Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Band of the Year: Riders Against the Storm

John Anderson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Spoon
4. Ian McLagan
5. Church on Monday
6. Roxy Roca
7. Jitterbug Vipers
8. Migrant Kids
9. Dawn & Hawkes
10. Quiet Company

more info

Best New Band: Migrant Kids

John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Dawn & Hawkes
4. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
5. Buhu
6. Sweet Spirit
7. Wonderbitch
8. Wrenfro
9. Casual Strangers
10. Spanish Gold

more info

Musician of the Year: Gina Chavez

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Shakey Graves
3. Ian McLagan
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Elias Haslanger
6. Redd Volkaert
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. Patricia Vonne
9. Bob Schneider
10. Dale Watson

more info

Album of the Year: up.rooted, Gina Chavez

2. And the War Came, Shakey Graves
3. United States, Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
4. They Want My Soul, Spoon
5. The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson
6. Brownout Presents Brown Sabbath
7. Live at the Gallery, Church on Monday
8. Live, Gary Clark Jr.
9. Whisper of the Moon, Erin Ivey & Tosca String Quartet
10. Good as Gold, the Nightowls

more info

Song of the Year: "Siete D," Gina Chavez

Todd V. Wolfson

2. "Dearly Departed," Shakey Graves
3. "Love Letter," Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
4. "Inside Out," Spoon
5. "Soul Thing," Hard Proof Afrobeat
6. "Dark Mile," Patricia Vonne
7. "Canvas of Me," Migrant Kids
8. "Ice Cream Samurai," Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
9. "Brand New Day," Ruthie Foster
10. "Austin, Texas," Super Smash Bros.

more info

Avant-Garde/Experimental: A Is Red

John Anderson

2. Dead Love Club
3. Mother Falcon
4. Octopus Project
5. Violinda
6. Roger Sellers
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Sorne
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Bipolar Gentlemen

more info

Blues/Soul/Funk: Ulrich Ellison and Tribe

John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Peterson Brothers
4. Roxy Roca
5. Brownout
6. Gary Clark Jr.
7. Eric Tessmer Band
8. Tameca Jones
9. Soul Track Mind
10. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit

more info

Country/Bluegrass: Fingerpistol

Sandy Carson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. Dale Watson & His Lonestars
4. Moonlight Social
5. Them Duqaines
6. Kendall Beard & Whiskey Rebellion
7. Wood & Wire
8. Milkdrive
9. The Derailers
10. Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

more info

Cover Band: More Cowbell

Sandy Carson

2. The Eggmen
3. Brown Sabbath
4. Encore
5. Magnifico
6. Skyrocket
7. The Sideways Grimace
8. Think Lizzy
9. The Pictures
10. Hear

more info

EDM/Dance: GOBI

Sandy Carson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. Holiday Mountain
5. Roger Sellers
6. Dead Love Club
7. Toddy B
8. Rize
9. Beatchaser
10. Corduroi

more info

Folk: Eliza Gilkyson

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dawn & Hawkes
3. Madisons
4. Shakey Graves
5. Wild Child
6. Sons of Santos
7. Grace Park & the Deer
8. Water & Rust
9. East Cameron Folkcore
10. Ruby Jane

more info

Hip-Hop/Rap: Riders Against the Storm

John Anderson

2. Magna Carda
3. Super Smash Bros.
4. Ray Sr
5. MC Overlord
6. The Track Athletes
7. Jon the Revalaytor
8. Tee Double
9. Zeale
10. Phranchyze

more info

Jazz: Church on Monday

Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jitterbug Vipers
4. Ephraim Owens
5. The Vintage 15
6. Jeff Lofton
7. Black Red Black
8. Hot Texas Swing Band
9. Thrift Set Orchestra
10. Brannen Temple

more info

Latin: Gina Chavez

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Son de Rey
3. Brownout
4. Vallejo
5. Jonas Alvarez
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Conjunto Los Pinkys
8. Latin at Heart
9. Del Castillo
10. Morena Soul

more info

Metal: Dead Earth Politics

John Anderson

2. Eagle Claw
3. The Sword
4. Brown Sabbath
5. Broken Teeth
6. Nekrist
7. Snake Skin Prison
8. Fear Control
9. The Well
10. Immortal Guardian

more info

None of the Above: White Ghost Shivers

Shelley Hiam

2. Calliope Musicals
3. Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. Seu Jacinto
5. Yuma
6. Steady Legend
7. Transcontinental Trip
8. A Is Red
9. The Sideways Grimace
10. Boss Street Brass Band

more info

Punk: Lower Class Brats

John Anderson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Bulemics
4. Dead Strangers
5. Blxpltn
6. Rebel Flesh
7. Beat Dolls
8. A Giant Dog
9. Riverboat Gamblers
10. The Hickoids

more info

Rock: Quiet Company

John Anderson

2. Spoon
3. Bubble Puppy
4. The Bluebonnets
5. Residual Kid
6. Amplified Heat
7. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
8. Migrants Kids
9. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
10. Vallejo

more info

U18: Residual Kid

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tiarra Girls
3. Annie & Kate
4. Peterson Brothers
5. 24-7
6. Painted Redstarts
7. Room 24
8. Charlie Belle
9. Skyline
10. Anthropos Arts

more info

World Music: Hard Proof Afrobeat

John Anderson

2. Atash
3. Naga Valli
4. Son de Rey
5. Morena Soul
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Gina Chavez
8. Paula Maya
9. Austin Samba School
10. Golden Dawn Arkestra

more info

Bass: Omar Vallejo

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Kenneth Null, Gina Chavez
3. Ronn Roberts, the Eggmen
4. Bruce Hughes
5. Elliot Morgan, RAS
6. Francie Meaux Jeaux
7. Matt Parmenter, Quiet Company
8. Chris Maresh
9. Sabine Ellison, Tribe
10. Andrew Molever, Moonlight Social

more info

Drums: Dave Johnson, RAS

Sandy Carson

2. Brannen Temple
3. Sammy Foster, Gina Chavez
4. David Fore
5. Don Harvey
6. Alejandro Vallejo
7. Masumi Jones
8. Alex Marrero
9. Frosty
10. Dony Wynn

more info

Female Vocals: Patricia Vonne

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Tameca Jones
4. Emily Gimble
5. Eliza Gilkyson
6. Carolyn Wonderland
7. Cella Blue
8. Ghislaine Jean
9. Sabrina Ellis
10. Erin Ivey

more info

Guitar: Redd Volkaert

Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Grissom
3. Gary Clark Jr.
4. Eric Tessmer
5. Slim Richey
6. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
7. Robert LaRoche
8. Denny Freeman
9. Eve Monsees
10. Ulrich Ellison

more info

Horns: Ephraim Owens

Sandy Carson

2. Elias Haslanger
3. Hard Proof Afrobeat
4. Jeff Lofton
5. Fresh 2 Def Horns
6. Roxy Roca
7. Michael Romero
8. Boss Street Horns
9. Oliver Steck
10. Jon Blondell

more info

Keys: Ian McLagan

Todd V. Wolfson

2. A.J. Vincent
3. Emily Gimble
4. Brad Johnston, Gina Chavez
5. Jonathan Deas, RAS
6. Tom Burgess
7. Dave Madden
8. Darrell Commander, Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
9. Zack Morgan
10. Alex Hartley, O Conqueror

more info

Male Vocals: Malford Milligan

Todd V. Wolfson

2. AJ Vallejo
3. Shakey Graves
4. Bob Schneider
5. Jonny Gray
6. Alex Marrero
7. John Pointer
8. Nakia
9. Dale Watson
10. Ian McLagan

more info

Misc. Instrument: Castanets, Patricia Vonne

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Beatbox, John Pointer
3. Steel guitar, Cindy Cashdollar
4. Musical saw, Guy Forsyth
5. Theremin, Yvonne Lambert
6. Banjo, Westen Borghesi, White Ghost Shivers
7. Cavaquinho, Frank Almendra
8. Percussion, Jerry Ronquillo, Gina Chavez
9. Xylosynth, Craig Finkelstein, Calliope Musicals
10. Mandolin, Kym Warner

more info

Songwriter: Eliza Gilkyson

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gina Chavez
3. Dawn & Hawkes
4. Bob Schneider
5. Shakey Graves
6. Taylor Muse
7. Patricia Vonne
8. James McMurtry
9. Jonny Gray
10. AJ Vallejo

more info

Strings: Warren Hood, violin

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Will Taylor, violin
3. Ruby Jane, violin
4. Haydn Vitera, violin
5. Diana Burgess, cello, Mother Falcon
6. Curtis Thomas, violin, White Ghost Shivers, Them Duqaines
7. Erik Hokkanen, violin
8. Phil Davidson, violin, Invincible Czars
9. Cody Braun, violin, Reckless Kelly
10. Kurt Baumer, violin, Dale Watson & His Lonestars

more info

Album Art: Billy Perkins, for Butcherwhite, White Widow

2. Unidentified Artist for Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Rapture
3. Mishka Westell, for Golden Dawn Arkestra EP
4. Grace Park for Grace Park & the Deer
5. Wim Delvoye for Churchwood, Trickgnosis

more info

AMP "Unsung Hero" Award: Casey Monahan

Todd V. Wolfson

more info

AMP Esme Barrera Award for Music Activism & Education: Gina Chavez

Todd V. Wolfson

more info

Best Music Venue: Strange Brew

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
4. Continental Club
5. Saxon Pub
6. Empire Control Room
7. Vulcan Gas Company
8. ABGB
9. Cheer Up Charlies
10. Stubb's

more info

Club Lighting: Vulcan Gas Company

Sandy Carson

2. Empire Control Room
3. Parish
4. The Roost
5. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
6. Ilios
7. Strange Brew
8. Cheer Up Charlies
9. The Highball
10. Emo's

more info

Club Sound: Strange Brew

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Vulcan Gas Company
3. The Roost
4. Parish
5. Saxon Pub
6. Mohawk
7. Cactus Cafe
8. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
9. Continental Club
10. Emo's

more info

Equipment Rental: Rock N Roll Rentals

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Loudmouth Rentals
3. Strait Music Co.
4. Music Lab
5. Soundcheck Austin

more info

Instrument Repair: Strait Music Co.

Sandy Carson

2. South Austin Music
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Violins, Etc.
5. Lauren Ellis
6. Musical Exchange
7. Switched On
8. Blackerby Violin Shop
9. Sam Bass Music
10. Tom Oatley

more info

Live Music Booker: David Cotton, the Roost

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Kacy Crowley, Strange Brew
3. Transmission Events
4. Graham Williams, Transmission Events
5. Marcus Lawyer, Transmission Events
6. Mike Boudreau, Red Eyed Fly
7. Anthony Stevenson, Come and Take It Productions
8. James Taylor, Holy Mountain
9. Travis Newman, Parish
10. Howdy Darrell, White Horse

more info

Live Music Photographer: Merrick Ales

2. David Brendan Hall
3. Gabriella McSwain
4. Dave Pedley
5. Winker Withaneye
6. Roger Ho
7. Rodney Bursiel
8. Maurice Eagle
9. Todd V. Wolfson
10. Bob Zink

more info

Live Music Venue: Strange Brew

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Continental Club
4. Saxon Pub
5. The Roost
6. ACL Live at the Moody Theater
7. Empire Control Room
8. Vulcan Gas Company
9. Stubb's
10. White Horse

more info

Local Label: Raw Paw Records

Devaki Knowles

2. VMG
3. Modern Outsider
4. Punctum
5. 12XU
6. Saustex
7. Capitol City
8. Chicken Ranch
9. Lounge Side
10. Playing in Traffic

more info

Music Business Hall of Fame: Casey Monahan

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Clifford Antone
3. Steve Wertheimer
4. David Cotton
5. Nancy Coplin

more info

Music Store: Strait Music Co.

Sandy Carson

2. South Austin Music
3. Austin Vintage Guitars
4. Guitar Center
5. Tommy's Drum Shop
6. Switched On
7. Rock n Roll Rentals
8. Musical Exchange
9. Blackerby Violin Shop
10. Street-Legal Guitars

more info

Music Support Nonprofit: HAAM

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Fret
3. SIMS
4. Austin Music Foundation
5. Anthropos Arts

more info

Music Writer: Kevin Curtin

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Neil Ferguson
3. Michael Corcoran
4. Peter Blackstock
5. Doug Freeman
6. Margaret Moser
7. Greg Beets
8. Jennifer Stark
9. Jim Caligiuri
10. Chase Hoffberger

Kevin Curtin, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

more info

New Club: TIE: C-Boy's Heart & Soul/The Roost

John Anderson

2. Vulcan Gas Company
3. Dozen Street
4. Cheer Up Charlies
5. Indian Roller
6. Sweetwater
7. The Highball
8. Radio Coffee & Beer
9. Hard Luck Lounge

more info

Ongoing Music Residency: Church on Monday, Continental Club Gallery

2. Motown Monday, the Highball
3. Durawa, Strange Brew
4. James McMurtry, Continental Club
5. Bob Schneider, Saxon Pub
6. Toni Price, Continental Club
7. David Grissom, Saxon Pub
8. Tameca Jones, Continental Club Gallery
9. Jon Dee Graham, Continental Club
10. The Resentments, Saxon Pub

more info

Outside Austin City Limits Club: Gruene Hall, Gruene

Courtesy Larry D. Moore

2. The Roost
3. Poodie's, Spicewood
4. Triple Crown, San Marcos
5. Luckenbach Dance Hall, Luckenbach
6. Nutty Brown Cafe
7. The Bugle Boy, La Grange
8. The Backyard
9. Hanover's, Pflugerville
10. Giddy Ups

more info

Poster: Billy Perkins: Widespread Panic

2. Chepo Peña
3. Guy Juke: Alejandro Escovedo, Moody Theater
4. Mishka Westell: Patty Griffin, Moody Theater
5. Billie K Buck: Of Montreal
6. Evan Bozarth: Airship
7. Jim Franklin
8. Gary Dorsey: All ATX Invasion, Moody Theater
9. Unidentified Artist: Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra, Valentine's Day, ACL Live at the Moody Theater
10. Unidentified Artist: South Austin Moonlighters, Saxon Pub

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)