Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1988-1989

Band of the Year
The Joe Ely Band

2. Timbuk 3
3. Omar & the Howlers
4. Poi Dog Pondering
5. Wagoneers
6. Wild Seeds
7. The Reivers
8. Butch Hancock and the Sunspots
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
10. Mannish Boys
11. Glass Eye

Best New Band
Poi Dog Pondering

2. Last Straw
3. Ed Hall
4. Hearts & Minds
5. Rain
6. Hosstyle
7. Slash Cowboy
8. Roman Candles
9. Girls In the Noise
10. Grains of Faith
11. Moments Notice
12. Water the Dog

Musician of the Year
Joe Ely

2. Eric Johnson
3. Alvin Crow
4. Darden Smith
5. Omar Dykes
6. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
7. Lyle Lovett
8. Butch Hancock
9. John Porter
10. David Grissom
11. Jimmy LaFave

Album of the Year
Joe Ely Band, Dig All Night

2. Wild Seeds, Mud, Lies & Shame
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Fair & Sqaure
4. Omar & the Howlers, Wall of Pride
5. Mannish Boys, Satellite Rock
6. Timbuk 3, Eden Alley
7. Lyle Lovett, Pontiac
8. Ed Hall, Albert
9. Darden Smith, Darden Smith
10. Alvin Crow, Pure Country

Best EP
Bad Mutha Goose, Rev It Up

2. Poi Dog Pondering, Poi Dog Pondering
3. Ballad Shambles, Ballad Shambles
4. Safer Rhodes, Ex Plae
5. Hickoids, Hard Corn
6. Glass Eye, Christine
7. i2i, i2i
8. Bad Mutha Goose, Jump the Funk
9. Evan Johns, Christmas Album

Best Single
Wild Seeds, "I'm Sorry, I Can't Rock You All Night Long"

2. Omar & the Howlers, Rattlesnake Shake"
3. Pocket FishRmen, "Amy Carter"
4. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Powerful Stuff"
5. The Joe Ely Band, "Settle For Love"
6. Wagoneers, "I Wanna Know Her Again"
7. Raging Saint, "I Want Your Love"
8. Alvin Crow, "Broken Spoke Legend"
9. Timbuk 3, "Easy"
10. Steve Earle, "Copperhead Road"

Best Tape
Jimmy LaFave, Highway Angels ... Full Moon Rain

2. Alison Rogers, Store Bought Cookies
3. Javelin Boot, The Mauve Album
4. Celtic Stone, Enchanted Rock
5. 3 Balls of Fire
6. Austin Lounge Lizards, Highway Cafe of the Damned
7. Gina Fobia
8. Make Believers
9. Linden Sherwin, Copper Moon
10. Roman Candles

Song of the Year
Wild Seeds, "I'm Sorry, I Can't Rock You All Night Long"

2. Omar & the Howlers, "Rattlesnake Shake"
3. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Powerful Stuff"
4. Joe Ely Band, "Settle For Love"
5. Alvin Crow, "Broken Spoke Legend"
6. Ed Hall, "Babies"
7. Wagoneers, "I Wanna Know Her Again"
8. Linden Sherwin, "California Rose"
9. Will and the Kill, "Heart of Steel"
10. Raging Saint, "I Want Your Love"

Best Avant-Garde
Glass Eye

2. Poi Dog Pondering
3. Shoulders
4. Ed Hall
5. Therapy Sisters
6. Timbuk 3
7. Butthole Surfers
8. Two Nice Girls
9. Miracle Room
10. Hearts & Minds

Best Blues
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

2. Mannish Boys
3. Angela Strehli
4. Marcia Ball
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. The Antones
7. W.C. Clark
8. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
9. Lou Ann Barton
10. Solid Senders

Best Country
The Wagoneers

2. Asleep at the Wheel
3. Alvin Crow and the Pleasant Valley Boys
4. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
5. Al Dressen's Super Swing Revue
6. Darden Smith
7. Teddy and the Tall Tops
8. Tony Perez
9. Lyle Lovett
10. Rosie Flores

Best Folk
Darden Smith

2. Celtic Stone
3. Butch Hancock
4. Alison Rogers
5. Two Nice Girls
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Nanci Griffith
8. Hudson & Franke
9. Michelle Shocked
10. Linden Sherwin

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm

2. Trik-Trax
3. Bizness
4. Do Dat
5. Extreme Heat
6. Slackface
7. Junior Medlow and the Bad Boys
8. Porsche

Best Jazz
Chris Duarte & Justus

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Suzi Stern
4. Hearts & Minds
5. The Brew
6. Blue Mist
7. Beto y los Fairlanes
8. Alex Coke
9. Eric Johnson
10. Tony Campise
11. Kirk Whalum
12. The Stream

Best Latin
Quizumba

2. Beto y Los Fairlanes
3. Ruben Ramos and the Texas Revolution
4. Toqui Amaru
5. Joe "King" Carrasco
6. Flaco Jimenez
7. Little Joe y La Familia
8. Texana Dames
9. Suzanna Sharpe
10. Salsa

Best Metal/Hardcore
Raging Saint

2. Band From Hell
3. Dangerous Toys
4. Onyxx
5. Ed Hall
6. Agony Column
7. Butthole Surfers
8. Jackhammer
9. Hickoids
10. Lance Keltner

Best New Music
Poi Dog Pondering

2. WayOuts
3. Grains of Faith
4. Glass Eye
5. Chromatics
6. i2i
7. I-Tex
8. Two Nice Girls
9. The Reivers
10. Timbuk 3

Best None of the Above
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. 3 Balls of Fire
3. Tex Thomas and His Danglin' Wranglers
4. Shoulders
5. Dan Del Santo
6. Zydeco Ranch
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones
9. Barnburners
10. Safer Rhodes Band

Best Pop
Timbuk 3

2. Javelin Boot
3. Reivers
4. Poi Dog Pondering
5. People's Choice
6. Grains of Faith
7. Water the Dog
8. Gina Fobia
9. Glass Eye
10. Duck Soup
11. Slash Cowboy
12. Pictures

Best Reggae
Michael E. Johnson and the Killer Bees

2. I-Tex
3. Spy vs. Spy
4. Pulsations
5. Steel Power
6. Dan Del Santo

Best Rock
Joe Ely

2. Raging Saint
3. Wild Seeds
4. Javelin Boot
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. True Believers
7. WayOuts
8. Ed Hall
9. Water the Dog
10. Timbuk 3
11. Eric Johnson

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. Tailgators
3. Neptunes
4. LeRoi Brothers
5. Joe Ely
6. Teddy and the Tall Tops
7. Evan Johns
8. Roman Candles
9. Bill Carter and the Blame
10. Omar and the Howlers

Best Soul
W.C. Clark

2. Junior Medlow and the Bad Boys
3. Toby Anderson
4. Bizness
5. Trik-Trax
6. Extreme Heat
7. Angela Strehli
8. Blue Mist
9. Chill Factor
10. Stick People

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Rich Brotherton
3. Darden Smith
4. Tom Shaka
5. Michael Landschoot
6. Rick Rutherford
7. Butch Hancock
8. Alejandro Escovedo
9. David Halley
10. Mark Capps

Best Bass Guitar
Frankie J. Meyer (Mannish Boys)

2. Roland Denny
3. Sarah Brown
4. Brian Beattie
5. Kyle Brock
6. Keith Ferguson
7. Brad Hudson
8. Brad Taylor
9. Dennis Ford
10. Jeff Ellis

Best Drums/Percussion
Paul Pearcy (Darden Smith and the Big Guns)

2. Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)
3. Denny Ellis (Rain)
4. Tommy Taylor (Eric Johnson Band)
5. Davis McLarty (Joe Ely Band)
6. George Rains (Chill Factor)
7. Glen Parma (Raging Saint)
8. Kenny Johnson (Slash Cowboy)
9. John Vasquez (Hearts & Minds)
10. David Mider (Javelin Boot)

Best Electric Guitar
David Grissom

2. Eric Johnson
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. John Inmon
5. Chris Duarte
6. John Porter
7. Neal Westcott
8. John Reed
9. Jim Butler
10. Rod Wilson

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Marcia Ball
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Onyxx
5. Kim Longacre
6. Julie Burrell
7. Alison Rogers
8. Rosie Flores
9. Kathy Murray
10. Kris McKay

Best Horns
Dave Crawford (Poi Dog Pondering)

2. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
3. Tomas Ramirez
4. Jon Blondell
5. Joe Morales
6. Alex Coke
7. John Mills
8. Bobby Keyes
9. Keith Winking
10. Tony Campise

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Floyd Domino
3. Mel Brown
4. Danny Levin
5. Pete Gordon
6. Shawn Ellison
7. Mike Ramos
8. John Ratliff
9. Reese Wynans
10. Gary P. Nunn

Best Male Vocals
Joe Ely

2. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
3. Ted Roddy
4. Kim Wilson
5. Omar Dykes
6. Alvin Crow
7. Al Dressen
8. Darden Smith
9. Hal Michael Ketchum
10. Don Turnley

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ponty Bone (accordion, Squeezetones)

2. James Fenner (percussion)
3. Erik Hokkanen (violin)
4. Gary Primich (harmonica)
5. David Clauss (hammered dulcimer)
6. Paul Glasse (mandolin)
7. Alvin Crow (fiddle)
8. Kim Wilson (harmonica)
9. Champ Hood (violin)
10. Susan Voelz (violin)

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Jimmy LaFave
3. John Porter
4. James White
5. Linden Sherwin
6. Joe Ely
7. Alison Rogers
8. Darden Smith
9. Maury Safer
10. Gina Fobia

Best Club DJ/Dance Club
Wammo

2. World
3. Broken Spoke
4. Planetarium
5. Club Chiwawa
6. Club XS
7. Mark Dean
8. Curfew
9. Shark Club
10. Toulouse

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Little Feat (Austin Opera House)

2. Robert Plant (Erwin Center)
3. Pink Floyd (Erwin Center)
4. Sting (Erwin Center)
5. Van Halen (Erwin Center)
6. Roy Orbison (AquaFest)
7. Lyle Lovett (Paramount)
8. Jimmy Page (Erwin Center)
9. Dash Rip Rock (Back Room, Club Cairo, Liberty Lunch)
10. Bruce Springsteen (Erwin Center)
11. AC/DC (Erwin Center)

Best Concert Poster
Bill Narum, Continental Club Calendars

2. Guy Juke, Austin Music Awards Show
3. Jagmo, k.d. lang
4. Meat Puppets/Ed Hall
5. Joe Ely's Tour of Texas
6. Club Chiwawa Halloween
7. Guy Juke, Carnaval
8. Julie Speed, R & B Foundation Benefit
9. Wigglies
10. Teisco Del Rey
11. Little Feat
12. Last Temptation of Slash Cowboy
13. Jay Aaron
14. Ed Hall
15. Butthole Surfers
16. Antone's Anniversary

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Back Room
3. Steamboat
4. Opera House
5. Antone's
6. Cactus Cafe
7. Club Cairo
8. Hole in the Wall
9. Broken Spoke
10. Chicago House
11. Black Cat
12. Continental Club

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. Hank Sinatra Presents
3. VidEot's Choice
4. Rockline TV
5. Citizens Live
6. Dull-A-Vision
7. Philmorvideo
8. Green Fungus
9. Austin On Line
10. Access

Best Music Store

2. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music
3. Musicmakers of Austin
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. Danny's Guitars
6. South Austin Music
7. Music Exchange
8. Austin City Music
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Mike's Music
11. Alpha Music

Best Music Writer
Ed Ward

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Casey Monahan
4. John T. Davis
5. Peter Blackstock
6. Michael MacCambridge
7. Michael Point
8. Luke Torn
9. Jody Denberg

Best Radio DJ
Jody Denberg (KLBJ)

2. Larry Monroe (KUT)
3. Paul Ray (KUT)
4. Sammy Allred (KVET)
5. Kevin Connor (Z102)
6. Dave Obermann (KUT)
7. Jay Trachtenberg (KUT)
8. John Aeilli (KUT)
9. Dale Dudley (KLBJ)
10. Peggy Simmons (KLBJ)

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. KLBJ
3. Z102
4. KTSB
5. KAZI
6. K-98
7. B-93
8. KQFX
9. KASE
10. KVET

Best Record Producer
Joe Ely (Jimmie Dale Gilmore)

2. Spot (Texas Instruments)
3. Mike Stewart (Poi Dog Pondering)
4. Stuart Sullivan (Mannish Boys)
5. Ben Blank (Slash Cowboy)
6. Mark Hallman (Eliza Gilkyson)
7. James White (Alvin Crow)
8. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)
9. Jim Yanaway (Denny Freeman)
10. Ray Benson (Asleep at the Wheel)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Sound Warehouse
3. Antone's
4. Sound Exchange
5. Hasting's
6. Yesterday's
7. Inner Sanctum
8. Sundance
9. Harmony House
10. Compact Discs of Austin

Best Video
Joe Ely, "Don't Mess With Texas"

2. Alseep at the Wheel, "Way Down Texas Way"
3. "Don't Mess With Texas" campaign
4. Asleep at the Wheel, "Hot Rod Lincoln"
5. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Powerful Stuff"
6. Wagoneers, "I Wanna Know Her Again"
7. Joe Ely at Gruene Hall
8. Timbuk 3, "Eden Alley"
9. Lyle Lovett, "She's No Lady"
10. Will and the Kill "Heart of Steel"
11. Steve Earle, "Copperhead Road"

Worst Thing to Happen
Clubs Closing

2. Big Mamou closed
3. Corky left
4. Ed Ward returned
5. Jim Ramsey
6. 6th Street
7. Club Cairo's new management
8. Larry Monroe's air time cut back
9. Roy Orbison died
10. Shark Club closed
11. Michael Michael and the Maxx
12. Black Cat moved and charges a cover

Winner
Alvin Crow

Winner
Jimmie Dale Gilmore

Winner
Marcia Ball

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)