Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
AMA SHOW HALL OF FAME ALL-TIME WINNERS

1990Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Avant-Garde: Shoulders

2. Glass Eye
3. Stick People
4. Poi Dog Pondering
5. Liquid Mice
6. Coffee Sergeants
7. Twang Twang Shock-A-Boom
8. Crust
9. State of Mind
10. Bad Livers

more info

Best Blues: W.C. Clark

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. E.R. Shorts
4. Marcia Ball Band
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. Solid Senders
7. Lou Ann Barton
8. Fabulous Thunderbirds
9. Antones
10. Marcia Ball, Lou Ann Barton, Angela Strehli
11. Ian Moore & Moment's Notice

more info

Best Country: Asleep at the Wheel

2. Chaparral
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
4. Kelly Willis
5. Alvin Crow
6. Teddy & the Tall Tops
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. Darden Smith & His Big Guns
9. Bad Livers
10. Christine Albert

more info

Best Cover Band: The Bizness

2. Big Time
3. Duck Soup
4. The Rave
5. Ro-tel & the Hot Tomatoes
6. Hot Cakes
7. Daddios
8. When Is Now
9. The Racket

more info

Best Folk: Darden Smith

2. Tish Hinojosa
3. Jimmy LaFave
4. Butch Hancock
5. Two Nice Girls
6. David Halley
7. Iain Matthews
8. Bad Livers
9. Steve Fromholz
10. Therapy Sisters

more info

Best Funk: Bad Mutha Goose

2. The Bizness
3. Extreme Heat
4. Joe Rockhead
5. Bouffant Jellyfish
6. Retarded Elf
7. Stick People

more info

Best Jazz: Native Sun

2. The Brew
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Tony Campise
5. Kyle Turner Band
6. Beto y los Fairlanes
7. Tomas Ramirez
8. Worthy Constituents
9. Countenance

more info

Best Latin: Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police

2. Texas Tornados
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. A Banda De La
5. Little Joe y la Familia
6. Ruben Ramos & the Texas Revolution
7. Toqui Amaru
8. One Touch
9. Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra
10. Native Sun

more info

Best Metal/Hardcore: Pariah

2. Agony Column
3. Near Dark
4. Johnny Law
5. Dangerous Toys
6. Ed Hall
7. Young Thunder
8. Dancyr
9. Culture Shock
10. Sex Pack

more info

Best None of the Above: Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Bad Livers
3. Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra
4. Shoulders
5. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
6. Darden Smith & Big Guns
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Texas Tornados
9. Vanguards
10. One Touch

more info

Best Pop: Water the Dog

2. Javelin Boot
3. David Halley Band
4. Unlisted Numbers
5. Big Car
6. Timbuk3
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Big Time
9. Grains of Faith
10. Darden Smith & Big Guns

more info

Best Rap: Retarded Elf

2. Cooly Girls
3. Capt. P
4. Bad Mutha Goose
5. Joe Rockhead

more info

Best Reggae: Michael E. Johnson and the Killer Bees

2. Spy vs. Spy
3. I-Tex
4. House in Orbit
5. Root One
6. The Presidents
7. One Nation
8. Steel Power
9. Wajumbe

more info

Best Rock: The Joe Ely Band

2. Eric Johnson Band
3. Pariah
4. Johnny Law Individuals
5. Water the Dog
6. Big Car
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. David Halley Band
9. Hand of Glory

more info

Best Roots Rock: Two Hoots & a Holler

2. High Noon
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Vanguards
5. Tailgators
6. Highwaymen
7. Joe Ely Band
8. Booze Weasels
9. Bill Carter & the Blame
10. Omar & the Howlers

more info

Best Soul: W.C. Clark

2. E.R. Shorts
3. The Bizness
4. Chris Thomas Band
5. Junior Medlow
6. Toby Anderson
7. Extreme Heat
8. Bad Mutha Goose
9. R.C. Banks & Texas Sheiks

more info

Best Texas Recordings BACK TO TOP Best Austin Musicians

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)