atlantics

2. The Recliners
3. King Cheese
4. Duck Soup
5. SSIK
6. Big Time
7. Taboo
8. Diamond Smugglers
9. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
10. The Esquires

Best Folk
Terri Hendrix

2. Ana Egge
3. Trish Murphy
4. Sara Hickman
5. Damnations TX
6. Two O'Clock Courage
7. Butch Hancock
8. Don Walser
9. Robert Earl Keen
10. Caryl P. Weiss & Mary Reynolds

Best Funk
The Scabs

2. Hot Buttered Rhythm
3. Ugly Americans
4. Sister 7
5. MC Overlord

Best Hard Rock/Metal
Pushmonkey

2. Godzilla Motor Company
3. Sinis
4. Human
5. Vallejo
6. Soak
7. Soul Hat
8. Pocket FishRmen
9. Cadillac Voodoo Choir
10. El Flaco

Best Jazz
Hot Buttered Rhythm

2. Eias Haslanger
3. Ephraim Owens
4. The Brew
5. Golden Arm Trio
6. Jazz Pharoahs
7. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
8. The Lucky Strikes
9. Tony Campise
10. Los Jazz Vatos
11. Nash Hernandez Orchestra
12. Ta Mere
13. Tomas Ramirez
14. Blue Millenium
15. Tosca

Best Lounge/Swing
8 1/2 Souvenirs / The Recliners

2. The Lucky Strikes
3. Mr Fabulous and Casino Royale
4. Hot Club of Cowtown
5. Merchants of Venus
6. Seth Walker
7. Blue Millenium
8. The Day Jobs
9. Rocket 69

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Los Super Seven
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Mariachi Estrella
5. Ta Mere
6. Correo Aereo

Best None of the Above
Bob Schneider & Lonelyland

2. Blue Millennium
3. Tosca
4. Austin Lounge Lizards
5. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
6. The Gourds
7. Two O'Clock Courage
8. Gulf Coast Playboys
9. Sambaxe
10. Killer Bees

Best Pop
Fastball

2. Ugly Americans
3. Sister 7
4. Dexter Freebish
5. Bongo Hate
6. Ginger Mackenzie
7. Trish Murphy
8. David Garza
9. George DeVore
10. Tie: Quatropaw/Silver Scooter

Best Rock
TIE: Storyville, Sister 7

2. Vallejo
3. Pushmonkey
4. Fastball
5. George Devore
6. Soul Hat
7. Ugly Americans
8. The Scabs
9. Chris Duarte

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

2. Damnations TX
3. The Gourds
4. LeRoi Bros.
5. Asylum Street Spankers
6. George Devore
7. Derailers
8. The Resentments
9. Joe Ely
10. Terri Hendrix

Best Soul/Hip-Hop
MC Overlord

2. Big Game Hunter
3. Storyville
4. Hot Buttered Rhythm
5. W.C. Clark
6. The Atlantics
7. Buttahfly
8. Mayhem Brew
9. Albert Redeaux
10. Brotha K

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Super Seven

2. Flaco Jimenez
3. Los Pinkys
4. Ruben Ramos
5. Little Joe y La Familia
6. Santiago Jimenez
7. Texas Tornados
8. Johnny Degallado
9. Te Mere
10. La Diferenzia

Best World Music
Ta Mere

2. Tosca
3. Two O'Clock Courage
4. Killer Bees
5. Sambaxe
6. Govinda
7. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
8. Inkululeko
9. Raggamassive
10. Susanna Sharpe

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

2. George Devore
3. Jud Newcomb
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Patrice Pike
6. Britt Daniel
7. David Holt
8. John Reed
9. Mike Barnes
10. Terri Hendrix
11. Jake Andrews
12. Alejandro Escovedo
13. David Grissom
14. Marvin Denton Dykhuis
15. Rich Brotherton

Best Bass Guitar
Tommy Shannon

2. Yoggi
3. Darrell Phillips
4. Glen Fukunaga
5. Pat Fogarty
6. Bruce Hughes
7. George Reiff
8. Tony Scalzo
9. Brad Fordham
10. Edwin Livingston
11. Omar Vallejo
12. Mark Rubin
13. Sarah Brown
14. Speedy Sparks
15. Amy Boone

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. J.J. Johnson
3. Sean Phillips
4. Frosty
5. Brannen Temple
6. Darwin Keys
7. Tommy Taylor
8. Paul Pearcy
9. Eddie Cantu
10. David Robinson

Best Electric Guitar
David Grissom

2. David Volt
3. Jimmie Vaughan
4. Eric Johnson
5. Derek O'Brien
6. Mike Barnes
7. Jon Dee Graham
8. Jesse Taylor
9. Will Hoffman
10. David Abeyta
11. A.J. Vallejo
12. Howie Behrns
13. Chris Duarte
14. Ian Moore
15. Mitch Watkins

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike

2. Toni Price
3. Kelly Willis
4. Juliana Sheffield
5. Trish Murphy
6. Abra Moore
7. Patti Griffin
8. Lou Ann Barton
9. Lisa Tingle
10. Janet Lynn
11. Shawn Colvin
12. Ana Egge
13. Sarah Dashew
14. Beth Black
15. Lucinda Williams
16. Ginger Mackenzie
17. Jyl Hershman
18. Kacy Crowley
19. Sara Hickman
20. Paula Nelson

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Tony Park
4. John Mills
5. Elias Haslanger
6. Jon Blondell
7. Tomas Ramirez
8. Kaz Kazanoff
9. Ed Vizzard
10. Kyle Turner

Best Keyboards
Bukka Allen

2. Riley Osborn
3. Marcia Ball
4. Glover Gill
5. David Boyle
6. Floyd Domino
7. Pete Gordon
8. Ian McLagan
9. Ginger Doss
10. Marilyn Rucker

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

2. Bob Schneider
3. George Devore
4. Tony Park
5. Guy Forsyth
6. David Garza
7. Don Walser
8. Joe Ely
9. MC Overlord
10. Jon Dee Graham
11. Monte Montgomery
12. Jimmy LaFave
13. A.J. Vallejo
14. Britt Daniel
15. Alejandro Escovedo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Guy Forsyth, Saw

2. Lloyf Maines, pedal steel
3. Cody Braun, mandolin
4. Ponty Bone, accordion
5. Wammo, washboard
6. Glover Gill, accordion
7. Steve Rees, bagpipes
8. Lynda Millard, flute
9. Flaco Jimenez, accordion
10. Mambo John Treanor, washboard

Best Singer-Songwriter
Terri Hendrix

2. Trish Murphy
3. Patrice Pike
4. Ana Egge
5. Beaver Nelson
6. George Devore
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Blu
9. Bruce Robison
10. Willie Nelson
11. David Garza
12. Jon Dee Graham
13. Bob Schneider
14. David Grissom
15. Kacy Crowley
16. Lucinda Williams
17. Monte Montgomery
18. Paula Nelson
19. Sara Hickman
20. Stephen Bruton

Best Songwriter
David Grissom, "Without You," Storyville

2. Patrice Pike, "Know What You Mean," Sister 7
3. Bob Schneider, "Boom Boom Baby," Ugly Americans
4. George Devore, "Wait"
5. Terri Hendrix, "Gravity"
6. Bruce Robison, "Angry All the Time"
7. Britt Daniel, "Car Radio," Spoon
8. Tony Scalzo, "The Way," Fastball
9. David Garza, "Discoball World"
10. Jon Dee Graham
11. Alejandro Esvovedo
12. Kelly Willis
13. MC Overlord
14. Beaver Nelson
15. Monte Montgomery

Best Strings
Champ Hood, fiddle

2. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
3. Amy Tiven Farris, fiddle
4. Howard Kalish, fiddle
5. Cody Braun, mandolin
6. S. Ames Asdell, viola
7. Alvin Crow, fiddle
8. Danny Levin, mandolin
9. Gene Elders, fiddle
10. Will Taylor, viola

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Motley Crue, Austin Music Hall 12/1/98

2. Dave Matthews, Southpark Meadows 8/15/98
3. Garbage, AMH 10/16/98
4. Lyle Lovett, Paramount Theatre, 12/1-3/98
5. Elton John, Frank Erwin Center 8/7/98
6. Ani DeFranco, Bass Concert Hall 10/7/98
7. Ben Folds Five, AMH 5/14/98
8. Goo Goo Dolls, Liberty Lunch 10/27/98
9. Billy Bragg, UT Ballroom 12/7/98

Best Concert Poster
Sinis, Flamingo Cantina

2. The Esquires, Crazy Lady
3. Storyville, Antone's
4. Sister 7, Steamboat
5. Uranium Savages, Continental Club

Best Cover Art
Educational Programming, KVRX, John Barker, Gary Dickerson, Mike Heindenreich, Ross Mclain, Mark Miller and Phil Shannon

2. "Dog Years", Storyville, Larry Freemantle and John Halpern
3. "Boom Boom Baby", Ugly Americans, Bob Schneider
4. "Pushmonkey", Pushmonkey, Rita Kardis and Jeff Novak
5. "Sinis", Sinis, Krank Von Shaft

Best Dance Club
Polly Esther's

2. Paradox
3. Planet Austin
4. Red Room
5. Miguel's La Bodega

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Liberty Lunch
3. Steamboat
4. Continental Club
5. La Zona Rosa
6. Stubb's
7. Flipnotics Coffeespace
8. Backyard
9. Cactus Cafe
10. Flamingo Cantina
11. Electric Lounge
12. Mercury Lounge
13. Babe's
14. Emo's
15. Saxon Pub

Best Local Music TV Show
Capzeyez, ACTV

2. Austin City Limits, KLRU
3. Austin Music Network, AMN
4. Check the Action, AMN
5. Rock.Alt, AMN

Best Music Store
Mars Music

2. Strait Music
3. MusicMakers
4. South Austin Music
5. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music
6. Tommy's Drum Shoppe
7. Workhorse Guitars
8. One World Music
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Becktell & Blackaby

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Chris Reimenschneider
4. Margaret Moser
5. Ken Lieck
6. Christopher Hess
7. Greg Beets
8. Raoul Hernandez
9. Don McLeese
10. Michael Bertin

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Lucky Lounge

2. Dessau Music Hall
3. Purgatory Lounge
4. The Spot
5. Mercury Lounge
6. Polly Esther's
7. Jake's
8. Twist
9. Gatsby's
10. The Library

Best Radio DJ
Johnny Walker, KBJ-FM

2. Jody Denberg, 107.1 KGSR
3. John Aielli, KUT-FM
4. Kevin O'Connor, 107.1 KGSR
5. Paul Ray, KUT-FM
6. Whipping Boy, 101X
7. Dale Dudley, KLBJ-FM
8. Jenn Garrison, 101X
9. Loris Low, KLBJ-FM
10. Sara Trexler, 101X
11. Carole Chandler, KVRX
12. C.J. Buchanan, KVRX
13. J.B., Mix 94.7
14. Bryan Beck, 107.1 KGSR
15. Cary Brady, Mix 94.7
16. Chris Hillen, KLBJ

Johnny Walker, KLBJ 93.7FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.klbjfm.com

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob with Debra, KLBJ-FM

2. The Morning Show with Sara and Jenn, 101X
3. J.B. & Sandy, 94.7
4. Eklektikos, KUT-FM, John Aielli
5. Local Licks, KLBJ-FM, Loris Lowe
6. Lone Star State of Mind, 107.1 KGSR, Kevin Connor
7. Folkways, KUT-FM, Dan Fosyter, Sue Fawver and Ed Miller
8. Next Big Thing, 101X, Andy Langer
9. Twine Time, KUT-FM
10. Graveside Service, KOOP, David Spradling & DJ Harris
11. Ear Candy, KOOP, Tina Hardin

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

2. KLBJ 93.7
3. KUT 90.5
4. 101X, KROX-FM 101.5
5. KOOP 91.7
6. KVRX 91.7
7. The Mix, KAMX 94.7
8. Jammin' Oldies, KFMK 105.9
9. KASE 100.7
10. KAZI 88.7

Best Record Producer
Lloyd Maines, "Wilory Farm", Terri Hendrix

2. John Croslin, "A Series of Sneaks", Spoon; "Emits Showers of Sparks", Sixteen Deluxe
3. Stephen Bruton, " Dog Years", Storyville
4. David McNair, "Orleans Parish", Silver Scooter ; "Los Super Seven", Los Super Seven
5. Billy White, "Earthbound", Ginger Mackenzie
6. Carl Thiel, "Picture Me This", Lisa Tingle
7. George Devore, "George Devore & The Roam"
8. Bruce Hughes & T-Ray, "Boom Boom Baby", Ugly Americans
9. Gurf Morlix, Robert Earl Keen, "Walking Distance", Robert Earl Keen
10. Mike Clink, "Pushmonkey"

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Cheapo Discs
3. Tower Records
4. Antone's
5. Thirty Three Degrees
6. Sound Exchange
7. ABCD's
8. Local Flavor
9. Best Buy
10. Borders Books & Music

Best Video
Fastball, The way (Director: McGee)

2. Sister 7, Know What You Mean
3. Bruce Robison, Angry All the Time
4. David Garza, Discoball World
5. Derailers, California Angel

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)