Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1982-1983

Band of the Year
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Big Boys
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Rank & File
5. The Devils
6. Extreme Heat
7. Van Wilks Band
8. The Standing Waves
9. Pressure Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
10. The Jitters
11. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
12. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
13. The LeRoi Brothers
14. Banzai Kik
15. Chinanine
16. The Lift

Best New Band
Chinanine

2. Body Nightclub
3. Little Charlie & the Eager Beaver Boys
4. The Devils
5. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
6. Coyote-Safer Band
7. Twistyze
8. Dark Motive
9. Private Lives
10. Buffalo Gals
11. Aviation
12. The Snipes
13. The Trouble Boys
14. Doctors' Mob
15. Banzai Kik
16. Current
17. Meat Joy
18. The Uh-Uhs

Musician of the Year
Joe Ely

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan
3. Randy Turner (Big Boys)
4. Joe "King" Carrasco
5. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
6. Mike Shea (the Devils)
7. Eric Johnson
8. Patrick Keel (the Pool)
9. Byron Scott (Twistyze, Trouble Boys)
10. Willie Nelson
11. Charlie Sexton
12. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
13. Jimmie Vaughan (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
14. Billy Prahblem (the Jitters)
15. Kathy Valentine (Go-Gos)
16. Van Wilks
17. Chip Kinman (Rank & File)

Album of the Year
Fabulous Thunderbirds, T-Bird Rhythm

2. Rank and File, Sundown
3. Explosives, Restless Natives
4. Austin All-Stars
5. Skunks
6. MDC, Millions of Dead Cops
7. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns, Synapse Gap
8. Willie Nelson, Always On My Mind
9. Lou Ann Barton, Old Enough
10. Really Red, Teaching You the Fear

Best EP
Big Boys, Fun Fun Fun

2. The Pool
3. LeRoi Brothers, Moon Twist
4. Lisa Gilkyson/Mark Hallman
5. Cheezmo, Down on the Third Coast

Best Unrecorded Song
The Devils, "Like Lovers Do"

2. Extreme Heat, "Love Burglar"
3. Dark Motive, "Social Situation"
4. Big Boys, "Jump the Fence"
5. Stick Figures, "Rules of War"
6. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels, "Can't Live With You Blues"
7. Coyote-Safer Band, "Ballad of Coyote-Safer"
8. Rank and File, "Klansman"
9. Buffalo Gals, "Dance"
10. Extreme Heat, "Jump for Joy"
11. Uh-Uhs, "Invisible World"

Song of the Year
Private Lives, When the World Comes Crashing Through/Cautious Dreams

2. D-Day, Right To Know
3. The Take, Tonight/Four Dollar Date
4. Mike Runnels, Channel 19
5. Whoom Elements, Of Love/Men in the Politics
6. Kimmie Rhodes & the Jackalope Brothers, You'll Take Care of You/No Next Time
7. Lou Ann Barton, Brand New Lover
8. Rattlecats, Run My Life/Back To Life
9. Tom X, Dallas/(I Heard It Through) The Restroom Wall
10. Mark Luke Daniels, Midnight Train

Best Avant-Garde
The Pool

2. Talmadge d'Amour
3. Chinanine
4. Dark Motive
5. Tina Marsh
6. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
7. Life on Earth
8. Buffalo Gals
9. Kamikaze Refrigerators
10. New Visions Ensemble
11. Liquid Mice
12. Trained Ants
13. Macumba Love
14. Meat Joy
15. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
16. The Uh-Uhs
17. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
18. The Gay Politicians

Best Bluegrass
Erwin O. Prather

2. Dark Mesa
3. Uncle Walt's Band
4. The Ramblers
5. Supernatural Family Band
6. The Austin Lounge Lizards
7. Grassfire
8. Asleep at the Wheel
9. Hill Country Express
10. No Meat but Sausage
11. Dizzy Dogs
12. Note Ropers
13. Pat Mears
14. Dan Huckabee & the Hucktones

Best Blues
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. The Cobras
3. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
4. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
6. Angela Strehli Band
7. Kingpins
8. Diana Cantu Band
9. Extreme Heat
10. Marcia Ball Band
11. George Underwood & Blues Groove
12. Coupe de Ville
13. Omar & the Howlers
14. Lou Ann Barton
15. Major Burke
16. Soulbashers

Best Country
Rank & File

2. Willie Nelson
3. Supernatural Family Band
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Joe Ely Band
6. Asleep at the Wheel
7. Al Dreesen & the Super Swing Sausage Revue
8. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
9. Bert Rivera & the Nightriders
10. Rusty Wier
11. Jess DeMaine
12. People's Choice
13. Benny Evans
14. Jerry Jeff Walker

Best Folk
Butch Hancock

2. Uncle Walt's Band
3. Grimalkin
4. Dark Mesa
5. Take Four
6. Lucinda
7. Erwin O. Prather
8. Jimmie Gilmore
9. Cheezmo
10. Mark Luke Daniels
11. CPR
12. Dana Cooper & DC3
13. Darden Smith & the Ramblers
14. Pat Mears
15. Shake Russell
16. Takiy Orqo
17. Ky Hote
18. Nanci Griffith
19. Bill Oliver

Best Funk
Extreme Heat

2. Big Boys
3. The Cobras
4. Dark Motive
5. Random Culture
6. Minor Miracle
7. Dynamic Funk
8. Ernie Sky & the K-Tels
9. 1/2 Chicken to Go
10. Phyrework
11. Trace of Smoke
12. Wynnd

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. The Skunks
3. 14K
4. Banzai Kik
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
6. The Offenders
7. Last Rites
8. Nasty Habits
9. The Lift
10. Rabbit
11. Devils
12. Heyoka
13. James Anderson & the Takers
14. Watchtower
15. Crystal Image

Best Jazz
Passenger

2. Extreme Heat
3. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
4. Hall Brothers
5. Beto y los Fairlanes
6. Rich Harney Trio
7. Minor Miracle
8. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
9. Rhythm Method
10. Take Four
11. Bill Tanner Quintet
12. Cool Breeze
13. Blue Mist
14. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
15. Macumba Love
16. Alex Coke
17. Cheezmo
18. Michael Munday Quartet

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos & Mexican Revolution
4. Joe "King" Carrasco y los Coronas
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Big Carlos & the Minority Machine
7. Salaman
8. Street People
9. Flaco Jimenez
10. Nash Hernandez
11. Esteban Jordan
12. Latin Image
13. Alfonso Ramos
14. La Banda Familia Supernatural

Best New Wave
Standing Waves

2. The Jitters
3. The Lift
4. Max & the Makeups
5. D-Day
6. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
7. Rank & File
8. Chinanine
9. The Explosives
10. X-Spand-X
11. Dark Motive
12. The Uh-Uhs
13. Private Lives
14. Big Boys
15. Stick Figures
16. Buffalo Gals
17. The Skunks

Best None of the Above
The Devils

2. Rank & File
3. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
4. Twistyze
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Kamikaze Refrigerators
7. Dark Motive
8. The Jitters
9. Aviation
10. Buffalo Gals
11. Beto y los Fairlanes
12. Stick Figures
13. Joe Ely Band
14. Brave Combo
15. Coyote-Safer Band
16. The Pool
17. Supernatural Family Band
18. Uranium Savages
19. Tex Thomas
20. Takiy Orqo
21. Grimalkin

Best Punk/Hardcore
Big Boys

2. The Jitters
3. The Dicks
4. Dark Motive
5. The Offenders
6. The Skunks
7. The Droogs
8. The Next
9. Max & the Makeups
10. Millions of Dead Cops
11. Doctors' Mob
12. Fudge Tunnels
13. Burn Center
14. Whoom Elements
15. Butthole Surfers
16. The Pagans
17. Disciples of Christ

Best Reggae
Pressure

2. The Lotions
3. St. Croix Philharmonic
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Twistyze

Best Rock
The Skunks

2. The Lift
3. The Devils
4. Joe Ely Band
5. Austin All-Stars
6. Van Wilks Band
7. The Next
8. The Explosives
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
10. Stephen Doster & Scissors
11. The Wommack Brothers
12. Octave Doctors
13. Black Rose
14. Christopher Cross
15. Lisa Rhodes
16. Private Lives
17. 14K
18. The Jitters

Best Rockabilly/50s Rock & Roll
LeRoi Brothers

2. The Trouble Boys
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Little Charlie & the Eager Beaver Boys
5. Johnny Dee & the Rocket 88s
6. The Rock-a-Dials
7. The Teddy Boys
8. Beverly & the Orbits
9. The Quiffs
10. The Bolos
11. Boystown
12. The Rattlecats
13. Rank & File

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Cheezmo

2. Blue Mist
3. Christopher Cross
4. Shake Russell
5. The Lift
6. Cool Breeze
7. Dana Cooper
8. Sunrise

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Butch Hancock
3. David Prather (Erwin O. Prather)
4. Lucinda
5. Willie Nelson
6. Chuck Pennell (Vira Bosa)
7. Chris Bailey
8. Maury Samuels (Coyote-Safer Band)
9. Mickey White
10. Sean Warren
11. Bill Neely
12. Jerry Stevens (Paradox)
13. Dana Cooper
14. Mike Landschoot
15. Elliot Rogers
16. Gretchen Vanguard (Meat Joy)

Best Bass Guitar
Vince Bryant (Extreme Heat)

2. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
3. Jimmy Pettit (the Devils)
4. Jesse Sublett (the Skunks)
5. Keith Ferguson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Kyle Brock (X-Spand-X)
7. Bruce Hughes (Dark Motive)
8. Courtney Major (Pressure)
9. Spencer Starnes
10. David Fenster (Kamikaze Refrigerators)
11. Mike Robberson
12. Brad Kizer (Crowns)
13. Brad Taylor
14. Don Bennett
15. Bruce Henderson (Standing Waves)
16. David Cardwell (the Lift)
17. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
18. Craig Nietfeld (Van Wilks Band)
19. Roscoe Beck (Passenger)
20. Liz Gall (Buffalo Gals)

Best Drums/Percussion
Terri Lord (the Jitters)

2. Rock Savage (the Next, Dan Del Santo)
3. Ian Bailey (the Devils)
4. Eddie Cantu (Extreme Heat)
5. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
6. Slim Evans (Rank & File)
7. Jon Howard (Max & the Makeups)
8. Fran Cristina (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
9. Jimmie Paite (Lewis & the Legends)
10. Mambo John Treanor
11. Fred Krc (the Explosives)
12. Robert Marquam
13. Fred Schultz
14. Karl Schultz
15. Mike Buck
16. Billy Mansell
17. Steve Meador

Best Electric Guitar
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Jon Dee Graham (the Lift)
4. Joe Eddy Hines (the Devils)
5. Mike Barnes (Extreme Heat)
6. Van Wilks
7. Tim Kerr (Big Boys)
8. Jimmie Vaughan (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
9. Jesse Taylor
10. Mitch Watkins (Passenger)
11. Rick Winking (K-Tels)
12. Charlie Sexton (Eager Beaver Boys)
13. Byron Scott (Twistyze, Trouble Boys)
14. Jack Pittala (Nasty Habits)
15. Randy Franklin (Uh-Uhs)
16. Bill Jones (Kingpins)
17. Will Fiveash (D-Day)
18. John Reed

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Carmen Bradford (Minor Miracle, John Mills Trio)
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Marcia Ball
5. De Lewellen (D-Day)
6. Lisa Gamache (Max & the Makeups)
7. Mellissa Cobb (Stick Figures)
8. Lucinda
9. Tina Marsh
10. Lisa Rhodes
11. Lisa Gilkyson
12. Suzie Stern
13. Alice Berry (Trouble Boys)
14. Kimberly Nelson (Chinanine)
15. Chris O'Connell
16. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
17. Deborah Giles (Private Lives)
18. Diana Cantu
19. Karla Epler (Burn Center)
20. Nanci Griffith
21. Elouise Burrell (Cool Breeze)
22. Caroline Etter (Gay Politicians)

Best Horns: Brass
Bob Meyer

2. Mike Mordecai
3. Donald "Duck" Jennings (W.C. Clark)
4. Keith Winking (K-Tels)
5. Tomas Ramirez
6. Nathan Gates (Big Boys)
7. Paul Constantine
8. Brino Brown
9. Brent Fawns (Big Boys, Doctors' Mob)
10. Kent Winking (K-Tels)
11. Joe Sublett
12. Bill Averbach
13. Smokey Joe Miller

Best Horns: Reeds
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Smokey Joe Miller (the Cobras)
3. Joe Sublett (the Cobras)
4. Paul Ostermayer (Passenger)
5. John Mills (Minor Miracle)
6. Stuart Orr (Twistyze)
7. Pat Mackrell (K-Tels)
8. Tony Rico
9. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
10. Joseph Marchione (Chinanine)
11. David Perkoff (Uranium Savages)
12. Tom Peshock
13. Jeff Barnes

Best Keyboards
Shona Lay (the Standing Waves)

2. Rich Harney
3. Mike Ramos (the Lift)
4. Kris Cummings (the Crowns)
5. Robert Skiles (Beto y los Fairlanes)
6. Mike Kindred (Joe Ely, Macumba Love, Shakedown)
7. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
8. David White (K-Tels)
9. Bill Ginn (Passenger)
10. Doug Hall, Marcia Ball
11. Nick Connelly
12. Bob Nelson (W.C. Clark)
13. Augie Meyers

Best Male Vocals
Ernie Sky (Ernie Sky & the K-Tels)

2. Joe Ely
3. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
4. Billy Prahblem (the Jitters)
5. Mike Shea (the Devils)
6. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
7. Josh Jordan (Body Nightclub)
8. Phil Ritcherson (Extreme Heat)
9. Junior Medlow Williams (the Cobras)
10. Bevis Griffin (Banzai Kik)
11. Ty Gavin (the Next)
12. W.C. Clark
13. Bruce Spelman (Extreme Heat)
14. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
15. Luis Salinas (Kamikaze Refrigerators)
16. David Moerbe (Austin All-Stars)
17. Sebastian Williams (Pressure)
18. Lloyd Doggett

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Kim Wilson, harp (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Ponty Bone, accordion (Joe Ely, Squeezetones)
3. Chip Kinman, harmonica (Rank & File)
4. Patrick Keel, everything (the Pool)
5. Paul Orta, harp (Kingpins)
6. John Ely, steel guitar (Kerry Pryor Band)
7. Derek O'Brien
8. Jim Fritzler, squeaky frog (Stick Figures)
9. Patricia McMillan, sawhorse (Chinanine)
10. Kimberly Nelson, steel drums (Chinanine)
11. Paul Glasse, mandolin
12. Dickie Erwin, banjo (Erwin O. Prather)
13. Ingrid Karklins, kokle (Grimalkin)
14. Lindsay Haisley, autoharp
15. Brian Beattie, comb (Free Association of Holiday Musicians)
16. Kevin Overkill, video switcher

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Shea/HInes/Pettit (the Devils)
3. Kelly Fero (Imo)
4. Mike Runnels
5. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Seaman/Henderson/Dage (the Standing Waves)
7. Chip & Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
8. Griffin/Bailey (Banzai Kik)
9. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
10. Joe Ely
11. Tex Thomas
12. Big Boys
13. Stephen Doster
14. Vince Bryant (Extreme Heat)
15. Mike Barnes (Passenger)
16. Lisa Gilkyson
17. Dan Del Santo

Best Synthesizer
Patrick Keel (the Pool)

2. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
3. Gary Guthrie (talmadge d'amour)
4. Glover Gill (D-Day)
5. Mike Ramos (the Lift)
6. Bill Gin (Passenger)
7. Scott Morgan (Life on Earth, Arthur Brown)
8. Ryan Walker (Chinanine)
9. Patterson Barrett (Austin All-Stars)
10. Mike Kindred (Macumba Love)
11. Jo An Brown (Aviation)
12. Doug Hall
13. Leonard Smith (Liquid Mice)

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Peter Gabriel (Coliseum, 12/10)

2. Gang of Four (Opera House, 9/20)
3. Police (Erwin Center, 3/21)
4. Talking Heads (Fiesta Gardens, 9/7)
5. Joe Jackson (Coliseum, 11/16)
6. Clash (Coliseum, 6/9-10)
7. Stray Cats (Club Foot, 9/5)
8. X (Club Foot, 11/17-18)
9. Linda Ronstadt (Erwin Center, 11/29)
10. Elvis Costello (Coliseum, 7/29)

Best Concert Poster
Guy Juke, Joe Ely at the Opera House, 12/31

2. Art Maggots, X at Club Foot, 11/16-17
3. Micael Priest, Grateful Dead at Manor Downs
4. Danny Garrett, Stevie Vaughan at Antone's
5. Gay Politicians at the Rock & Roll Final Exam, Club Foot
6. Noxx, D-Day/Chinanine
7. Rank and File's Monument Valley poster
8. Buffalo Gals at the Ritz
9. Stray Cats and LeRoi Brothers at Club Foot, 9/5, by Field

Best DJ
Paul Ray (KUT-FM)

2. Larry Monroe (KUT-FM)
3. Jody Denberg (KLBJ-FM)
4. Tom Quarles (KNOW)
5. Dave Jarrott (K-98)
6. Bobby Orlando (K-98)
7. Brad First (Club Foot)
8. John Aielli (KUT-FM)
9. John Michael Scott (KLBJ-FM)
10. Sky (KLBJ-FM)

Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, www.kut.org

Best Live Music Venue
Club Foot

2. Antone's
3. Steamboat
4. Continental Club
5. Austin Opera House
6. emmajoe's
7. Studio 29
8. Soap Creek
9. Paramount Theatre
10. Piggy's

Best Music-Related Movie
The Wall

2. Diva
3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
4. Brimstone and Treacle
5. Countryman
6. Secret Policeman's Other Ball
7. Fantasia
8. Diner
9. Urgh: A Music War
10. Cat People

Best New Club
Antone's

2. Soap Creek
3. Cardi's
4. Ritz Theatre
5. Studio 29
6. Oasis
7. Emmajoe's
8. Ed's
9. Piggy's
10. Buffalo Gals Warehouse

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. KAZI-FM
3. KLBJ-FM
4. KHFI-FM
5. KNOW
6. KELG
7. KTXZ
8. KMFA-FM
9. KEY-103
10. KVET

Best Record Producer
Patrick Keel (the Pool, the Standing Waves, Mike Rummels, countless demo tapes)

2. Nick Lowe (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
3. Spot (Big Boys, the Dicks)
4. Michael Brovsky (Joe Ely)
5. Peter Butcher (Private Lives)
6. David Kahne (Rank & File)
7. Earle Mankey (the Skunks)
8. Joe Gracey
9. Craig Hillis
10. Stu Cook
11. Richard Mullen
12. Huey Meaux

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Sound Warehouse
3. Inner Sanctum
4. Treasured Tracs
5. Recycled Records
6. Record Exchange
7. Zebra
8. Yesterday's
9. Discount Records
10. Music Express

Best Show by a Local Artist
Ernie Sky & the K-Tels, the Paramount, 9/30

2. Joe Ely, the Lift, and Little Charlie at the Austin Opera House, 12/31
3. Rank and File, Joe "King" Carrasco at the Texas Union, 9/10
4. Big Boys with the Marching Plague at Soap Creek, 12/11
5. Fabulous Thunderbirds and the LeRoi Brothers at the Coliseum, 12/31

Best Thing to Happen
Return of Antone's and Soap Creek

2. MTV
3. KAZI-FM
4. Rank and File
5. KUT going 100,000 watts
6. It survived
7. Ritz Theatre
8. Little Charlie
9. More clubs
10. More bands

Best Video
The Standing Waves, "Vertigo"

2. Kevin Overkill's Banned program on ACTV
3. Joe "King" Carrasco, "Person to Person"
4. Fabulous Thunderbirds, "How Do You Spell Love?"
5. Peter Gabriel, "Shock the Monkey"
6. Clash, "Rock the Casbah"
7. Billy Joel, "Pressure"
8. Max and the Makeup, "Zerox"
9. Stray Cats, "Rock This Town"
10. Tom Petty, "You Got Lucky"

Bon Voyage Award
The Standing Waves

2. Skunks
3. Dicks
4. Talmadge D'Amour
5. MDC/Stains
6. Christopher Cross
7. Judy's
8. Joe Ely Band
9. Explosives
10. Solar Pigs

Most-Desired Touring Band
Rolling Stones

2. Miles Davis
3. Beatles
4. David Bowie
5. Prince
6. Men at Work
7. Public Image Ltd.
8. Stevie Wonder
9. Tower of Power
10. Crass

Worst Thing to Happen
Not enough places to play, especially for new/young bands

2. Cardi's
3. The opinions of Ed Ward
4. KLBJ-FM
5. Reaganomics
6. Not enough airplay on commercial radio
7. The Ritz closed as a punk venue
8. KUT-FM ended its late-night jazz
9. MTV
10. The Armadillo wasn't resurrected

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)