Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1985-1986

Band of the Year
Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue

2. Omar & the Howlers
3. True Believers
4. Zeitgeist
5. Kirk Whalum Group
6. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
7. 14K
8. Rhythm Rats
9. Glass Eye
10. Dan Del Santo and His Professors of Pleasure
11. Bobby Mack & Night Train
12. Extreme Heat
13. Skank
14. Doctors' Mob
15. Fabulous Thunderbirds

Best New Band
Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm

2. Cargo Cult
3. Flex
4. Chlorine
5. Timbuk3
6. Alamo Choir
7. Strappados
8. Evan Johns & the H-Bombs
9. Hot Pink
10. Black Spring
11. 51/50
12. Will Sexton & the Kill
13. Straight Up
14. Richard Patureau and the Bayou Bandits
15. Torpedoes

Musician of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Dino Lee
4. Kirk Whalum
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Kent "Omar" Dykes
7. Daniel Johnston
8. Bobby Mack
9. Lonnie Mack
10. Denny Freeman
11. Dan Del Santo
12. Bill Averbach
13. Mitch Watkins
14. Marcia Ball
15. Joe Ely

Album of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan, Soul To Soul

2. Big Guitars From Texas, Trash, Twang, and Thunder
3. Zeitgeist, Translate Slowly
4. Dino Lee, King of White Trash
5. Skank, I Never Said That
6. Bands on the Block compilation with Doctors' Mob, Wild Seeds, Go Dog Go, True Believers, Zeitgeist, Pez, etc.
7. Killer Bees, Scratch the Surface
8. Bobby Mack and Night Train
9. Butch Hancock and Marce Lacouture, Yella Rose
10. Doctors' Mob, Headache Machine
11. Kirk Whalum, Floppy Disc
12. Lonnie Mack, Strike Like Lightning
13. Glitch Sampler: Ten Austin Groups in Black & White
14. Hickoids, We're Only In It For the Corn
15. Tex Thomas and the Danglin' Wranglers, Dare To Dangle
16. Big Boys, No Matter How Long the Line Is At the Cafeteria, There's Always a Seat
17. Tailgators, Swamp Rock
18. The Sweaters
19. Charlie Sexton, Pctures For Pleasure

Best EP
Windows, Now Under New Ownership

2. Extreme Heat
3. Randy Franklin
4. Dan Del Santo, Make It Right
5. Poison 13, First You Dream, Then You Die
6. Roky Erickson, Clear Night For Love
7. Butthole Surfers, Cream Corn
8. Rudi Dadd, Rudi's Dead
9. Texas Instruments, More Texas Instruments
10. Joe "King" Carrasco, Viva San Antone
11. LeRoi Brothers, Fight Fire With Fire
12. Scratch Acid

Best Single
Sarah Brown, "Four Hours Sleep"/"Bad Boy's Pride"

2. Mike Alvarez, "The Night I Watched You Sleep"
3. Ponty Bone, "Texas Jumbo Shrimp"/Frio City Road Polka"
4. Omar & the Howlers, "Border Girl"
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Change It"/"Little Sister"
6. Junior Brown, "Gotta Get Up Every Morning"/"Too Many Nights in a Roadhouse"
7. Elouise Burrell, "Cream Always Rises"/"Singer in a R&B Band"
8. Charlie Sexton, "Beat's So Lonely"
9. Appels, "Tricia"/"I'll Be There Tonight"
10. 51/50, "A Matter of Time"/"New Beginnings"
11. Richard Patureau & the Bayou Bandits, "Never Liked to Waltz Anyway"/"Boudreaux's Daughter"
12. Commandos, "Psycho"/"May Baby Loves Monster Movies"
13. Jimmie Gilmore Band, "She's All Grown Up"/"Honky Tonk Masquerade"

Song of the Year
Omar & the Howlers, "Border Girl"

2. Charlie Sexton, "Beat's So Lonely"
3. SRV and Double Trouble, "Change It"
4. Bobby Mack and Night Train, "Piece Of My Heart"
5. Roky Erickson, "Don't Slander Me"
6. Dino Lee, "Everybody Get Some"
7. Zeitgeist, "Things Don't Change"
8. SRV and Double Trouble, "Say What"
9. Dan Del Santo, "Love Will Make It Right"
10. Richard Patureau & the Bayou Bandits, "Never Like to Waltz Anyway"

Best Avant-Garde
Glass Eye

2. Timbuk3
3. The Pool
4. Daniel Johnston
5. Dino Lee & the White Trash Revue
6. B-Complex
7. Trained Ants
8. Scratch Acid
9. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
10. Brave Combo
11. Happy Dagger
12. Lifeseyes
13. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
14. Cargo Cult
15. Technicolor Yawns

Best Blues
Omar & the Howlers

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. Fabulous Thunderbirds
4. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
5. Lou Ann Barton Band
6. Angela Strehli Band
7. Kathy & the Kilowatts
8. The Antones
9. Rhythm Rats
10. Bobby Mack and Night Train

Best Country
Hickoids

2. Supernatural Family Band
3. Willie Nelson
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Asleep at the Wheel
6. Lounge Lizards
7. Butch Hancock
8. Rusty Wier
9. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
10. Richard Patureau & the Bayou Bandits
11. Toshio Hirano
12. Geezinslaw Brothers
13. Al Dressen
14. Jerry Jeff Walker
15. Lost Gonzo Band

Best Folk
Daniel Johnston

2. Butch Hancock & Marce Lacouture
3. Nanci Griffith
4. Timbuk3
5. Lounge Lizards
6. Steve Fromholz
7. Darden Smith
8. Townes Van Zandt
9. Sue Young
10. Shake Russell
11. Bill Oliver
12. Bouree Texane
13. Lisa Gilkyson
14. Walter Hyatt
15. Two Nice Girls

Best Jazz
Kirk Whalum Group

2. Tomas Ramirez/Jazzmanian Devil
3. No Compromise
4. Trained Ants
5. Kellye Gray Band
6. Trik-Trax
7. Kaz Jazz Quartet
8. The Brew
9. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
10. Eric Johnson
11. Mitch Watkins Group
12. Extreme Heat
13. Beto y los Fairlanes
14. Michael Mordecai
15. Tony Campise

Best Latin
Ruben & Alfonso Ramos

2. Beto y los Fairlanes
3. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Coronas
4. Balamil
5. Latin Lovers
6. Little Joe y la Familia
7. Latin Tempo Combo
8. Salaman

Best New Music
Zeitgeist

2. Glass Eye
3. Timbuk3
4. Windows
5. Flex
6. Skank
7. Wild Seeds
8. Randy Franklin
9. Cargo Cult
10. Black Spring
11. B-Complex
12. 51/50
13. Mitch Watkins Group
14. Year Zero

Best None of the Above
Extreme Heat

2. Dino Lee & the White Trash Revue
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
5. Lounge Lizards
6. Brave Combo
7. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
8. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
9. Technicolor Yawns
10. Rudi Dadd
11. Cul de Sac
12. Uranium Savages
13. Diana Cantu Band
14. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
15. Skank

Best Punk
Poison 13

2. Scratch Acid
3. Hickoids
4. Strappados
5. Cargo Cult
6. Offenders
7. Butthole Surfers
8. Circle Kaos
9. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
10. Jaws of Life

Best Reggae
Killer Bees

2. Pressure
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. I-Tex & the Frontier Dub Boys
5. Lotions
6. Brown DeCoux
7. Steel Power

Best Rock
14K

2. Van Wilks Band
3. True Believers
4. Doctors' Mob
5. Jam Scam
6. Eric Johnson
7. Flex
8. Commandos
9. Omar & the Howlers
10. Zeitgeist
11. Rhythm Rats
12. Watchtower
13. Joe Ely Band
14. Hot Pink
15. 51/50

Best Roots Rock
True Believers

2. Tailgators
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Commandos
5. Rhythm Rats
6. Omar & the Howlers
7. Pressure
8. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
9. Wild Seeds
10. Bobby Mack & Night Train
11. Evan Johns & the H-Bombs
12. Doctors' Mob
13. Lost Gonzo Band
14. Vanguards
15. Joe Ely

Best Soul
Ernie Sky & the K-Tels

2. Trik-Trax
3. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
4. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
5. Extreme Heat
6. Do Dat
7. Skank
8. Cul de Sac
9. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
10. Toby Anderson Band
11. Blue Mist
12. Wynnd

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Dan Del Santo
3. Daniel Johnston
4. Willie Nelson
5. Butch Hancock
6. Mickey White
7. Will Indian
8. David Halley
9. Joe Ely
10. Scott Wilson

Best Bass Guitar
Keith Ferguson (Tailgators)

2. Sarah Brown (The Antones)
3. Bruce Hughes (Skank, Arthur Brown)
4. Ted Sweeney (Extreme Heat)
5. John Keller (White Trash Revue)
6. John Blondell
7. Jesse Sublett
8. Roscoe Beck
9. Lonnie Hutchinson
10. Chris Maresh (Trik-Trax)
11. Craig Neitfeld (Van Wilks)
12. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)
13. Clark Ellison (Diana Cantu Band)
14. Bruce Jones
15. Loose Reed
16. Danny Swinney
17. Courtney Major (Pressure)
18. Cola Rodriguez
19. Dennis Ford (51/50)
20. Steve Zirkel

Best Drums/Percussion
George Rains (The Antones)

2. Rock Savage
3. Eddie Cantu
4. Mike Navarro & Hector Munoz
5. Glenn Benavides
6. Tommy Taylor
7. Rey Washam
8. Jon Howard
9. Chris Skiles
10. Rusty Trapps
11. Darby Smotherman
12. Garrett Williams
13. Scott Lanningham
14. Paul Pearcy
15. John Treanor
16. Mike Ford
17. David Fore
18. David Duffy
19. Ian Bailey
20. Bobby Jones

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan
3. Denny Freeman (Antones)
4. Jon Dee Graham (True Believers)
5. Will Indian (Rhythm Rust)
6. Jimmie Vaughan (Fabulous Thunderbirds)
7. Michael English (Wynnd, Fuzz Brothers, Dino Lee)
8. Evan Johns (H-Bombs, Big Guitars)
9. Mitch Watkins
10. Dave Grissom (Lou Ann Barton)
11. Dan Del Santo
12. Mark Ross (Flex)
13. Brad Schultz (Trik-Trax)
14. John Inmon (Lost Gonzo Band)
15. Van Wilks
16. Bill Jones (Kathy & the Kilowatts)
17. John Logan (Bayou Bandits)
18. Brad Shaffer (51/50)
19. Mark Jungers
20. Jum Butler (51/50)

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Lou Ann Barton
3. Marcia Ball
4. Lisa Gamache
5. Elouise Burrell
6. Kim Longacre
7. Kellye Gray
8. Karen Kraft
9. Kathy Murray
10. Diana Cantu
11. Jam & Jelly Girls
12. Eliza Gilkyson
13. Mellissa Cobb
14. Paula Helene
15. Suzie Elkins
16. Nanci Griffith
17. Sheryl Jones
18. Kelly Rene
19. Penny Hanna
20. Sabrina Cummings

Best Horns
John Mills (Beto, Minor Miracle, Dino Lee, Dan Del Santo)

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Derrick Edmondson
4. Paul Constantine
5. The Mighty Big Horns
6. Nathan Gates
7. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
8. Joe Sublett
9. Kirk Whalum
10. Paul Ostermayer
11. Bill Averbach
12. Johnny Reno
13. Don Silverman
14. Richard Hardy

Best Keyboards
Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)

2. Mel Brown
3. Mike Ramos
4. Riley Osbourne (Shake Russell)
5. Glover Gill
6. Marcia Ball
7. Robert Skiles (Beto y los Fairlanes)
8. Rodney Lee
9. Stella Weir (Glass Eye)
10. Patrick Keel (The Pool)
11. Jeff Clark
12. Rich Harney
13. Gayle Blade
14. Reese Wynans (Double Trouble)
15. Greg Lee

Best Male Vocals
Dino Lee

2. Kent "Omar" Dykes
3. Bruce Spellman
4. Kim Wilson
5. Joe Ely
6. Jesse Sublett
7. Steve Collier
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan
9. Stanley Hall
10. Scott Hoyt
11. Ted Martin
12. Jim Butler
13. Rolan Ramos
14. Robert Kelly
15. Ernie Sky
16. Richard Patureau
17. Charlie Sexton

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ponty Bone (accordion, Squeezetones, Dino Lee)

2. Kim Wilson (blues harp, Fabulous Thunderbirds)
3. James Fenner (percussion, Sweaters, Dan Del Santo)
4. Gary Primich (harmonica)
5. Paul "Tex" Sweeney (mandolin, Grassmatics)
6. Paul Glasse (mandolin)
7. Eric Hokkanen (fiddle)
8. Spider Johnson (saw, Butch Hancock)
9. Brian Sokoff (bongos, the Urge)
10. T-Bone Herndon (harmonica, Carolina)
11. Alvin Crow (fiddle, Pleasant Valley Boys)
12. Michael Johnson
13. John Hagen
14. Dean Oldencott
15. Chris Dennis

Best Songwriter
Daniel Johnston

2. Butch Hancock
3. Doyle Bramhall
4. Dino Lee
5. Jesse Sublett
6. Stephen Doster
7. Tex Thomas
8. John Croslin
9. Julia Austin
10. David Halley
11. Stanley Hall
12. Richard Patureau
13. Dennis Ford/Jim Butler
14. Eddie Pantell/Lisa Gamcahe
15. Steve Collier
16. Willie Nelson
17. Sylvester Jones
18. Will Indian
19. Ronnie Dittmar

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Tina Turner (Erwin Center, 11/2)

2. Sting (Erwin Center, 10/29)
3. Los Lobos (Steamboat, 2/4-5)
4. James Brown (Opera House, 11/30)
5. Red Hot Chili Peppers (Liberty Lunch, 12/12)
6. Neville Brothers (Liberty Lunch, 10/18)
7. Ebeneezer Obey (Liberty Lunch, 9/27)
8. Squeeze/Hooters (Coliseum, 9/19)
9. REM (Opera House, 8/1)
10. 10,000 Maniacs (Liberty Lunch, 10/25)
11. Dire Straits (Coliseum, 8/15)
12. Jonathan Richman (Liberty Lunch, 9/1)
13. Julian Lennon (Palmer Auditorium, 3/25)
14. Burning Spear (Liberty Lunch, 4/17)
15. Tears for Fears (Coliseum, 9/11)
16. Dead Kennedys (Ritz, 12/8)
17. Beach Boys (Auditorium Shores, 9/29)
18. Prince (Erwin Center, 1/29-30)
19. Byrds (Steamboat, 4/30)

Best Concert Poster
Guy Juke: Jay Aaron at Steamboat

2. Nels Jacobson: Squeeze
3. Danny Garrett: Antone's 10th Anniversary
4. Guy Juke: '84/'85 Music Awards
5. Rollo Banks: Dino Lee at the Back Room
6. Steve Stokes: Chlorine
7. Guy Juke: Bubble Puppy
8. Nels Jacobson: Billy Bragg

Best DJ
Jody Denberg (KLBJ)

2. Larry Monroe (KUT-FM)
3. Paul Ray (KUT-FM)
4. Phillippe LaVere (KUT-FM)
5. Rocket Bob Moore and Sammy Allred (KTXZ)
6. Clark Ryan (KLBJ)
7. Sky (KLBJ)
8. Brad First (Club Iguana)
9. Dan Del Santo (KUT-FM)
10. Ed Mayberry (KLBJ)
11. J.R. (K-98)
12. John Aielli (KUT-FM)
13. no such thing
14. Jimmy Remington (Boathouse)
15. Richard Luckett (Status Quo Club)

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Continental Club
3. Steamboat
4. Antone's
5. Austin Opera House
6. South Bank Bistro
7. Beach Cabaret
8. Back Room
9. Cactus Cafe
10. Symphony Square

Best Music Store
Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music

2. Strait Music Company
3. Tommy's Drum Shop
4. Danny's Guitar Shop
5. Lightning Music and Sound
6. Guitar Resurrection
7. Alpha Music Center
8. South Austin Music
9. Musical Exchange
10. J.R. Reed

Best Music Writer
John T. Davis

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Ed Ward
4. no such thing
5. Michael Point
6. Jody Denberg
7. Michael T. Lyttle
8. Richard Dorsett
9. Jay Trachtenberg
10. L.E. McCullough
11. Margaret Moser
12. Jeff Whittington
13. Chris Walters
14. Louis Black
15. Brent Grulke

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KLBJ-FM
3. KAZI-FM
4. KTXZ
5. K-98 (KHFI-FM)
6. no such thing
7. KNOW
8. KMFA
9. KASE
10. KOKE

Best Record Producer
Vince McGarry (Big Guitars, Bad Sign, LeRois, Tex Thomas, Commandos)

2. Craig Hillis (Christmas Collection, Steve Fromholz)
3. Richard Mullen (Stevie Ray Vaughan)
4. John Viehweg (Zeitgeist)
5. Patrick Keel (The Pool, Randy Franklin)
6. Spot (Big Boys, Offenders, Tailgators)
7. Steve Mendell (Bobby Mack, Gwen Newsome)
8. Chris Gates (Poison 13, Doctors' Mob)
9. Joe Gracey (Kimmie Rhodes, Jon Emery, Butch Hancock)
10. Dino Lee
11. Kerry Crafton (Roky Erickson)
12. Dan Del Santo
13. Andy Murphy (Chalres Kirkley)
14. Mike Alvarez
15. Mark Hallman (Cry Wolf)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Record Exchange
3. Sound Warehouse
4. Inner Sanctum
5. Yesterdays
6. Hastings
7. Half-Price
8. Harmony House

Best Thing to Happen
National Recognition

2. Liberty Lunch survived
3. City powers acknowledged importance of music
4. South Bank Bistro
5. Black Cat Lounge
6. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
7. Nothing
8. Antone's 10th Anniversary
9. Michael Corcoran
10. Austin Chronicle
11. Back Room was expanded
12. Charlie Sexton
13. Woodshock
14. Big Guitars Grammy nomination
15. Texas Music Commission

Best Video
Charlie Sexton, "Beat's So Lonely"

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Change It"
3. 14K, "Ring Christmas Bells"
4. Omar & the Howlers, "Border Girl"
5. ZZ Top, "Sleeping Bag"
6. Mike Alvarez, "The Night I Watched You Sleep"
7. Rhythm Rats, "Speeding Motorcycle"
8. Dino Lee, "Ultimately Bored"
9. Poison 13, "My Biggest Mistake"
10. True Believers, "Train Round the Bend"

What Would You Most Like to See Happen to Austin Music in 1986?
More clubs featuring original music

2. More support
3. A medium-sized central venue
4. More money
5. More radio airplay of Austin bands
6. More national exposure
7. More diversity
8. More reggae and Third World music
9. More touring acts
10. More and better local press
11. Earlier show times
12. Less New Sincerity
13. Auditorium Shores concerts continue
14. City support for live music
15. Major local record company
16. Local bands on Austin City Limits
17. More promotion
18. More professionalism
19. More mastodons
20. No poll

Worst Thing to Happen
Michael Corcoran

2. Soap Creek closed
3. Pat Blashill
4. They took Clifford Antone away
5. KTXZ's Austin on the Air went off the air
6. Charlie Sexton's album
7. Music critics
8. Club Iguana
9. Club closing
10. Discos, fem bars, and copy band, especially on Sixth Street
11. Apathy
12. This poll

Winner
Charlie Sexton

Winner
Clifford Antone

Winner
Kent "Omar" Dykes

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)