Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1995-1996

Band of the Year
Ian Moore Band

2. Storyville
3. Asylum Street Spankers
4. Joe Ely
5. Toni Price
6. Sixteen Deluxe
7. Don Walser
8. Sincola
9. Monte Warden
10. 8 1/2 Souvenirs

Best New Band
Breedlove

2. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
3. Gourds
4. Asylum Street Spankers
5. Derailers
6. Rick Broussard & Shadowmen
7. Dale Watson
8. Memphis Train
9. George DeVore
10. Twigs

Musician of the Year
Ian Moore

2. Toni Price
3. Junior Brown
4. Don Walser
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Joe Ely
7. Guy Forsyth
8. Billy White
9. Monte Warden
10. Jimmie Vaughan

Album of the Year
Toni Price, Hey

2. Joe Ely, Letter to Laredo
3. Ian Moore, Modern Day Folklore
4. Wayne Hancock, Thunderstorms & Neon Signs
5. Monte Warden, Here I Am
6. Sixteen Deluxe, Backfeedmagnetbabe
7. Charlie Sexton Sextet, Under the Wishing Tree
8. 81/2 Souvenirs, Happy Feet
9. Wannabes, Popsucker
10. Little Sister
11. Dudley & Bob, Public Enema #1
12. Austin Lounge Lizards, Small Minds
13. Don Walser & the Pure Texas Band, Archive Series, Vol. 1 & 2
14. Dangerous Toys, The Artists Formerly Known As the Dangerous Toys
15. Gals Panic, I Think We Need Helicopters

Best EP
Billy White, Sister Shooting Star

2. Junior Brown, Junior High
3. Ian Moore, Live
4. Flying Saucers
5. Auschwitz 46

Best Single
Joe Ely, "All Just to Get to You"

2. Toni Price, "Hey"
3. Spoon, "Dismembered"
4. Marti Brom, "Don't Stop"
5. Junior Brown, "My Wife Think You're Dead"
6. Sixteen Deluxe, "Idea"
7. Dale Watson, "Cheatin' Heart Attack"
8. Hormones, "Cartographer of Love"
9. Starfish, "Runaround"
10. Ian Moore, "Muddy Jesus"
11. Toni Price, "Too Much Coffee"

Best Tape
Asylum Street Spankers, Live

2. Oxygen Garden, Happy Valley
3. Generation Xmas
4. Amberjack Rice, Doug
5. Fat Daddy & the Bel-Airs, Five Bucks

Song of the Year
Toni Price, "Tumbleweed"

2. Toni Price, "Hey"
3. Sixteen Deluxe, "Idea"
4. Ian Moore, "Muddy Jesus"
5. Toni Price, "Too Much Coffee"
6. Monte Warden, "Wall Around Your Heart"
7. Spoon, "Dismember"
8. Wayne Hancock, "Thunderstorms & Neon Signs"
9. Junior Brown, "My Wife Thinks You're Dead"
10. 81/2 Souvenirs, "Happy Feet"
11. Charlie Sexton Sextet, "Everyone Must Crawl"
12. James McMurtry, "Levelland"
13. Dale Watson, "Town South of Round Rock"
14. Joe Ely & Will Sexton, "All Just to Get to You"
15. Ian Moore, "Bar Line 99"

Best Alternative/Punk
Sixteen Deluxe

2. Fastball
3. Spoon
4. Sincola
5. Fuckemos
6. Seed
7. Gals Panic
8. El Flaco
9. Stretford
10. Starfish
11. Ed Hall
12. Pocket FishRmen
13. Hormones
14. Miss Universe
15. Pork

Best Blues
Toni Price

2. W.C. Clark
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Sue Foley
5. Ian Moore
6. Jimmie Vaughan
7. The Antones
8. Chris Duarte
9. Lou Ann Barton
10. Miss Lavelle White

Best Country
Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

2. Junior Brown
3. Derailers
4. Wayne Hancock
5. Dale Watson
6. Christine Albert
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. Toni Price
9. Joe Ely
10. Kelly Willis

Best Cover Band
Mystic Knights of the Sea

2. Naughty Ones
3. SSIK
4. Derailers
5. Flounders without Eyes
6. The Antones
7. Booze Weasels
8. Brew
9. Jazz Pharaohs
10. Memphis Train

Best Folk
Caryl P. Weiss

2. Toni Price
3. Asylum Street Spankers
4. Bad Livers
5. Tish Hinojosa
6. Nanci Griffith
7. Butch Hancock
8. Austin Lounge Lizards
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Sara Hickman

Best Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Gingbreadmen
3. Little Sister
4. Retarded Elf
5. Vallejo
6. Rhythm Child
7. Extreme Heat
8. Cactus Smack Conspiracy
9. Lee Persons
10. Killer Bees

Best Hard Rock
Billy White

2. Pushmonkey
3. Sunflower
4. Dangerous Toys
5. Black Pearl
6. Ian Moore
7. Little Sister
8. Seed
9. Buick MacKane
10. Ed Hall

Best Hip Hop
MC Overlord

2. MC Truth
3. Ross Hogg
4. Retarded Elf
5. Brothers Cup
6. CBS
7. D'Zyna
8. Gingbreadmen
9. Little Sister
10. Strat2G
11. Short Fuse & Brother K
12. Spinner T

Best Jazz
8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. Kyle Turner
3. Jazz Pharaohs
4. Lucky Strikes
5. Tony Campise
6. Naughty Ones
7. Elias Haslanger
8. Euripides Pants
9. Jazz Vatos
10. The Brew

Best Metal/Industrial
Auschwitz 46

2. Skrew
3. Pushmonkey
4. Fuckemos
5. Butthole Surfers
6. Ed Hall
7. Burn
8. Dangerous Toys
9. Agony Column
10. Nipple 5

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Correo Aereo
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Santiago Jimenez
5. Los Pinkys
6. Texana Dames
7. Texas Tornados
8. Lourdes Perez
9. Mariachi Estrella
10. Valerio Longoria

Best None of the Above
Asylum Street Spankers

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Beached Buoys
4. Happy Valley
5. Naughty Ones
6. Bad Livers
7. Rhythm Rats
8. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
9. Earthpig & Fire
10. Herman the German

Best Pop
Fastball

2. Johnny Goudie
3. Cotton Mather
4. Fabu
5. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
6. David Garza
7. Javelin Boot
8. Spoon
9. Banana Blender Surprise

Best Rock
Ian Moore Band

2. Storyville
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Little Sister
5. Wannabes
6. Ugly Americans
7. Sunflower
8. Sixteen Deluxe
9. Charlie Sexton Sextet
10. Seed

Best Roots Rock
LeRoi Brothers

2. Monte Warden
3. Rick Broussard & Shadowmen
4. Marti Brom
5. Joe Ely
6. Gourds
7. Asylum Street Spankers
8. Derailers
9. Ted Roddy
10. Bill Carter & the Blame

Best Soul
Storyville

2. W.C. Clark
3. Memphis Train
4. Miss Lavelle White
5. Toby Anderson
6. Tie: Little Sister/E.R. Shorts/The Brew
7. Tie: Ugly Americans/Lee Person

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Flaco Jimenez

2. Ruben Ramos
3. Santiago Jimenez
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Selena
6. Texana Dames
7. Emilio
8. Rick Trevino
9. Little Joe y la Familia

Best World Music
Killer Bees

2. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
3. Horsies
4. Espiritu
5. Brave Combo
6. Correo Aereo
7. Cula du Café
8. Tribal Nation
9. Root 1
10. East Babylon Symphony

Best Acoustic Guitar
Scrappy Jud Newcomb

2. Rich Brotherton
3. Olivier Giraud
4. Britt Daniel
5. Guy Forsyth
6. David Garza
7. Ed Hamell
8. Marvin Dykus
9. Michael Landschoot
10. Eric Johnson
11. Monte Montgomery
12. Earthpig

Best Bass Guitar
Speedy Sparks

2. Tommy Shannon
3. Kevin Smith
4. Mark Rubin
5. Chris White
6. Glenn Fukunaga
7. Sarah Brown
8. Hunter Darby
9. Chris Lowe
10. Chris Marsh
11. Brad Fordham
12. George Reiff
13. Andy Maguire
14. Jon Blondell
15. Boo Resnick

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. Frosty
3. Lisa Pankratz
4. David McLarty
5. Chris Searles
6. Paul Pearcy
7. George Rains
8. Michael Villegas
9. Brannen Temple
10. Mas Palermo
11. Rafael Gayol
12. Mike Buck
13. Terri Lord
14. Rey Washam
15. Lyman Hardy

Best Electric Guitar
Ian Moore

2. David Grissom
3. Eric Johnson
4. Chris Duarte
5. Junior Brown
6. Jesse Taylor
7. Jimmie Vaughan
8. Billy White
9. Mitch Watkins
10. Rich Brotherton
11. Sue Foley
12. Derek O'Brien
13. Charlie Sexton
14. Slim Richey
15. Evan Johns

Best Female Vocals
Toni Price

2. Patrice Pike
3. Christina Marrs
4. Kelly Willis
5. Kris McKay
6. Sue Foley
7. Rebecca Cannon
8. Abra Moore
9. Marti Brom
10. Carrie Clark
11. Julianna Sheffield
12. Sara Hickman
13. Marcia Ball
14. Lou Ann Barton
15. Lisa Tingle

Best Horns

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Stan Smith
4. Michael Sweetman
5. Kyle Turner
6. Jon Blondell
7. Joe Presti
8. Elias Haslanger
9. Kaz Kazanoff
10. Martin Banks

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Glover Gill
3. Bukka Allen
4. Floyd Domino
5. Pete Gordon
6. James Polk
7. Riley Osbourn
8. Dave Boyle
9. Ginger Doss

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

2. Ian Moore
3. Don Walser
4. Joe Ely
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Wayne Hancock
7. Monte Warden
8. Ted Roddy
9. Charlie Sexton
10. Dale Watson
11. Steve Doerr
12. Jimmy LaFave
13. Bob Schneider
14. Olivier Giraud
15. Kim Wilson

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Junior Brown

2. Champ Hood
3. Paul Glasse
4. Danny Barnes
5. Wammo
6. Guy Forsyth
7. Ponty Bone
8. Lynda Millard
9. Gary Primich
10. Mark Rubin

Best Singer-Songwriter
Jimmy LaFave

2. Joe Ely
3. Ian Moore
4. Charlie Sexton
5. Will Sexton
6. Monte Warden
7. Robert Earl Keen
8. Alejandro Escovedo
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Tish Hinojosa
11. Wayne Hancock
12. Bruce Robison
13. Sara Hickman
14. Amberjack Rice
15. Abra Moore
16. Butch Hancock
17. David Garza
18. James McMurtry
19. Earthpig
20. Christine Albert

Best Songwriter
Joe Ely

2. Monte Warden
3. Ian Moore
4. Wayne Hancock
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Emily Kaitz
9. Gwil Owen
10. Butch Hancock
11. Dale Watson
12. Rick Broussard
13. Jo Carol Pierce
14. Bill Carter
15. Robert Earl Keen
16. Sara Hickman
17. Junior Brown
18. David Garza
19. Willie Nelson

Best Strings
Champ Hood

2. Eric Hokkanen
3. Danny Levin
4. Danny Barnes
5. Amy Tiven
6. Richard Bowden
7. Alvin Crow
8. Susan Volez
9. Howard Kalish
10. Will Taylor

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Bob Dylan/ Ian Moore, Austin Music Hall

2. Jimmie Vaughan/Eric Clapton, Austin Music Hall
3. Meters/John Hiatt, Liberty Lunch
4. Chris Isaak, Austin Music Hall
5. KGSR Anniversary Party, KLRU Studios
6. Joan Osborne, Continental
7. Tie: The Cramps, Liberty Lunch; Van Halen, Southpark Meadows; Alanis Morissette, Liberty Lunch; L7, Emo's; Pearl Jam/Ramones, Southpark Meadows; REM, Southpark Meadows; Bjork, Liberty Lunch

Best Concert Poster
Ian Moore, New Year's Eve

2. 101Xmas Bash
3. KGSR anniversary
4. Any Emo's
5. Austin Acoustic Music Festival
6. Club Chi-Wa-Wa Halloween
7. Diamond Smugglers Xmas Show
8. Uranium Savages Anniversary
9. Jimmie Vaughan, New Year's Eve
10. Antone's 20th Anniversary

Best Cover Art
Dudley & Bob, Public Enema #1

2. 101Xmas
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan Greatest Hits (Epic)
4. Ian Moore, Modern Day Folklore (Capricorn)
5. Guy Forsyth, Needlegun (Antone's)
6. Wayne Hancock, Thunderstorms & Neon Signs (DejaDisc)
7. Joe Ely, Letter to Laredo (MCA)
8. Austin Lounge Lizards, Small Minds (Watermelon)
9. Wannabes, Popsucker (DejaDisc)
10. Tie: Sixteen Deluxe, Backfeedmagnetbabe (Trance); Sue Foley, Big City Blues (Antone's); Dangerous Toys, The Artists Formerly Known as Dangerous Toys (DMZ)

Best Dance Club
Ohms

2. Club Chi-Wa-Wa
3. Paradox
4. Proteus
5. Area 52
6. Continental
7. Oilcan Harry's
8. Broken Spoke
9. Icon
10. Roxy

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Strait Music Co.

2. Heart of Texas
3. South Austin Music
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. Music Makers
6. Guitar Resurrection
7. Music Exchange
8. One World
9. Tie: Workhorse/Rock & Roll Rentals

Best Live Music Venue
Continental Club

2. Austin Music Hall
3. Backyard
4. Steamboat
5. Liberty Lunch
6. Electric Lounge
7. Emo's
8. Antone's
9. La Zona Rosa
10. Cactus Cafe
11. Hole in the Wall
12. Black Cat
13. Top of the Marc
14. White Rabbit
15. Blue Flamingo

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, PBS

2. Check This Action, AMN
3. CapZeyeZ, ACTV
4. Any show on the Austin Music Network
5. Virtual Noise, ACTV
6. Segway City, ACTV, AMN
7. Raw Time, ACTV
8. Remote Generation, ACTV
9. New Vids, AMN
10. TexMix, AMN

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Tie: Don McLeese/Ken Lieck
3. Margaret Moser
4. Michael Corcoran
5. Chris Gray
6. John T. Davis
7. Raoul Hernandez
8. John Conquest
9. Mindy LaBernz
10. Greg Beets
11. Michael Point
12. Tim Stegall
13. Jason Cohen
14. Rob Patterson

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Hang 'em High Saloon

2. Cedar Street
3. Voodoo Lounge
4. White Rabbit
5. Icon
6. Roxy
7. Casino el Camino
8. Area 52
9. Quack's Up
10. Hank's Roadhouse

Best Radio DJ
Johnny Walker, KLBJ

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR
3. Dale Dudley, KLBJ
4. Paul Ray, KUT
5. Brian Beck, KGSR
6. John Aielli, KUT
7. Rachel, 101X
8. Larry Monroe, KUT
9. Rolee Rios, KGSR
10. Bob Fonseca, KLBJ
11. Gibby Haynes, 101X
12. Melody Lee, KNNC
13. Gary Dickerson, KVRX
14. Loris Lowe, KLBJ
15. Rod Moag, KOOP
16. Eric Leikem, KLBJ
17. Debra Cole, KLBJ
18. Ray Dog, 101X
19. Andy Langer, KUT/101X
20. Paul Odenkirk, KOOP

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob with Debra, KLBJ

2. Twine Time, KUT/Paul Ray
3. Folkways, KUT
4. Eklektikos, KUT/John Aeilli
5. House of Phat Beats, KVRX
6. Sammy & Bob, KVET
7. Gibby, 101X
8. Morning X, 101X
9. 5:01 Blues, KGSR/Jody Denberg
10. Blue Monday, KUT/Larry Monroe

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1 FM

2. KLBJ 93.7FM
3. KUT 90.5 FM
4. 101X
5. KVRX 91.7 FM
6. KOOP 91.7 FM
7. KNNC 107.7 FM
8. ZROCK 98.9 FM
9. KAJZ 93.3 FM
10. KAZI 88.7

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)