Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1983-1984

Band of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

2. Big Boys
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
5. Charlie Sexton & the Eager Beaver Boys
6. LeRoi Brothers
7. Fabulous Thunderbirds
8. Standing Waves
9. Pressure
10. Rank and File
11. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
12. The Pool

Best New Band
Whoa! Trigger

2. Effect
3. True Believers
4. Love Pretzels
5. Jesse Sublett's Secret Six
6. Commandos
7. Bobby Mack & Night Train
8. Amazon
9. Freefall
10. Coupe de Ville

Musician of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Charlie Sexton
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Joe "King" Carrasco
5. Tomas Ramirez (Jazzmanian Devil)
6. Biscuit (Big Boys)
7. Butch Hancock
8. Van Wilks

Album of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, Texas Flood

2. Big Boys, Lullabies Help the Brain Grow
3. LeRoi Brothers, Check This Action
4. Jazzmanian Devil, Thanks for the Goodbyes
5. ZZ Top, Eliminator
6. An Austin Rhythm & Blues Christmas
7. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns, Party Weekend
8. Grimalkin
9. The Austin Christmas Album, 2nd Edition
10. Gary P. Nunn, Goodbye to the Armadillo
11. Dicks, Kill From the Heart
12. Offenders, We Must Rebel

Best EP
Pressure

2. Butthole Surfers
3. Maxwell, Juvenile Junk
4. Van Wilks Band, Boystown
5. Davey & Z-Vue
6. David Bean, Modomusic
7. X-Spand-X
8. Lisa Gilkyson/Mark Hallman

Best Single
Ernie Sky & the K-Tels, Black-Eyed Susan/Two of a Kind

2. Stackabones, Burned on Love/Texas Town
3. Mike Runnels, Who's Your Latest/Happy Ending
4. The Urge, Grown Up/Crack in My Heart
5. High Exposure, Rock and Roll
6. The Pool, Dance it Down/Jamaica Running
7. Stevie Ray Vaughan, Love Struck Baby
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan, Pride and Joy

Song of the Year
"Pancho and Lefty"

2. "Love Struck Baby," by Stevie Ray Vaughan
3. "Radio Theme," by Dan Del Santo
4. "Texas Flood," by Stevie Ray Vaughan
5. "Pride and Joy," by Stevie Ray Vaughan
6. "Dance It Down," by Pool
7. "Check This Action," by LeRoi Brothers

Best Avant-Garde
The Pool

2. Creative Oppotunity Orchestra
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors
4. Liquid Mice
5. Trained Ants
6. Brave Combo
7. Tribe
8. Chinanine
9. Supernatural Family Band
10. Meat Joy
11. Powerchanters

Best Bluegrass
Erwin O. Prather

2. Ramblers
3. Alfalfa Brothers
4. Lounge Lizards
5. Dark Mesa
6. John Clay
7. Grassfire

Best Blues
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

2. Fabulous Thunderbirds
3. Angela Strehli Band
4. WC Clark Blues Revue
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. Blues Boy Hubbard & the Jets
7. Cobras
8. Bobby Mack & Night Train
9. Marcia Ball Band
10. Lou Ann Barton

Best Country
Supernatural Family Band

2. Rank and File
3. Austin Roadhouse Band
4. Willie Nelson
5. Asleep at the Wheel
6. Al Dressen
7. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley
8. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
9. Stackabones
10. Billy Joe Shaver

Best Folk
Grimalkin

2. Butch Hancock
3. Lucinda
4. Jimmie Gilmore
5. Townes Van Zandt
6. Supernatural Family Band
7. Guanella Pass
8. Uncle Walt's Band
9. Takiy Orqo
10. Stackabones

Best Funk
Extreme Heat

2. Big Boys
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. Wynnd
5. Minor Miracle
6. Random Culture
7. Coupe De Ville
8. Moving Products
9. Tribe
10. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. Watchtower
3. 14K
4. Animal Justice
5. Jam Scam
6. Big Boys
7. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
8. Banzai Kik
9. Roky Erickson
10. Charlie Sexton & the Eager Beaver Boys

Best Jazz
Tomàs Ramirez

2. Passenger
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. Trained Ants
5. Eric Johnson & the Avenue
6. Suzie Stern
7. Freefall
8. Kirk Whalum Group
9. Kaz Jazz Quartet
10. Take Four

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos
4. Flaco Jimenez
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Coronas
7. Takiy Orqo
8. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
9. Street People
10. Brave Combo
11. Pressure

Best New Wave
D-Day

2. X-Spand-X
3. Max & the Makeups
4. Standing Waves
5. Joe "King" Carassco & the Crowns
6. Effect
7. Jesse Sublett's Secret Six
8. Vital Signs
9. Love Pretzels
10. The Lift

Best Punk/Hardcore
Big Boys

2. Butthole Surfers
3. Dicks
4. Millions of Dead Cops
5. Offenders
6. Scratch Acid
7. Max & the Makeups
8. Meat Joy
9. Jitters
10. Technicolor Yawns
11. Eager Beaver Boys

Best Reggae
Pressure

2. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
3. Lotions
4. Killer Bees
5. Rudi Dadd & His All-Boy Band
6. St. Croix Philharmonic
7. Housewives' Choice
8. Extreme Heat

Best Rock
Austin All-Stars

2. The Lift
3. Van Wilks Band
4. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
5. Octave Doctors
6. Effect
7. Black Rose
8. Stackabones
9. Amazon
10. Standing Waves

Best Rockabilly/50s Rock & Roll
LeRoi Brothers

2. Charlie Sexton & the Eager Beaver Boys
3. Whoa! Trigger
4. Johnny Dee & the Rocket 88s
5. Vanguards
6. Joe Ely
7. Teddy Boys
8. Quiffs
9. Rock-a-dials
10. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Blue Mist

2. Minor Miracle
3. Cautious Dreams
4. Christopher Cross
5. Octave Doctors

Best Soul
Ernie Sky & the K-Tels

2. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
3. Cobras
4. Extreme Heat
5. Blue Mist
6. Wynnd
7. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
8. Brew
9. Trace of Smoke
10. Dark Motive

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Dan Del Santo
3. Butch Hancock
4. Mickey White
5. Willie Nelson
6. Lucinda
7. Butch Zito
8. Steve Cichetti
9. Mike Landschoot
10. John Casner

Best Bass Guitar
Lonnie Hutchinson (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Courtney Major (Pressure)
3. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
4. Keith Ferguson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)
5. Tommy Shannon (Double Trouble)
6. Jesse Sublett (Secret Six)
7. Steve Zirkel (Jazzmanian Devil)
8. Gene Ramey
9. Spencer Starnes (Minor Miracle)
10. Sarah Brown (Le Roi Brothers)

Best Drums/Percussion
Rock Savage (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Rey Washam (Big Boys)
3. George Raines (Angela Strehli Band)
4. Gary Smith (Eager Beaver Boys)
5. Chris Layton (Double Trouble)
6. Brian Sebastian (Pressure)
7. Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)
8. Mambo John Treanor (Fairlanes)
9. Steve Meador (Eric Johnson)
10. Mike Kennedy (Black Rose)

Best Electric Guitar
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Charlie Sexton
5. Mitch Watkins (Passenger)
6. Tim Kerr (Big Boys)
7. Chris Lawrence (Effect)
8. Jon Dee Graham (Lift)
9. Bobby Mack (Night Train)
10. Van Wilks

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Lou Ann Barton
3. Marcia Ball
4. Carmen Bradford (Minor Miracle)
5. Lucinda
6. Diana Cantu
7. Lisa Gilkyson
8. Lisa Gamache (Max & the Makeups)
9. Suzie Stern
10. De Lewellen (D-Day)

Best Horns: Brass
Paul Constantine (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Mike Mordecai
3. Kent Winking (K-Tels)
4. Bob Meyer (Fairlanes)
5. Bill Averbach (Trained Ants)
6. Donnie Bonner
7. Nathan Gates (Big Boys)
8. Bill Bernardi
9. Brent Fawns (Big Boys)
10. Duck Jennings (WC Clark)

Best Horns: Reeds
Tomás Ramírez

2. Smokin' Joe Sublett (Cobras)
3. Paul Ostermayer (Passenger)
4. John Mills (Minor Miracle)
5. Johnny Reno (Sax Maniacs)
6. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff (Marcia Ball)
7. Donny Silverman (Pressure)
8. Smokey Joe Miller (Cobras)
9. Mike Francis (Asleep at the Wheel)
10. Tim Walsh (Brave Combo)
11. Jeff Barnes (Marcia Ball)

Best Keyboards
Mike Ramos (Lift)

2. Kris Cummings (JKC & the Crowns)
3. Rich Harney
4. Nick Connelly
5. Marcia Ball
6. Shona Lay (Standing Waves, Optimystics)
7. Reese Wynans (AB & the C Notes)
8. Danny Levin
9. Claude McCann (Pressure)
10. Glover Gill (D-Day)

Best Male Vocals
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Ernie Sky (K-Tels)
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan
6. Joe Ely
7. John David Martinez (Black Rose)
8. Willie Nelson
9. Delbert McClinton
10. Sebastian Williams (Pressure)
11. Jimmie Gilmore

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds, harp)

2. James Fenner (Dan Del Santo, Christopher Cross, congas)
3. Ponty Bone (Squeezetones, accordion)
4. Patrick Keel (Pool, everything)
5. Spider Johnson (Butch Hancock, saw)
6. Jim Justice (ARB, fiddle)
7. Addae (Pressure, percussion)
8. Paul Glasse (Take Four, mandolin)
9. Ingrid Karklins (Grimalkin, kokle)
10. Chris Dennis (Cry Wolf, congas)

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Townes Van Zandt
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Stevie Ray Vaughan
5. Joe Ely
6. Willie Nelson
7. Patrick Keel (Pool)
8. Suzette Renee (Effect)
9. Steve Doerr (LeRoi Brothers)
10. Lucinda

Best Synthesizer
Patrick Keel (The Pool)

2. Glover Gill (D-Day)
3. Bill Ginn (Passenger)
4. Claude McCann (Pressure)
5. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
6. Mike Ramos (The Lift)
7. Gary Richardson (Wynnd)
8. Norman Bean
9. Doug Hall (Jazzmanian Devil)
10. Steve Marsh

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
David Bowie (Erwin Center, 8/20)

2. Police
3. UB40 (Meadows, 11/19)
4. Talking Heads (Palmer, 9/19)
5. King Sunny Ade (Coliseum, 8/31)
6. King Sunny Ade (Club Foot, 3/2)
7. ZZ Top (Erwin Center, 10/5)
8. New Order (Nightlife, 6/19)
9. Bonnie Raitt (Opera House, 12/10)
10. Elvis Costello (Erwin Center, 9/7)
11. David Grisman Quartet (Paramount, 4/21)

Best Concert Poster
Guy Juke, ("The Day Before 1984," Joe Ely New Year's Eve)

2. Noxx (New Order at Nightlife)
3. Anne Sherwood (Dan Del Santo, Soap Creek)
4. Rock Savage (Jim Retherford, Creative Opportunity Orchestra)
5. Guy Juke (Moaner-Groaner Orchestra)
6. Nels Jacobsen (King Sunny Ade)
7. Guy Juke (Joe "King Carrasco)
8. Andy Blackwood (Wall of Voodoo, Nightlife)
9. Revis (Lisa Gilkyson, Sixth Street Live)
10. Guy Juke (Carnaval '83)

Best Live Music Venue
Nightlife/Club Foot

2. Antone's
3. Continental Club
4. Sixth Street Live
5. Liberty Lunch
6. Hut's Diner
7. Austin Opera House
8. Frank C. Erwin Center
9. Steamboat 1874
10. Paramount Theatre

Best Music Store
Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music

2. Strait Music Co.
3. Danny's Guitar Shop
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. Guitar Resurrection
6. Willy's Guitar Player
7. The Guitar Store
8. J.R. Reed

Best Music Writer
Ed Ward

2. Margaret Moser
3. John T. Davis
4. Jay Trachtenberg
5. Greg Stephens
6. Robert Draper
7. Jody Denberg
8. Elaine Blodgett
9. Jeff Whittington
10. Ron Muller

Best Radio DJ
Larry Monroe (KUT-FM)

2. Paul Ray (KUT-FM)
3. Dan Del Santo (KUT-FM)
4. Dave Jarrott (KEY-103)
5. Philippe Lavere (KUT-FM)
6. Sky (KLBJ-FM)
7. David Oberman (KUT-FM)
8. John Aielli (KUT-FM)
9. Roger Garrett (K-98)
10. John Michael Scott (KLBJ-FM)

Larry Monroe, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, www.kut.org

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. KTXZ
3. KLBJ-FM
4. KAZI-FM
5. KHFI-FM
6. KEYI-FM
7. KNOW
8. KASE-FM

Best Record Producer
Patrick Keel (Pool, Pressure, Mike Runnels, Standing Waves, Optimystics)

2. Spot (Big Boys, Dicks, Kamikaze, Refrigerators, Buffalo Gals)
3. Vince McGarry (Beto)
4. John Hammond (Double Trouble)
5. Arthur Brown (Argyles, Davy & Z-Vue)
6. Liam Sternberg
7. Larry Seyer
8. Dan Del Santo
9. Mark Dubicki (MDC)
10. Joe Gracey (Kimmie Rhodes, Jackalope Brothers)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Treasured Tracks
3. Inner Sanctum
4. Record Exchange
5. Sound Warehouse
6. Hastings
7. Recycled Records
8. Yesterday's Records
9. Camelot
10. Half-Price

Best Show by a Local Artist
Dan Del Santo opening for Sunny Ade (Coliseum, 8/31)

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Eric Johnson (Coliseum, 10/7)
3. LeRoi Brothers (Continental Club, 9/28)
4. Pressure and the Pool (Nightlife, 10/6)
5. Big Boys, Charlie Sexton, the Jeffersons (Nightlife, 10/31)
6. Standing Waves
7. Max & the Makeups
8. Vital Signs (Nightlife, 12/17)
9. Big Boys opening for Trouble Funk (Nightlife, 8/4)
10. Fabulous Thunderbirds (Sixth Street Live, 10/21)
11. Eric Johnson (Sixth Street Live, 12/19)
12. Joe Ely and Charlie Sexton (Palmer, 12/31)

Best Thing to Happen
National Record Companies Discovered Austin

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
3. Continental Club reopened
4. Nightlife closed
5. Butch Hancock's "Dixie's Bar and Bus Stop" TV program
6. The release of Texas Flood
7. King Sunny Ade
8. Hut's Diner opened
9. The Meadows opened
10. KTXZ
11. Patrick Keel and Pool Productions
12. Antone's blues parties
13. Emmajoe's closed
14. Charlie Sexton
15. The Chronicle

Best Video
El BJ, "Gomer Pyle Is God"

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Love Struck Baby"
3. Dan Del Santo, "Open Your Eyes"
4. Fabulous Thunderbirds, "How Do You Spell Love?"
5. Willie Nelson, "Pancho and Lefty"
6. Rank and File, "Rank and File"
7. ZZ Top, "Sharp Dressed Man"
8. Big Boys, "Fun Fun Fun"
9. Steve Marsh, "Who Is the Beast?"
10. Pool, "Dance It Down"

Worst Thing to Happen
Nightlife closed

2. Emmajoe's closed
3. Piggy's closed
4. "Lots of clubs" closed
5. Stagnation and financial woes in the club scene
6. Xalapeno Charlie's closed
7. Ed Ward
8. No venue for punk, hardcore, new music
9. Zonker's closed
10. The sorry state of radio
11. Robert Marquam died
12. Not enough good new bands
13. Apathy
14. Armadillo World Headquarters is still missing

Winner
Bill Neely

Winner
Bob Wills

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)