Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1993-1994

Band of the Year
Arc Angels

2. Soulhat
3. Jimmy LaFave & Night Tribe
4. Monte Warden Band
5. Asleep at the Wheel
6. Little Sister
7. Pariah
8. Loose Diamonds
9. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

Best New Band
Ugly Americans

2. Sincola
3. Mr. Rocket Baby
4. Gals Panic
5. Panic Choir
6. Banana Blender Surprise
7. Rick Trevino
8. Six Is Nine
9. Butterscotch Tuna
10. Doghouse

Musician of the Year
Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Toni Price
3. Junior Brown
4. Monte Warden
5. Jimmy LaFave
6. Don Walser
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Darden Smith
9. Rick Trevino
10. Eric Johnson

Album of the Year
Toni Price, Swim Away

2. Ian Moore
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Spinning Around the Sun
4. Monte Warden
5. Jimmy LaFave, Austin Skyline
6. Kelly Willis
7. Alejandro Escovedo, 13 Years
8. Butthole Surfers, Independent Worm Saloon
9. Pariah, To Mock a Killing Bird
10. Loose Diamonds, Burning Daylight
11. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band, Texas Souvenir
12. Various Artists, Explosion in Texas

Best EP
Sincola

2. Meg Hentges, Tattoo Urge
3. Gomez, 3,410 Flavors
4. Dino Lee, To Serve Man
5. No Good Boyo, Anywhere the Cat Goes
6. Mr. Rocket Baby
7. Flying Saucers, Startime
8. Noodle, I Sold Out to Fat Ass
9. Platypus
10. Gretchen McMahon, Acoustic Awakening

Best Single
Shaver, "Hottest Thing in Town"

2. Stephen Bruton, "Too Many Memories"
3. Pork (No. 6), "Grand Slam Baby"
4. Toni Price, "Just To Hear Your Voice"
5. The Inhalants, "Misanthrope"
6. Sincola, "Bitch"
7. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band, "Cowpoke"
8. Cherubs, "Dreaming"
9. Gals Panic, "Space Race"
10. Retarded Elf, "What Up, G?"

Best Tape
Michele Solberg

2. Michele Solberg, Shrill
3. Gretchen Phillips, Welcome to My World
4. Retarded Elf, What Up, G?
5. Toni Price
6. Wayne Hancock, Live Set
7. FuckEmos, FuckEmos Can Kill You
8. Dad Gum Swing
9. Hominybob, Grind Grind Humans
10. Cornell Hurd Band, Honky Tonk Mayhem
11. King Friday

Song of the Year
Monte Warden, "Just To Hear Your Voice"

2. Ian Moore, "Blue Sky"
3. Sincola, "Bitch"
4. Junior Brown, "My Wife Thinks You're Dead"
5. Jimmy LaFave, "Desperate Men"
6. Monte Warden, "Give My Heart a Break"
7. Gwil Owen, "Daylight"
8. Kyle & Sims Ellison, "Powerless"
9. Jimmy LaFave & Christine Albert, "Come Away With Me"
10. Darden Smith, "Lovin' Arms"
11. Gwil Owen, "I Doubt If It Does To You"

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

2. Liquid Mice
3. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
4. Butthole Surfers
5. Moist Fist
6. The Naughty Ones
7. Pork
8. The Bowler Boys
9. Bad Livers
10. Gals Panic

Best Blues
Sue Foley Band

2. W.C. Clark
3. Ian Moore
4. Toni Price
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Lou Ann Barton
7. T.D. Bell, Erbie Bowser & the Blues Specialists
8. Angela Strehli
9. Gary Primich
10. Alan Haynes

Best Country
Junior Brown & Tanya Rae

2. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Monte Warden
5. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
6. Kelly Willis
7. Rick Trevino
8. The Geezinslaws
9. Shaver
10. Bruce & Charlie Robison
11. Willie Nelson
12. Mary Cutrufello
13. Cornell Hurd Band
14. Bad Rodeo
15. Alvin Crow

Best Cover Band
The Atlantics Soul Revue

2. The Bizness
3. Booze Weasels
4. Mystic Knights of the Sea
5. The Naughty Ones
6. Jay Clark
7. The Pictures
8. Powersnatch with "Cher"
9. Hot Cakes
10. Double Take

Best Folk
Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Fabu
3. Tish Hinojosa
4. Bad Livers
5. Jimmy LaFave
6. Darden Smith
7. Nanci Griffith
8. Austin Lounge Lizards
9. Betty Elders
10. Therapy Sisters

Best Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Little Sister
3. Joe Rockhead
4. Ging'breadman
5. The Bizness
6. Retarded Elf
7. Dino Lee
8. The Horsies
9. Bad Mutha Goose
10. Wammo's Organic Rubber Machine

Best Hard Rock
Six Is Nine

2. Pariah
3. Dangerous Toys
4. Butthole Surfers
5. Agony Column
6. Ed Hall
7. Moist Fist
8. Johnboy
9. El Flaco
10. Onyxx

Best Jazz
Julie Burrell

2. The Brew
3. Tony Campise
4. Jazz Pharaohs
5. Kyle Turner
6. Paul Glasse
7. Mitch Watkins
8. James Polk
9. Maryann Price
10. Lucky Strikes
11. Sandy Allen Trio

Best Latino
Tish Hinojosa

2. Texas Tornados
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Los Pinkys
5. Texana Dames
6. Ruben Ramos
7. Johnny Degollado
8. Santiago Jimenez, Jr.
9. Joe King Carrasco
10. Ana Soledad y la Romantica

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

2. Lounge Lizards
3. The Naughty Ones
4. Shoulders
5. Coffee Sergeants
6. Bowler Boys
7. Dick Price
8. Skate Nigs
9. Gals Panic
10. Therapy Sisters

Best Pop
Mr. Rocket Baby

2. Javelin Boot
3. Coffee Sergeants
4. David Garza
5. Flying Saucers
6. The Horsies
7. Wannabes
8. Banana Blender Surprise
9. Black Irish
10. Stacey Jade Band

Best Rap
Brothers Cup

2. Retarded Elf
3. Ross Hogg
4. MC Overlord
5. Bad Mutha Goose

Best Rock
Ian Moore Band

2. Soulhat
3. Arc Angels
4. Buick MacKane
5. Joe Ely Band
6. Six Is Nine
7. Loose Diamonds
8. Sincola
9. Jimmy LaFave's Night Tribe
10. Little Sister

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. High Noon
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Monte Warden
5. Joe Ely
6. Teddy & the Tall Tops
7. Loose Diamonds
8. The Vanguards
9. Jimmy LaFave
10. Bill Carter & the Blame

Best Soul
Malford Milligan

2. The Atlantics Soul Revue
3. W.C. Clark
4. Ugly Americans
5. Little Sister
6. The Bizness
7. Extreme Heat
8. Junior Medlow & Tornado Alley
9. E.R. Shorts
10. Grey Ghost

Best World Music
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police

2. Root 1
3. The Horsies
4. Cula du Cafe
5. Michael E. Johnson & the Killer Bees
6. Lourdes & Miriam Perez
7. Orangutango
8. House in Orbit
9. Bowler Boys
10. Correo Aereo
11. Purple Martins

Best Acoustic Guitar
Mitch Watkins

2. Rich Brotherton
3. Billy White
4. David Garza
5. Eric Johnson
6. Jud Newcomb
7. Michael Landschoot
8. Darden Smith
9. Jesse Taylor
10. Tanya Rae

Best Bass Guitar
Sarah Brown

2. Tommy Shannon
3. Brad Fordham
4. Mark Rubin
5. Glen Fukunaga
6. Darrell Phillips
7. Spencer Starnes
8. Steve Bernall
9. Albert Newman
10. Sean McCarthy

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. Barry "Frosty" Smith
3. Mas Palermo
4. Glenn Benavides
5. Terri Lord
6. Paul Pearcy
7. Doyle Bramhall
8. Dave Robinson
9. Lisa Pankratz
10. Davis McLarty

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Junior Brown
5. Billy White
6. Sue Foley
7. Brent Wilson
8. Rich Brotherton
9. Chris Duarte
10. Chris Burns
11. Jud Newcomb
12. Jesse Taylor
13. David Murray
14. Doyle Bramhall II
15. Charlie Sexton

Best Female Vocals
Toni Price

2. Kelly Willis
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Patrice Pike
6. Christine Albert
7. Maryann Price
8. Michele Solberg
9. Kris McKay
10. Julie Burrell
11. Betty Elders
12. Lucinda Williams
13. Sue Foley
14. Angela Strehli
15. Rebecca Cannon

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Kaz Kazanoff
3. Retarded Elf's Hell Horns
4. Jon Blondell
5. Kyle Turner
6. Tony Campise
7. Elliot Fikes
8. John Mills
9. Chris Whynaught
10. Bill Averbach

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Bukka Allen
3. Corey Mauser
4. James Polk
5. Floyd Domino
6. Pete Gordon
7. Russell from FuckEmos
8. Riley Osbourn
9. Lisa Mednick
10. Dick Price

Best Male Vocals
Monte Warden

2. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
3. Jimmy LaFave
4. Malford Milligan
5. Don Walser
6. Ian Moore
7. Rick Trevino
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Doyle Bramhall II
10. Bob Schneider
11. Ray Benson
12. Charlie Sexton
13. Alejandro Escovedo
14. Ted Roddy
15. Johnny Goudie

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Junior Brown, guit steel

2. Paul Glasse, mandolin
3. Guy Forsyth, harmonica
4. Danny Barnes, banjo
5. Champ Hood, violin
6. Gary Primich, harmonica
7. Ponty Bone, accordion
8. Kim Wilson, harmonica
9. Ted Roddy, harmonica/bongoes
10. Keith Knight, mandolin
11. Cindy Cashdollar, Hawaiian steel

Best Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

2. Monte Warden
3. Butch Hancock
4. Betty Elders
5. Stephen Bruton
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
8. Willie Nelson
9. Darden Smith
10. Bill Carter

Best Strings
Champ Hood

2. Susan Voelz
3. Gene Elders
4. Paul Glasse
5. Danny Levin
6. John Hagen
7. Richard Bowden
8. Danny Barnes
9. Will Taylor
10. Robert Asocar
11. Frank Kammerdiener

Best Concert by a Touring Artist
Neil Young & the MGs, Erwin Center

2. Neville Brothers, Backyard
3. Matthew Sweet, Liberty Lunch
4. Leonard Cohen, Backyard
5. Little Feat, Backyard
6. Cracker, Liberty Lunch
7. Smashing Pumpkins, Liberty Lunch
8. Los Lobos, Liberty Lunch
9. Subdudes, Liberty Lunch
10. Vartinna, La Zona Rosa
11. Lyle Lovett, Paramount

Best Concert Poster
Crust, FuckEmos, Noodle: New Year's Eve at the Acropolis by John Hawkins and Greg Geisler

2. Chain Drive
3. Electrolux
4. Crust, Seeman
5. Arc Angels
6. FuckEmos
7. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
8. Toni Price
9. Derek O'Brien benefit
10. 1992-93 Austin Music Awards

Best Cover Art
Dick Reeves, Alejandro Escovedo's 13 Years

2. Dick Reeves, Toni Price's Swim Away
3. Jesus Christ Superfly
4. Guy Juke, Austin Lounge Lizards' Paint Me On Velvet
5. Joe Rockhead, Bob Schneider
6. Sam Hurt, Therapy Sisters' Mood Swings
7. Ram Garza, The Naughty Ones
8. Michael Golob, Pariah's To Mock a Killing Bird
9. Earthpig, Potter's Field
10. Donna Shepherd, Susan Voelz's 13 Ribs

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Backyard
3. Steamboat
4. Antone's
5. La Zona Rosa
6. Continental Club
7. Broken Spoke
8. Electric Lounge
9. Black Cat
10. 311 Club

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. CapZeyeZ
3. Hot Country Videos
4. VidEot's Choice
5. Raw Time
6. Segway City
7. Reel Life
8. Texas Connection
9. Kneejerk
10. Virtual Noise
11. Remote Generation

Best Music Writer
Don McLeese

2. Rob Patterson
3. Margaret Moser
4. Ken Lieck
5. John Conquest
6. John T. Davis
7. Michael Point
8. Raoul Hernandez
9. Andy Langer
10. Tim Stegall

Best New Club
Electric Lounge

2. Backyard
3. Club Killimanjaro
4. Mama's Attic
5. Proteus
6. Ruta Maya Coffeehouse
7. Zeppoli's
8. Flamingo Cantina
9. 5th Street Station
10. Antone's revamped

Best Radio DJ
Sammy Allred and Bob Cole, KVET

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR
3. Johnny Walker, KLBJ
4. Paul Ray, KUT
5. Larry Monroe, KUT
6. Bo and Bama, Z102
7. Ray Seggern, KNNC
8. Kevin Connor and Cecilia Nasti, KGSR
9. John Aielli, KUT
10. Malcolm Ryker, ZRock
11. Dale and Bob, KLBJ
12. Rollee Rios, Hot 93
13. Brian Beck, KGSR
14. Sky, KGSR
15. Rachel Marisay, KNNC

Best Radio Station
KGSR

2. KUT
3. KLBJ
4. KVET
5. KNNC
6. KUTZ
7. KHFI
8. KPEZ
9. KVRX
10. KJCE
11. KHHT
12. KFGI
13. KKMJ
14. KASE
15. KMFA
16. KAZI

Best Record Producer
Stephen Bruton, 13 Years by Alejandro Escovedo

2. Derek O'Brien & Toni Price, Swim Away
3. Mas Palermo & Dave McNair, Monte Warden
4. Mark Hallman, Skeleton Keys, Iain Matthews
5. Ray Benson, Bob Wills Tribute
6. Betty Elders, Mitch Watkins, Gene Elders, Peaceful Existence
7. Stuart Sullivan, Moonlight Towers by Coffee Sergeants
8. Chris Burns, Explosions in Texas
9. Steve Wilkison & Greg Johnson, Pastures of Plenty
10. Jimmy LaFave, Austin Skyline

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Tower Records
3. MusicMania
4. Sound Exchange
5. Antone's Records
6. Sound Warehouse
7. CDs of Austin
8. Technophilia
9. Best Buy
10. Sundance

Best Thing to Happen
More early "no smoking" shows

2. Back off the "no smoking in clubs" issue
3. Lower door cover at clubs; pay musicians better
4. More local reviews in Chronicle
5. Better KNNC signal

Best Thing to Happen
Stevie Ray Vaughan statue

2. Finally, earlier "no smoking" shows
3. New clubs like the Electric Lounge and the Backyard
4. New radio stations like KVRX, ZRock, and the Juice
5. More local labels

Best Video
Shaver, "Hottest Thing in Town"

2. Monte Warden, "Give My Heart a Break"
3. Toni Price, "I Doubt If It Does to You"
4. Butthole Surfers, "Who Was In My Room Last Night?"
5. Shoulders, "Trashman's Shoes"
6. Pariah, "Powerless"
7. Little Texas, "God Bless Texas"
8. Loose Diamonds, "Downtown"
9. Kelly Willis, "Heaven's Just a Sin Away"
10. Jimmie Dale Gilmore, "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry"

Worst Thing to Happen
Arc Angels break up

2. Aqua Fest
3. City Council lip service
4. Albert Collins' death
5. The "no smoking" flap

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)