Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1981-1982

Band of the Year
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Joe Ely Band
3. Extreme Heat
4. The Standing Waves
5. The Jitters
6. Rank & File
7. X-Spand-X
8. Jerryskids
9. The Skunks
10. Nasty Habits
11. Big Boys
12. The Lift
13. Joe "King" Carrasco
14. The Pool
15. Passenger
16. Beto y los Fairlanes
17. The Judys
18. Octave Doctors
19. Eaglebone Whistle
20. Brave Combo
21. The Cobras

Best New Band
The Lift

2. X-Spand-X
3. The Jitters
4. Rank & File
5. Octave Doctors
6. Pressure
7. Max & the Makeups
8. Jerryskids
9. Nasty Habits
10. The Pool
11. Macumba Love
12. Minor Miracle
13. Dana Cantu & the Southside Band
14. The Kingpins
15. Agent I
16. The LeRoi Brothers
17. The Bats

Album of the Year
Joe Ely, Musta Notta Gotta Lotta

2. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Butt Rockin'
3. Big Boys, Industry Standard
4. Joe Ely, Live Shots
5. Jerryskids, What Can You Say? How Will They Take It?
6. Christopher Cross
7. The Pool, Pool 2
8. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
9. Delbert McClinton, Plain' From the heart
10. Eaglebone Whistle
11. Uranium Savages, Radio Active
12. Secret Science, Pound Out
13. The Judys, Washarama
14. The Austin Christmas Collection
15. ZZ Top, El Loco
16. Shake Russell & Dana Cooper, Coming Home
17. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure, That's Life in the Big City
18. Butch Hancock, Firewater Seeks Its Own Level
19. Kenneth Threadgill, Silver-Haired Daddy
20. Bobby Bridger, Heal in the Wisdom

Best EP
The Standing Waves, Vertigo

2. The Cobras, Caught Live
3. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns, Party Safari
4. The Dicks, Dicks Hate Police
5. The Lotions
6. The LeRoi Brothers, Moon Twist
7. The Inserts, Doctors' Wives
8. Joe Ely, Live Shots Bonus EP
9. The Shades, Ward and June Never Understood
10. The Foams, Paint Me
11. Aviation
12. The Next, Women Should Be Wilder
13. Wommack Brothers, Runaway Heart

Song of the Year
The Pool, Make It Simple

2. D-Day, Right to Know
3. The Skunks, What Do You Want
4. The Offenders, Rockin' the Town
5. Delbert McClinton, Givin' It Up
6. John Reed, The Dillo Shall Rise Again
7. The Explosives, Headhunter
8. The Stains, John Wayne Was a Nazi
9. Mike Runnels, Channel 19
10. D-Day, Too Young to Date
11. Rotunda, Colonel Sanders Thighs
12. Delta, Diagrams of Women
13. The Reactors, It's Not Important
14. Gator Family, Red Pony
15. Christopher Cross, Arthur's Theme
16. F-Systems, People

Best Blues
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Extreme Heat
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
4. Cobras
5. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
6. The LeRoi Brothers
7. Angela Strehli Band
8. Kingpins
9. Diana Cantu & the Southside Band
10. Big Boys
11. Delbert McClinton
12. The Mighty Souls
13. Omar & the Howlers
14. George Underwood & Blues Groove
15. The Night Cats

Best Chicano
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
4. Frank "Jalepeno" Rodarte & the Del-Kings
5. Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns
6. Flaco Jimenez
7. Salaman
8. Big Carlos & the Minority Machine
9. Los No. 2 Dinners
10. Esteban Jordan
11. Johnny Degollado
12. Street People
13. Latin Image
14. Joe Bravo
15. Bert Rivera

Best Country
Rank & File

2. Joe Ely Band
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Willie Nelson
6. Kenneth Threadgill & Bill Neely
7. Jess DeMaine
8. Tex Thomas & His Danglin' Wranglers
9. Supernatural Family Band
10. Gary P. Nunn & Sons of the Bunkhouse
11. Bert Rivera & the Nightriders
12. Jerry Jeff Walker
13. Doug Sahm
14. Steven Fromholz

Best Folk
Butch Hancock & Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Uncle Walt's Band
3. Rank & File
4. Grimalkin
5. Shake Russell & Dana Cooper
6. Eric Johnson
7. Eaglebone Whistle
8. Lucinda
9. Caravan
10. Kenneth Threadgill & Bill Neely
11. Jerry & Nancy Stevens
12. CPR
13. Bobby Bridger
14. Don Sanders
15. Nanci Griffith
16. Vince Bell
17. Cheezmo Schmaltz

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. The Skunks
3. Nasty Habits
4. Rockin' Devils
5. Heyoka
6. Eric Johnson
7. Jet
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
9. Roky Erickson
10. Stephen Doster & Scissors
11. Rabbit
12. The Explosives
13. Agent I
14. 14K

Best Jazz
Passenger

2. Extreme Heat
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Christy Palumbo & Jazz-Me Blues
6. Tomas Ramirez
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. New Visions Ensemble
9. Eloise Burrell
10. Suzie Stern & the Austin Jazz All-Stars
11. The Rich Harney Trio
12. The Creative Opportunity Orchestra
13. Minor Miracle

Best New Wave/Punk
Standing Waves

2. Big Boys
3. The Jitters
4. D-Day
5. X-Spand-X
6. The Skunks
7. The Explosives
8. Joe "King" Carrasco y los Crowns
9. Jerryskids
10. Rank & File
11. The Dark
12. The Uranium Savages
13. The Judys
14. Brave Combo
15. The Dicks
16. Radio Planets
17. Butthole Surfers

Best None of the Above
Extreme Heat

2. The Pool
3. Brave Combo
4. Octave Doctors
5. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
6. Rank & File
7. Lotions
8. The LeRoi Brothers
9. The Lift
10. Uranium Savages
11. Delta
12. Pressure
13. Jerryskids
14. The Jitters
15. The Supernatural Family Band
16. Radio Free Europe
17. The Judys
18. UHF

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Christopher Cross

2. Shake Russell & Dana Cooper
3. Uncle Walt's Band
4. The Pool
5. Backbone
6. The Stains
7. Judy Price Band
8. Blue Mist
9. Passenger

Best Bass Guitar
Kyle Brock (Eric Johnson, X-Spand-X)

2. Bruce Henderson (the Standing Waves)
3. Jesse Sublett (the Skunks)
4. Vince Bryant (Extreme Heat)
5. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
6. Steve Zirkel (Beto y los Fairlanes)
7. Roscoe Beck (Passenger)
8. Keith Ferguson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
9. Spencer Starnes (Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure)
10. Lee Shupp (the Droogs)
11. Rob Hammond (Nasty Habits)
12. Cola Rodriguez (Austin Jazz All-Stars)
13. David Cardwell (the Lift)
14. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
15. Vic Reames (the Jitters)
16. Hugh Contrast (Agent I)
17. Walter Collie (the Explosives)
18. Kathy Valentine (the Violators, the Go-Gos)

Best Drums/Percussion
Terri Lord (the Jitters)

2. Eddie Cantu (Extreme Heat)
3. Billy Mansell (the Lift)
4. David Dage (the Standing Waves)
5. Mambo John Treanor (Beto y los Fairlanes)
6. Kevin Tubbs
7. Rey Washam (Jerryskids)
8. Greg Murray (the Skunks)
9. Patrick Keel (the Pool)
10. Rock Savage (Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure)
11. David Fore (D-Day)
12. Mike Buck (the LeRoi Brothers)
13. Phil Higgs
14. O.T. Loflin (Dark Motive)
15. Mike Ford (Diana Cantu & the Southside Band)
16. C.C. Pinkston (W.C. Clark)
17. David Moerbe

Best Electric Guitar
Jon Dee Graham (the Lift)

2. Eric Johnson
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan (Double Trouble)
4. Mike Barnes
5. Jimmie Vaughan (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Tom McMahon (X-Spand-X)
7. John Reed (Octave Doctors)
8. Jack Pittato (Nasty Habits)
9. Tim Kerr (Big Boys)
10. Steve Sonleitner (Jerryskids)
11. Mitch Watkins (Passenger)
12. Doug Murray (the Skunks)
13. Jesse Taylor (Joe Ely Band)
14. Chip Kinman (Rank & File)
15. Larry Seaman (the Standing Waves)
16. Cam King (the Explosives)
17. Van Wilks

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
3. De Lewellen (D-Day)
4. Miss Lou Ann Barton
5. Lucinda
6. Julie Christensen
7. Paula Helene (Octave Doctors)
8. Lisa Gamache (Max & the Makeups)
9. Marcia Ball
10. Carla Epler (Toxic Shock)
11. Carmen Bradford (Minor Miracle)
12. Lisa Gilkyson
13. Cevin Cathell (Radio Planets)
14. Tina Marsh
15. Diana Cantu
16. Nanci Griffith
17. Melissa Cobb (Stick Figures)
18. Chris O'Connell
19. Lorenda Ash (F-Systems)
20. Christy Palumbo
21. Pat Mears
22. Lisa Hattersley
23. Lisa Rhodes

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Joe Sublett (the Cobras)
3. John Mills (Beto y los Fairlanes)
4. Paul Ostermayer (Passenger)
5. Nathan Gates (Big Boys)
6. Smokey Joe Miller (Joe Ely Band)
7. Janice Hargis (X-Spand-X)
8. Mike Francis
9. Jeff Barnes (Jazz-Me Blues, Tex Thomas)
10. Tony Rico (W.C. Clark)
11. Tim Walsh (Brave Combo)
12. Bill Flahey (Papa Moon)
13. Mike Mordecai (Beto y los Fairlanes, Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure)

Best Keyboards
Shona Lay (the Standing Waves)

2. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
3. Michael Ramos (the Lift)
4. Kris Cummings (Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns)
5. Patrick Keel (the Pool)
6. Janice Hagis (X-Spand-X)
7. Robert "Beto" Skiles (Beto y los Fairlanes)
8. Reese Wynans (Delbert McClinton)
9. Glover Gill (D-Day)
10. Robert Shaw
11. Mike Kindred (Joe Ely Band, Macumba Love)
12. Rich Harney
13. David Roach (Lotions)
14. Marcia Ball
15. Riley Osbourn (Shake Russell & Dana Cooper)
16. Lisa Franklin (Dark Motive, Joe "King" Carrasco & the Crowns)
17. Bobby Doyle
18. Nick Connelly
19. Major Burke

Best Male Vocals
Billy Pringle (the Jitters)

2. Ty Gavin (the Next)
3. Joe Ely
4. Bruce Spelman (Extreme Heat)
5. Kim Wilson (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
7. Phil Ritcherson (Extreme Heat)
8. Chris Wing (Jerryskids)
9. David Cardwell (the Lift)
10. Joe "King" Carrasco
11. Larry Seaman (the Standing Waves)
12. Jesse Sublett (the Skunks)
13. Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
14. Christopher Cross
15. Bevis Griffin (the Bats)
16. Alan Monsarrat (Lotions)
17. Jimmie Gilmore
18. Willie Nelson
19. Dana Cooper
20. Gary P. Nunn

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Kim Wilson, harp (the Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Patrick Keel, everything (the Pool)
3. Dane Cessac, pots and pans (the Judys)
4. Ponty Bone, accordion (Joe Ely Band)
5. Gibby, toilet paper roll (Butthole Surfers)
6. Derek O'Brien (Angela Strehli Band)
7. Austin Burnette, congas (the Remnants)
8. Connie Hancock, steel guitar (Supernatural Family Band)
9. Michael McGeary, jawbone (Lotions)
10. Paul Orta, harp (Kingpins)
11. Michael Jackson, mandolin (Your Move)
12. Lewis Cowdrey, harmonica (the Legends)
13. Tom Delaney, bouzouki (Grimalkin)

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Larry Seaman/Bruce Henderson (the Standing Waves)
3. Janice Hargis/Tom McMahon (X-Spand-X)
4. Chris Wing (Jerryskids)
5. Jill Fuller
6. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
7. Jesse Sublett (the Skunks)
8. Patrick Keel (the Pool)
9. Christopher Cross
10. David Bean (the Judys)
11. Pringle/McGlothlin/Reames (The Jitters)
12. David Cardwell (The Lift)
13. Chip & Tony Kinman (Rank & File)
14. John Reed (Octave Doctors)
15. Delbert McClinton
16. Bobby Bridger
17. Joe Ely

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Go-Gos, Club Foot

2. Black Flag, Raul's
3. Bruce Springsten, Frank Erwin Center
4. Devo, Coliseum
5. Earth, Wind & Fire, Frank Erwin Center
6. Elvis Costello, Austin Opry House
7. King Crimson, Austin Opry House
8. Psychedelic Furs, Club Foot
9. Spyro Gyra, Paramount Theatre
10. Squeeze, Austin Opry House
11. Tom Petty, Frank Erwin Center

Best DJ
Paul Ray (KUT-FM)

2. Oz (KLBJ-FM)
3. Ted Jackson (KUT-FM)
4. Dave Jarrott (K-98)
5. Larry Monroe
6. Sky
7. Jerry Dean
8. John Aielli
9. Bob Cole
10. John Logan
11. Dusty
12. Tom Quarles
13. Jody Denberg
14. Penny Reeves
15. Jack Kanter
16. Kirby McDaniel
17. Hal Lane
18. Brad First
19. Kerry Dawson
20. John E. Dee

Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, www.kut.org

Best Live Music Venue
Club Foot

2. Steamboat 1874
3. Studio 29
4. Continental Club
5. Emmajoe's
6. Paramount Theatre

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KLBJ-FM
3. KHFI-FM (K-98)
4. KMFA-FM
5. KNOW
6. KELG
7. KVET
8. KMXX
9. KOKE/KOKE-FM
10. KCSW-FM

Best Show by a Local Artist
Tornado Jam: Joe Ely, the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Delbert McClinton, and friends, Manor Downs, July 11

2. The Judys' Pajama Party, Raul's
3. Raul's Last Night, Raul's, April 1
4. Joe Ely opening for Chuck Berry
5. Joe Ely, Gruene Hall
6. Woodshock '81, Waterloo Park
7. Big Boys, Texas Union, Sept. 20
8. No Nukes Benefit with the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Joe "King" Carrasco, and Marcia Ball, Fiesta Gardens, Oct. 4
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds opening forthe Rolling Stones
10. The Pool, California Hotel, Dec. 4
11. Extreme Heat, Austin Opry House, Dec. 12

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)