Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1984-1985

Band of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

2. Omar and the Howlers
3. Zeitgeist
4. LeRoi Brothers
5. Angela Strehli Band
6. Dan Del Santo and His Professors of Pleasure
7. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
8. Bobby Mack and Night Train
9. Commandos
10. Vanguards
11. Rhythm Rats
12. Trained Ants
13. True Believers
14. Joe Ely
15. Meat Joy

Best New Band
Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down

2. Tail Gators
3. Zeitgeist
4. Debussy Fields
5. Poison 13
6. Glass Eye
7. Mitch Watkins Group
8. Stagger Lee
9. Cul de Sac
10. Rhythm Rats

Musician of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Gene Ramey
3. Joe Ely
4. Dan Del Santo
5. Dino Lee
6. Bill Averbach
7. Kent "Omar" Dykes
8. Bobby Mack
9. Nanci Griffith
10. Joe "King" Carrasco

Album of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan, Couldn't Stand the Weather

2. Dan Del Santo, World Beat
3. Poison 13
4. Omar and the Howlers, I Told You So
5. Ten from Texas compilation
6. Robert Keen, No Kinda Dancer
7. Meat Joy, Meat Joy
8. The Pool, 333
9. Joe Ely, Hi-Res
10. The Offenders, Meat Joy, Jeffersons, Hickoids, Scratch Acid, Napalm, Technicolor Yawns, Metal Moo Cow
11. Joe "King" Carrasco and the Crowns, Bordertown
12. Austin Christmas Collection
13. Austin Lounge Lizards, Creatures from the Black Saloon
14. Alvin Crow and the Pleasant Valley Boys, Welcome to Texas
15. Takiy Orqo, La Sirena

Best EP
LeRoi Brothers, Forget About the Danger, Think of the Fun

2. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down, Thinking About S.E.X./USASA
3. Glass Eye, Marlo
4. Debussy Fields, Achilles Hill
5. Butthole Surfers, PCPEP
6. Not for Sale, A Few Dollars More
7. Wild Seeds, Soul City
8. The Pool, Where Do We Go From Here?
9. Ponty Bone with Louis & the Legends, West Texas Squeeze Box Boogie
10. Randy Thornton, Thief in the Night

Best Single
Zeitgeist, "Freight Train Rain"/"Electra"

2. Denny Freeman with Angela Stehli and Kim Wilson, "Tired of TV"/"Time for a Change"
3. Roky Erickson, "Don't Slander Me"/"Starry Eyes"
4. Reflectors, "Rock and Roll Refugee"
5. Dan Del Santo, "Merci, Baby, Merci"
6. Offenders, "I Hate Myself"/"Bad Times"
7. Ernie Sky and the K-Tels, "The Spank"/"(You Got to Be) Serious"
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble, "Cold Shot"/"Honey Bee"
9. Ike Ritter, "La Tunga"/"Coma Victim"
10. Blaze Foley, "Girl Scout Cookies"

Song of the Year
Zeitgeist, "Freight Train Rain"

2. Joe Ely, "Cool Rockin' Loretta"
3. Dan Del Santo, "World Beat"
4. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down, "Thinking About S.E.X."
5. Debussy Fields, "Evil Infection"
6. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Cold Shot"
7. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Couldn't Stand the Weather"
8. Robert Keen, "No Kinda Dancer"
9. Reflectors, "Rock and Roll Refugee"
10. Meat Joy, "For When Love is Irrelevance"

Best Avant-Garde
Meat Joy

2. The Pool
3. Trained Ants
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
6. Glass Eye
7. B-Complex
8. Butthole Surfers
9. Brave Combo
10. Secret Six

Best Bluegrass
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Tex Sweeney and the Grassmatics
3. Alfalfa Brothers

Best Blues
Omar & the Howlers

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. Angela Strehli Band
4. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
5. Fabulous Thunderbirds
6. Kathy and the Kilowatts
7. Bobby Mack and Night Train
8. Lou Ann Barton
9. The Antones
10. Poison 13

Best Country
Supernatural Family Band

2. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
3. Willie Nelson
4. True Believers
5. Hickoids
6. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
7. Billy Joe Shaver
8. George Strait
9. Toshio Hirano
10. Al Dressen

Best Folk
Grimalkin

2. Bourree Texane
3. Butch Hancock
4. Townes Van Zandt
5. Nina Katrina
6. Nanci Griffith
7. Meat Joy
8. Walter Hyatt
9. Jimmie Gilmore
10. Austin Lounge Lizards

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. Watchtower
3. Offenders
4. Triple XXX
5. 14K
6. Roky Erickson
7. Ian Ripper
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
9. Jam Scam
10. Poison 13

Best Jazz
Kirk Whalum Group

2. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
3. Mitch Watkins Group
4. Trained Ants
5. Beto y los Fairlanes
6. Non-Ego Jazz Orchestra
7. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
8. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
9. Kaz Jazz Quartet
10. Trik-Trax

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos and Texas Revolution
4. Salaman
5. Flaco Jimenez
6. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Coronas

Best New Wave
Zeitgeist

2. Dada Curve
3. Secret Six
4. Joe "King" Carrasco and the Crowns
5. Technicolor Yawns
6. Glass Eye
7. B-Complex
8. Optimystics
9. Meat Joy
10. The Pool

Best None of the Above
Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue

2. Lounge Lizards
3. Meat Joy
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
6. Supernatural Family Band
7. Technicolor Yawns
8. Doctors' Mob
9. Cul de Sac
10. Extreme Heat

Best Punk/Hardcore
Big Boys

2. Poison 13
3. Butthole Surfers
4. Offenders
5. Meat Joy
6. Scratch Acid
7. Jaws of Life
8. Technicolor Yawns
9. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
10. The Dicks

Best Reggae
Pressure

2. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
3. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
4. Killer Bees
5. Lotions
6. I-Tex and the Frontier Dub Boys

Best Rock
14K

2. Joe Ely
3. Austin All-Stars
4. Bobby Mack and Night Train
5. Debussy Fields
6. Commandos
7. Van Wilks Band
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
9. LeRoi Brothers
10. Jam Scam

Best Rockabilly/50s Rock & Roll
LeRoi Brothers

2. Vanguards
3. Tail Gators
4. Johnny Dee and the Rocket 88s
5. Omar and the Howlers
6. Commandos
7. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
8. Joe Ely
9. Bobby Mack and Night Train
10. Charlie Sexton and the Sextones

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Blue Mist

2. Minor Miracle
3. Nina Katrina

Best Soul
W.C. Clark Blues Review

2. Ernie Sky and the K-Tels
3. Extreme Heat
4. Toby Anderson Band
5. Blue Mist
6. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
7. Skank
8. Bobby Mack and Night Train
9. Cul de Sac
10. Wynnd

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Gretchen Phillips (Meat Joy)
3. Will Indian (Rhythm Rats)
4. Mike Landschoot
5. Dan Del Santo
6. Greg Schilling (Stagger Lee)
7. Tom Shaka
8. Willie Nelson
9. Chris Duarte
10. Mark Luke Daniels

Best Bass Guitar
Lonnie Hutchinson (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Sarah Brown (Lou Ann Barton, the Antones)
3. Steve Zirkel (Fairlanes, Mitch Watkins)
4. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
5. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)
6. Brad Taylor (K-Tels)
7. Keith Ferguson (Tail Gators)
8. Doug Keyser (Watchtower)
9. Spencer Starnes (Fairlanes, Joe Ely)
10. Bruce Hughes (Pool, Skank)

Best Drums/Percussion
Rock Savage (Trained Ants, Dan Del Santo, Creative Opportunity Orchestra)

2. Steve Meador (Joe Ely, Eric Johnson)
3. George Raines (Angela Strehli Band)
4. Glenn Benavides (Doctors' Mob)
5. Joe McCreary (K-Tels)
6. James Fenner (Trickle Down, Christopher Cross)
7. Rey Washam (Big Boys, Scratch Acid)
8. Rusty Trapps (Rhythm Rats)
9. Rick Colaluca (Watchtower)
10. Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)

Best Electric Guitar
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Denny Freeman (Angela Strehli Band)
5. Bobby Mack
6. Jimmie Vaughan (Fabulous Thunderbirds)
7. Dan Del Santo
8. Rick Winking (K-Tels)
9. Bill Jones (Kathy and the Kilowatts)
10. Van Wilks

Best Female Vocals
Lou Ann Barton

2. Angela Strehli
3. Elouise Burrell
4. Marcia Ball
5. Kim Longacre
6. Nanci Griffith
7. Kellye Gray
8. Mellissa Cobb
9. Nina Katrina
10. Penny Hanna

Best Horns: Brass
Paul Constantine (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Bill Averbach (Trained Ants)
3. Nathan Gates (Big Boys, Dharma Bums, Doctors' Mob)
4. Mike Mordecai (Fairlanes, Michael M Quartet, Dan Del Santo)
5. John Blondell (Non-Ego, Willie Nelson)
6. Kent Winking (K-Tels)
7. Jim Fritzler (Jaws of Life)
8. Bob Meyer (Concept Orchestra, Fairlanes)
9. Keith Winking (K-Tels)
10. Gary Vagjrt (Delbert McClinton, Tex Thomas)

Best Horns: Reeds
Tomás Ramírez (Jazzmanian Devil)

2. John Mills (Minor Miracle, Fairlanes)
3. Paul Ostermayer (Fairlanes, Mitch Watkins)
4. Joe Sublett (Antone's, Texas Thomas)
5. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff (Kaz Jazz, Lou Ann Barton)
6. Kirk Whalum
7. Johnny Reno (Sax Maniacs)
8. Pat Mackrell (K-Tels)
9. Smokey Joe Miller (Ponty Bone, Dino Lee)
10. Donny Silverman (Toby Anderson)

Best Keyboards
Mel Brown (Angela Strehli, the Antones)

2. Robert Skiles (Beto y los Fairlanes)
3. Marcia Ball
4. Reese Wynans (Delbert McClinton)
5. Rich Harney
6. Kris Cummings (Joe "King" Carrasco)
7. Sylvester Jones (Trickle Down)
8. Jim Fritzer (Jaws of Life)
9. Brian Green (K-Tels)
10. Bill Ginn (Joe Ely)

Best Male Vocals
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Kent "Omar" Dykes (Omar and the Howlers)
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. Ernie Sky
5. Jesse Sublett (Secret Six)
6. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
7. Bobby Mack
8. Joe Ely
9. Byron Beyer (Debussy Fields)
10. Dan Del Santo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
James Fenner (Trickle Down, Dan Del Santo, percussion)

2. Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds, harp)
3. Ponty Bone (Squeezetones, accordion)
4. Gary Primage (Rhythm Rats, harp)
5. Paul Sweeney (Grassmatics, mandolin)
6. Paul Glasse (mandolin)
7. John Ely (steel guitar)
8. Howard Kalish (fiddle)
9. Johnny Gimble (fiddle)
10. Patrick Keel (The Pool, everything)

Best Songwriter
Robert Earl Keen Jr.

2. Butch Hancock
3. Joe Ely
4. Dan Del Santo
5. Byron Beyer
6. Sylvester Jones
7. Will Indian
8. Jesse Sublett
9. Greg Schilling
10. Stevie Ray Vaughan

Best Synthesizer
Patrick Keel (The Pool)

2. Glover Gill (The Pool, Skank)
3. Brian Green (K-Tels)
4. Doug Hall (Jazzmanian Devil)
5. Bill Ginn (Joe Ely)
6. Michael Ramos (Lou Ann Barton, Pressure)
7. Stella Wier (Glass Eye)
8. David Escamilla
9. Randy Kirchoff
10. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)

Best Club DJ
Jimmy Remington (Continental Club, Texas Money)

2. Brad First (Club Iguana)
3. Rusty Trapps (Crazy Lady)
4. Richard Luckett (Club Iguana)
5. No such thing
6. Sebastian Williams (Steamboat)
7. Tom Bowie (Texas Tavern)
8. Ed Ward (Steamboat)
9. Randy Kirchoff (Mid-City Roadhouse)
10. Husky (Cardi's)

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Bruce Springsteen (Erwin Center, 11/23)

2. R.E.M. (Opera House, 9/18)
3. Los Lobos (Soap Creek, 2/29)
4. Sonny Okosun (Liberty Lunch, 5/20)
5. Laurie Anderson (Paramount, 5/27)
6. Neil Young (Opera House, 6/23)
7. Echo and the Bunnymen (Opera House, 8/31)
8. Allan Holdsworth (Liberty Lunch, 10/18)
9. Elvis Costello (Erwin Center, 9/5)
10. Crosby, Stills & Nash (South Park Meadows, 8/29)

Best Concert Poster
Nels Jacobson (Dream Syndicate at Liberty Lunch)

2. Guy Juke (Joe Ely's New Year's Eve)
3. Guy Juke (Rock and Roll Trivia Contest)
4. Nels Jacobson (Dead Kennedys at Liberty Lunch)
5. Danny Garrett (Juneteenth, Antone's)
6. Guy Juke (Chronicle/KTXZ birthday)
7. Dray (Big Joe Turner at Antone's)
8. Rock Savage (Creative Opportunity Orchestra)

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch (405 W. 2nd)

2. Antone's (2915 Guadalupe)
3. Continental Club (1315 S. Congress)
4. Beach Cabaret (2911 San Jacinto)
5. Austin Opera House (200 Academy)
6. Steamboat (403 E. 6th)
7. Cactus Cafe (Texas Union)
8. Hole in the Wall (2528 Guadalupe)
9. Soap Creek Saloon (1201 S. Congress)
10. Flying Circus (1025 Barton Springs)

Best Local Music TV Show
Dixie's Bar and Bus Stop

2. Austin City Limits
3. Segway City
4. VidEot's Choice
5. Dynasaur Tracs
6. Hymns for Heathens
7. Citizens of the Fifth Millenium
8. River City Jazz
9. Jam City
10. Meat Joy Variety Hour

Best Music Store
Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music

2. Danny's Guitar Shop
3. Tommy's Drum Shop
4. Lightning Music and Sound
5. Musical Exchange
6. Guitar Resurrection
7. J.R. Reed
8. Guitar Store
9. Stevens Guitars

Best Music Writer
John T. Davis

2. Ed Ward
3. Brent Grulke
4. Jody Denberg
5. Michael Corcoran
6. Michael Point
7. Margaret Moser
8. No such thing
9. Jeff Whittington
10. Jay Trachtenberg

Best Radio DJ
Larry Monroe (KUT-FM)

2. Phillippe LaVere (KUT-FM)
3. Paul Ray (KUT-FM)
4. Jody Denberg (KLBJ)
5. Rocket Bob Moore (KTXZ)
6. Dan Del Santo (KUT-FM)
7. Sammy Allred (KTXZ)
8. Dave Jarrott (KEY-103)
9. John Aielli (KUT-FM)
10. C.K. Carman (KUT-FM)

Larry Monroe, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, www.kut.org

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KTXZ (AM 1560)
3. KLBJ (FM 94)
4. KAZI (FM 88.7)
5. KEYI/KEY 103
6. KHFI/K-98
7. No such thing
8. KASE (FM 101)
9. KNOW (AM 1490)
10. KVET (AM 1300)

Best Record Producer
Patrick Keel (The Pool, Optimystics, Trickle Down)

2. Spot (Big Boys, Dicks)
3. Dan Del Santo (Professors of Pleasure)
4. Keith Ayres (Reflectors)
5. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)
6. Greg Stephens (Trickle Down)
7. Mike Alvarez
8. Kerry Crafton
9. Liam Sternberg (Ten From Texas)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Record Exchange
3. Inner Sanctum
4. Treasured Tracs
5. Sound Warehouse
6. Hastings
7. Yesterday's
8. Harmony House
9. Discount Records
10. Half-Price

Best Show by a Local Artist
Elouise Burrell and Dan Del Santo opening for Sonny Okosun (Liberty Lunch, 5/20)

2. K-Tels backing Bo Diddley (Steamboat, 10/4)
3. Dino Lee's tribute to Caligula (Ritz, 12/7)
4. Doctors' Mob opening for Rain Parade (Continental Club, 12/5)
5. Debussy Fields (Continental Club, 11/11)
6. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns (Aquafest)
7. True Believers, Poison 13, Zeitgeist (Continental Club, 12/29)
8. Joe Ely (Gruene Hall, 8/11)
9. Fabulous Thunderbirds, Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble (Opera House, 3/6)
10. Meat Joy and the Technicolor Yawns (Voltaire's, 12/14)

Best Thing to Happen
KTXZ's live broadcasts with Austin bands

2. The Beach Cabaret
3. Ed Ward left the Statesman
4. Lunch Money Productions
5. More local records and labels
6. KTXZ in general
7. Elektra's Ten From Texas comp
8. Butch Hancock's Dixie's Bar and Bus Stop TV show
9. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
10. Dino Lee
11. Lots of good new bands
12. Margaret Moser married Rollo Banks

Best Video
Poison 13, "One Step Closer"

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Couldn't Stand the Weather"
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Cold Shot"
4. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns, "Current Events"
5. Grigadean and Friends, "Sugar Rush"
6. Joe Ely, "What's Shakin' Tonight"
7. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns, "Dinero"
8. LeRoi Brothers, "Pretty Little Lights of Town"
9. Little Charlie and the Eager Beaver Boys, "Come Back Baby"
10. Monte Warden, "Short Order Fantasy"

Worst Thing to Happen
Lots of clubs closed

2. Not enough new places to play
3. The "Sixth Street scene"
4. Gene Ramey died
5. John T. Davis replaced Ed Ward at the Statesman
6. The downfall of Texas Money
7. KNOW dropped its black music format
8. Ten From Texas
9. Dino Lee
10. Liberty Lunch's impending doom
11. Lack of support
12. Lunch Money Productions
13. Lucinda left Austin
14. Punk rock

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)