Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1990-1991Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

2. Glass Eye
3. Stick People
4. Poi Dog Pondering
5. Liquid Mice
6. Coffee Sergeants
7. Twang Twang Shock-A-Boom
8. Crust
9. State of Mind
10. Bad Livers

Best Blues
W.C. Clark

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. E.R. Shorts
4. Marcia Ball Band
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. Solid Senders
7. Lou Ann Barton
8. Fabulous Thunderbirds
9. Antones
10. Marcia Ball, Lou Ann Barton, Angela Strehli
11. Ian Moore & Moment's Notice

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

2. Chaparral
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
4. Kelly Willis
5. Alvin Crow
6. Teddy & the Tall Tops
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. Darden Smith & His Big Guns
9. Bad Livers
10. Christine Albert

Best Cover Band
The Bizness

2. Big Time
3. Duck Soup
4. The Rave
5. Ro-tel & the Hot Tomatoes
6. Hot Cakes
7. Daddios
8. When Is Now
9. The Racket

Best Folk
Darden Smith

2. Tish Hinojosa
3. Jimmy LaFave
4. Butch Hancock
5. Two Nice Girls
6. David Halley
7. Iain Matthews
8. Bad Livers
9. Steve Fromholz
10. Therapy Sisters

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose

2. The Bizness
3. Extreme Heat
4. Joe Rockhead
5. Bouffant Jellyfish
6. Retarded Elf
7. Stick People

Best Jazz
Native Sun

2. The Brew
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Tony Campise
5. Kyle Turner Band
6. Beto y los Fairlanes
7. Tomas Ramirez
8. Worthy Constituents
9. Countenance

Best Latin
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police

2. Texas Tornados
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. A Banda De La
5. Little Joe y la Familia
6. Ruben Ramos & the Texas Revolution
7. Toqui Amaru
8. One Touch
9. Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra
10. Native Sun

Best Metal/Hardcore
Pariah

2. Agony Column
3. Near Dark
4. Johnny Law
5. Dangerous Toys
6. Ed Hall
7. Young Thunder
8. Dancyr
9. Culture Shock
10. Sex Pack

Best None of the Above
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Bad Livers
3. Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra
4. Shoulders
5. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
6. Darden Smith & Big Guns
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Texas Tornados
9. Vanguards
10. One Touch

Best Pop
Water the Dog

2. Javelin Boot
3. David Halley Band
4. Unlisted Numbers
5. Big Car
6. Timbuk3
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Big Time
9. Grains of Faith
10. Darden Smith & Big Guns

Best Rap
Retarded Elf

2. Cooly Girls
3. Capt. P
4. Bad Mutha Goose
5. Joe Rockhead

Best Reggae
Michael E. Johnson and the Killer Bees

2. Spy vs. Spy
3. I-Tex
4. House in Orbit
5. Root One
6. The Presidents
7. One Nation
8. Steel Power
9. Wajumbe

Best Rock
The Joe Ely Band

2. Eric Johnson Band
3. Pariah
4. Johnny Law Individuals
5. Water the Dog
6. Big Car
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. David Halley Band
9. Hand of Glory

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. High Noon
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Vanguards
5. Tailgators
6. Highwaymen
7. Joe Ely Band
8. Booze Weasels
9. Bill Carter & the Blame
10. Omar & the Howlers

Best Soul
W.C. Clark

2. E.R. Shorts
3. The Bizness
4. Chris Thomas Band
5. Junior Medlow
6. Toby Anderson
7. Extreme Heat
8. Bad Mutha Goose
9. R.C. Banks & Texas Sheiks

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)