Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
AMA SHOW HALL OF FAME ALL-TIME WINNERS

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Band of the Year: Riders Against the Storm

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Migrant Kids
3. Bob Schneider
4. Quiet Company
5. Shinyribs
6. Ulrich Ellison & Tribe
7. Bright Light Social Hour
8. Patricia Vonne
9. Calliope Musicals
10. Sweet Spirit

more info

Best New Austin Band: Calliope Musicals

John Anderson

2. Daniel Eyes & the Vibes
3. Love & Chaos
4. Macaxeira Funk
5. Trouble in the Streets
6. Julian Acosta
7. Legendary Skies
8. Big Cat
9. The Cover Letter
10. Technicolor Hearts

more info

Musician of the Year: Bob Schneider

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patricia Vonne
3. Shakey Graves
4. Kevin Russell (Shinyribs)
5. Gary Clark Jr.
6. Ulrich Ellison
7. Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)
8. Julian Acosta
9. Sam Pace
10. John Pointer

more info

Album of the Year: King Kong Vol. 1, Bob Schneider

2. These Bad Habits, Mandy Rowden
3. Transgressor, Quiet Company
4. Viva Bandolera, Patricia Vonne
5. Space Is Still the Place, Bright Light Social Hour
6. Sweet Dreaming, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes
7. Love & Chaos, Love & Chaos
8. Cuatro, El Tule
9. 21st Century Blues, Van Wilks
10. Okra Candy, Shinyribs

more info

Song of the Year: "The Stars Over Your House," Bob Schneider

2. "Viva Bandolera," Patricia Vonne
3. "Understand the Problem," Quiet Company
4. "Ready for War," Love & Chaos
5. "Dessert Cocaine," Daniel Eyes & the Vibes
6. "Get the Evil Out," Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
7. "Yours and Mine," Dawn & Hawkes
8. "Salt," Taylor & the Wild Now
9. "My Own Way," Annie & Kate
10. "Booty Sweat," Riders Against the Storm

more info

Avant Garde/Experimental: Technicolor Hearts

John Anderson

2. (Tie) John Pointer/Golden Dawn Arkestra
3. (Tie) John Pointer/Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. A Is Red
5. Dead Love Club
6. Calliope Musicals
7. Mother Falcon
8. Francine Thirteen
9. Octopus Project
10. Chasca

more info

Blues/Soul/Funk: Ulrich Ellison & Tribe

Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Nightowls
3. (Tie) Paul Oscher/Mama K & the Shades
4. (Tie) Paul Oscher/Mama K & the Shades
5. Eric Tessmer Band
6. Shinyribs
7. Big Cat
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. KP & the Boom Boom
10. Tameca Jones

more info

Country/Bluegrass: Fingerpistol

Jana Birchum

2. Dale Watson
3. Mike & the Moonpies
4. Them Duqaines
5. Wood & Wire
6. Leo Rondeau
7. Shinyribs
8. Whiskey Shivers
9. Carson McHone
10. Asleep at the Wheel

more info

Cover Band: More Cowbell

Jana Birchum

2. Encore
3. The Damn Torpedoes
4. The Eggmen
5. Bidi Bidi Banda
6. Brown Sabbath
7. Think Lizzy
8. Skyrocket
9. Suede
10. Fridah Band

more info

EDM/Dance: Scorpio Rising

John Anderson

2. Gobi
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. DJ Manny
5. Capyac
6. Dead Love Club
7. Holiday Mountain
8. Resonant Frequency
9. Total Unicorn
10. & 11. (Tie) Froogle/Wonderbitch

more info

Folk: Love & Chaos

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Madisons
3. Calliope Musicals
4. Dawn & Hawkes
5. John Pointer
6. Jean Synodinos
7. The Deer
8. Wild Child
9. Shakey Graves
10. James McMurtry

more info

Hip-Hop/Rap: Riders Against the Storm

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Magna Carda
3. SSB
4. Tee Double
5. MC Overlord
6. RNA the Messenger
7. Protextor
8. Mélat
9. Zeale
10. & 11. (Tie) J Shaq/Shaliek Mendoza

more info

Jazz: Church on Monday

Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jeff Lofton
4. (Tie) Black Red Black/Ephraim Owens
5. (Tie) Black Red Black/Ephraim Owens
6. Atlas Maior
7. Jitterbug Vipers
8. Will Taylor
9. Los Jazz Vatos
10. Brannen Temple

more info

Latin: Gina Chavez

Todd V. Wolfson

2. El Tule
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Del Castillo
5. Brownout
6. Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda
7. Morena Soul
8. Patricia Vonne
9. Latin at Heart
10. Cilantro Boombox

more info

Metal: Dead Earth Politics

John Anderson

2. The Sword
3. Snake Skin Prison
4. Fear Control
5. Broken Teeth
6. (Tie) Eagle Claw/Stonekracker
7. (Tie) Eagle Claw/Stonekracker
8. Immortal Guardian
9. Brown Sabbath
10. Dangerous Toys

more info

None of the Above: White Ghost Shivers

Jana Birchum

2. Rattletree Marimba
3. Steady Legend
4. The Moonlight Orchestra
5. Don Chani
6. Mother Falcon
7. John Pointer
8. Seu Jacinto
9. Golden Dawn Arkestra
10. A Is Red

more info

Punk: Residual Kid

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Hickoids
3. Sailor Poon
4. OBN IIIs
5. (Tie) A Giant Dog/Worm Suicide
6. (Tie) A Giant Dog/Worm Suicide
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. Blxpltn
9. Chuck Bucket
10. Bulemics

more info

Rock: Quiet Company

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Daniel Eyes & the Vibes
4. Ulrich Ellison
5. Love & Chaos
6. Vallejo
7. Bright Light Social Hour
8. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
9. The Warplanes
10. Sweet Spirit

more info

Under 18: Tiarra Girls

Jana Birchum

2. Midnight Butterfly
3. Room 24
4. Residual Kid
5. Annie & Kate
6. Band of Griffins
7. Dillon Havins Band
8. Peterson Brothers
9. Charlie Belle
10. Skyline

more info

World Music: Rattletree Marimba

Jana Birchum

2. Atash
3. Macaxeira Funk
4. Hard Proof
5. Nagavalli
6. Atlas Maior
7. El Tule
8. Austin Samba School
9. A Is Red
10. Austin Polka Band

more info

Bass: Bruce Hughes

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tiffany Baltierra (Tiarra Girls)
3. Kenneth Null (Gina Chavez)
4. Elliot Morgan (Riders Against the Storm)
5. Omar Vallejo
6. Minh Tran (More Cowbell)
7. Matt Parmenter (Quiet Company)
8. Javier Cruz (Conjunto los Pinkys)
9. Jack O'Brien (Bright Light Social Hour)
10. Speedy Sparks

more info

Drums/Percussion: Conrad Choucroun

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dave Johnson & Dario Aravena (Riders Against the Storm)
3. Keith Langford (Shinyribs)
4. Joel Laviolette (Rattletree Marimba)
5. Brannen Temple
6. Mike Buck
7. Sophia Baltierra (Tiarra Girls)
8. Drew D'Entremont
9. J.J. Johnson
10. Alex Vallejo

more info

Female Vocals: Patricia Vonne

John Anderson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Tori Baltierra (Tiarra Girls)
4. Lex Land
5. Carolyn Wonderland
6. Emily Gimble (Asleep at the Wheel)
7. Nagavalli
8. Tameca Jones
9. Sabrina Ellis (Sweet Spirit)
10. Alesia Lani

more info

Guitar: Ulrich Ellison

Todd V. Wolfson

2. A.J. Vallejo
3. Tori Baltierra (Tiarra Girls)
4. Jon Sanchez
5. Tommy Blank (Quiet Company)
6. Van Wilks
7. Sam Pace
8. John Pointer
9. Eric Tessmer
10. Eve Monsees

more info

Horn Player: Ephraim Owens

Todd V. Wolfson

2. David McKnight (Mama K & the Shades)
3. Jeff Lofton
4. Jason Frey
5. Elias Haslanger
6. Joseph Wollard
7. Hard Proof
8. Ben George
9. Tijuana Trainwreck Horns
10. Oliver Steck

more info

Keyboards: Zack Morgan (Mamafesta)

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jonathan Deas (Riders Against the Storm)
3. Bill Gryta (Quiet Company)
4. Kevin Lovejoy
5. Winfield Cheek (Shinyribs)
6. Emily Gimble (Asleep at the Wheel)
7. Stefano Intelisano
8. Oliver Steck
9. Marcia Ball
10. Red Young

more info

Male Vocals: Bob Schneider

Todd V. Wolfson

2. A.J. Vallejo
3. Malford Milligan
4. Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)
5. Kevin Russell (Shinyribs)
6. Mexican Chocolate
7. John Pointer
8. Sam Pace
9. Alex Marrero
10. Nakia

more info

Misc. Instrument: Patricia Vonne (castanets)

John Anderson

2. Jan Flemming (accordion)
3. Oliver Steck (accordion)
4. Joel Laviolette (marimba)
5. John Pointer (beatbox)
6. Paul Oscher (harmonica)
7. Gina Chavez (charango)
8. Frank Almendra (cavaquinho)
9. Guy Forsyth (saw)
10. Jeff Johnston (telephone)

more info

Songwriter: Bob Schneider

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Kevin Russell
3. Patricia Vonne
4. James McMurtry
5. A.J. Vallejo & Kendall Beard
6. Taylor Muse
7. Gina Chavez
8. Daniel Eyes
9. Jean Synodinos
10. John Pointer

more info

String Player: Warren Hood

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tosca Strings
3. Will Taylor (Strings Attached)
4. Ruby Jane
5. Roberto Riggio (Atash)
6. David Perales
7. Haydn Vitera
8. Cody Braun (Reckless Kelly)
9. Mother Falcon
10. Bridgid Bibbens

more info

Album Art: Bob Schneider, King Kong Vol. 1

2. Chasca
3. Mike & the Moonpies
4. Quiet Company

more info

Best Residency: Bob Schneider/Lonelyland at Saxon Pub

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Church on Monday
3. Paul Oscher
4. Jeff Lofton

more info

Best Venue to Play: Strange Brew

Sarah Bork

2. ABGB
3. Continental Club
4. Saxon Pub
5. Stubb's
6. Mohawk

more info

Booker: Kacy Crowley

Sarah Bork

2. Zach Ernst
3. Graham Williams
4. Lauren Bucherie
5. Marcus Lawyer

more info

Club Lighting: Empire Control Room & Garage

Sarah Bork

2. Vulcan Gas Company
3. Parish
4. Mohawk
5. ACL Live

more info

Club Sound: Strange Brew

Sarah Bork

2. Parish
3. Saxon Pub
4. Mohawk
5. Geraldine's

more info

Equipment Rental: Rock N Roll Rentals

Sarah Bork

2. Loudmouth Rentals
3. Strait Music Co.
4. Soundcheck
5. Nomad Sound

more info

Instrument Repair: Strait Music Co.

Sarah Bork

2. Westbank String Shop
3. South Austin Music
4. Austin Vintage Guitars
5. Switched On

more info

Live Music Venue: Strange Brew

Sarah Bork

2. Saxon Pub
3. Mohawk
4. Continental Club
5. Empire

more info

Music Business Hall of Fame: Steve Wertheimer

Sarah Bork

more info

Music Photographer: David Brendan Hall

Sarah Bork

2. Roger Ho
3. Todd V. Wolfson
4. Katrina Barber
5. Kim Yarbrough

more info

Music Store: Strait Music Co.

Sarah Bork

2. South Austin Music
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. Switched On

more info

Music Support Nonprofit: HAAM (Health Alliance for Austin Musicians)

Sarah Bork

2. SIMS Foundation
3. Black Fret
4. Austin Music Foundation
5. Swan Songs

more info

Music Writer: Kevin Curtin

Sarah Bork

2. Peter Blackstock
3. Michael Corcoran
4. Michael Toland
5. Doug Freeman

more info

New Club: Antone's Nightclub

Sarah Bork

2. Sidewinder
3. Barracuda
4. Stay Gold

more info

Poster: Bob Schneider King Kong Tour Poster

2. Billy Perkins
3. Mishka Westell
4. Billie Buck

more info

Producer: A.J. Vallejo

Sarah Bork

2. Tim Gerron
3. Travis Kennedy
4. Dwight Baker
5. Matt Noveskey

more info

Radio Music Program: Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUTX

2. Blue Monday (Mike Buck, Sun Radio)
3. Horizontes (Michael Crockett, KUTX)
4. Eklektikos (John Aielli, KUTX)
5. No Control Radio (Chuck Loesch, 101X)

more info

Radio Personality: Paul Ray, Twine Time, KUTX

2. Mike Buck (Sun Radio)
3. John Aielli (KUTX)
4. Kevin Connor (Sun Radio)
5. Jason and Deb (101X)

more info

Radio Station: KUTX 98.9FM

Sarah Bork

2. Sun Radio
3. KOOP
4. KGSR
5. 101X

more info

BACK TO TOP Best of the Year

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)