Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

Best Performing Bands

Avant-Garde/Experimental
Golden Dawn Arkestra

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Calliope Musicals
3. A Is Red
4. Survive
5. Octopus Project
6. Mother Falcon
7. Dead Love Club
8. Rick Reed
9. Amulets
10. Capyac

Blues/Soul/Funk
Shinyribs

Sally Allen & Shinyribs’ Kevin Russell (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Peterson Brothers
3. Eric Tessmer Band
4. Roxy Roca
5. Gary Clark Jr.
6. Ulrich Ellison & Tribe
7. Golden Dawn Arkestra
8. Tomar & the FCs
9. Jackie Venson
10. Alesia Lani

Country/Bluegrass
Fingerpistol

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Braidy Bingham
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Dale Watson
5. Hayes Carll
6. Wood & Wire
7. Shinyribs
8. Carson McHone
9. Them Duqaines
10. Whiskey Shivers

Cover/Tribute Band
Suede

2. More Cowbell
3. The Eggmen
4. Southtown
5. HeartByrne
6. The Damn Torpedoes
7. Bidi Bidi Banda
8. Brownout Presents Brown Sabbath
9. Skyrocket
10. A Live One

EDM/Dance
Survive

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Dead Love Club
4. Capyac
5. Resonant Frequency
6. Texas Microphone Massacre
7. Kady Rain
8. GOBI
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Andrew Parsons

Folk
Hayes Carll

2. Love & Chaos
3. Madisons
4. The Deer
5. Jaimee Harris
6. Folk Uke
7. Calliope Musicals
8. Sons of Santos
9. Wild Child
10. Shakey Graves

Hip-Hop/Rap
Magna Carda

2. Riders Against the Storm
3. SSB (Super Smash Bros.)
4. Dre Prince
5. MC Overlord
6. Third Root
7. Protextor
8. Maneikis
9. Zeale
10. Mindz of a Different Kind

Jazz
Church on Monday

Church on Monday bandleader Elias Haslanger (photo by David Brendan Hall)

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Black Red Black
4. Ephraim Owens
5. Atlas Maior
6. Karen Tennison
7. Brian Kremer
8. Sarah Sharp
9. Hard Proof
10. Jitterbug Vipers

Latin
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Vallejo
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Patricia Vonne
5. El Tule
6. Sefo
7. Money Chicha
8. Brownout
9. Del Castillo
10. Bidi Bidi Banda

Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Death of a Dream
3. Snake Skin Prison
4. Immortal Guardian
5. The Sword
6. Stonekracker
7. Eagle Claw
8. The Well
9. Broken Teeth
10. American Sharks

None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Moonlight Orchestra
3. Mobley
4. Shinyribs
5. Invincible Czars
6. Tje Austin
7. Calliope Musicals
8. Seu Jacinto
9. Steady Legend
10. Golden Dawn Arkestra

Punk
TIE: Sailor Poon, Worm Suicide

Sailor Poon (photo by David Brendan Hall)

2. A Giant Dog
3. Blxpltn
4. Big Bill
5. Riverboat Gamblers
6. Opposite Day
7. Residual Kid
8. Basketball Shorts
9. Sniper 66

Rock
Bob Schneider

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Vallejo
3. Calliope Musicals
4. Sefo
5. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
6. Shinyribs
7. Sweet Spirit
8. Emily Wolfe
9. A Giant Dog
10. Ulrich Ellison & Tribe

U-18
Tiarra Girls

(l-r) Margaret Moser, Rose Reyes, and the Tiarra Girls (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Midnight Butterfly
3. Annie & Kate
4. Havins
5. Residual Kid
6. Peterson Brothers
7. Shelby Cheyenne
8. Jack Montesinos
9. The Boleys
10. Charlie Belle

World Music
Rattletree

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Atlas Maior
3. Hard Proof
4. Atash
5. Nagavalli
6. El Tule
7. Golden Dawn Arkestra
8. Grupo Fantasma
9. Mau Mau Chaplains
10. Gina Chavez

Avant Garde/Experimental
Technicolor Hearts

photo by John Anderson

2. (Tie) John Pointer/Golden Dawn Arkestra
3. (Tie) John Pointer/Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. A Is Red
5. Dead Love Club
6. Calliope Musicals
7. Mother Falcon
8. Francine Thirteen
9. Octopus Project
10. Chasca

Blues/Soul/Funk
Ulrich Ellison & Tribe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Nightowls
3. (Tie) Paul Oscher/Mama K & the Shades
4. (Tie) Paul Oscher/Mama K & the Shades
5. Eric Tessmer Band
6. Shinyribs
7. Big Cat
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. KP & the Boom Boom
10. Tameca Jones

Country/Bluegrass
Fingerpistol

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Dale Watson
3. Mike & the Moonpies
4. Them Duqaines
5. Wood & Wire
6. Leo Rondeau
7. Shinyribs
8. Whiskey Shivers
9. Carson McHone
10. Asleep at the Wheel

Cover Band
More Cowbell

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Encore
3. The Damn Torpedoes
4. The Eggmen
5. Bidi Bidi Banda
6. Brown Sabbath
7. Think Lizzy
8. Skyrocket
9. Suede
10. Fridah Band

EDM/Dance
Scorpio Rising

photo by John Anderson

2. Gobi
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. DJ Manny
5. Capyac
6. Dead Love Club
7. Holiday Mountain
8. Resonant Frequency
9. Total Unicorn
10. & 11. (Tie) Froogle/Wonderbitch

Folk
Love & Chaos

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Madisons
3. Calliope Musicals
4. Dawn & Hawkes
5. John Pointer
6. Jean Synodinos
7. The Deer
8. Wild Child
9. Shakey Graves
10. James McMurtry

Hip-Hop/Rap
Riders Against the Storm

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Magna Carda
3. SSB
4. Tee Double
5. MC Overlord
6. RNA the Messenger
7. Protextor
8. Mélat
9. Zeale
10. & 11. (Tie) J Shaq/Shaliek Mendoza

Jazz
Church on Monday

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jeff Lofton
4. (Tie) Black Red Black/Ephraim Owens
5. (Tie) Black Red Black/Ephraim Owens
6. Atlas Maior
7. Jitterbug Vipers
8. Will Taylor
9. Los Jazz Vatos
10. Brannen Temple

Latin
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. El Tule
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Del Castillo
5. Brownout
6. Leticia Rodriguez y La Buena Banda
7. Morena Soul
8. Patricia Vonne
9. Latin at Heart
10. Cilantro Boombox

Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by John Anderson

2. The Sword
3. Snake Skin Prison
4. Fear Control
5. Broken Teeth
6. (Tie) Eagle Claw/Stonekracker
7. (Tie) Eagle Claw/Stonekracker
8. Immortal Guardian
9. Brown Sabbath
10. Dangerous Toys

None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Rattletree Marimba
3. Steady Legend
4. The Moonlight Orchestra
5. Don Chani
6. Mother Falcon
7. John Pointer
8. Seu Jacinto
9. Golden Dawn Arkestra
10. A Is Red

Punk
Residual Kid

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Hickoids
3. Sailor Poon
4. OBN IIIs
5. (Tie) A Giant Dog/Worm Suicide
6. (Tie) A Giant Dog/Worm Suicide
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. Blxpltn
9. Chuck Bucket
10. Bulemics

Rock
Quiet Company

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Daniel Eyes & the Vibes
4. Ulrich Ellison
5. Love & Chaos
6. Vallejo
7. Bright Light Social Hour
8. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit
9. The Warplanes
10. Sweet Spirit

Under 18
Tiarra Girls

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Midnight Butterfly
3. Room 24
4. Residual Kid
5. Annie & Kate
6. Band of Griffins
7. Dillon Havins Band
8. Peterson Brothers
9. Charlie Belle
10. Skyline

World Music
Rattletree Marimba

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Atash
3. Macaxeira Funk
4. Hard Proof
5. Nagavalli
6. Atlas Maior
7. El Tule
8. Austin Samba School
9. A Is Red
10. Austin Polka Band

Avant-Garde/Experimental
A Is Red

photo by John Anderson

2. Dead Love Club
3. Mother Falcon
4. Octopus Project
5. Violinda
6. Roger Sellers
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Sorne
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Bipolar Gentlemen

Blues/Soul/Funk
Ulrich Ellison and Tribe

photo by John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Peterson Brothers
4. Roxy Roca
5. Brownout
6. Gary Clark Jr.
7. Eric Tessmer Band
8. Tameca Jones
9. Soul Track Mind
10. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit

Country/Bluegrass
Fingerpistol

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. Dale Watson & His Lonestars
4. Moonlight Social
5. Them Duqaines
6. Kendall Beard & Whiskey Rebellion
7. Wood & Wire
8. Milkdrive
9. The Derailers
10. Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Cover Band
More Cowbell

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Eggmen
3. Brown Sabbath
4. Encore
5. Magnifico
6. Skyrocket
7. The Sideways Grimace
8. Think Lizzy
9. The Pictures
10. Hear

EDM/Dance
GOBI

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. Holiday Mountain
5. Roger Sellers
6. Dead Love Club
7. Toddy B
8. Rize
9. Beatchaser
10. Corduroi

Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dawn & Hawkes
3. Madisons
4. Shakey Graves
5. Wild Child
6. Sons of Santos
7. Grace Park & the Deer
8. Water & Rust
9. East Cameron Folkcore
10. Ruby Jane

Hip-Hop/Rap
Riders Against the Storm

photo by John Anderson

2. Magna Carda
3. Super Smash Bros.
4. Ray Sr
5. MC Overlord
6. The Track Athletes
7. Jon the Revalaytor
8. Tee Double
9. Zeale
10. Phranchyze

Jazz
Church on Monday

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jitterbug Vipers
4. Ephraim Owens
5. The Vintage 15
6. Jeff Lofton
7. Black Red Black
8. Hot Texas Swing Band
9. Thrift Set Orchestra
10. Brannen Temple

Latin
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Son de Rey
3. Brownout
4. Vallejo
5. Jonas Alvarez
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Conjunto Los Pinkys
8. Latin at Heart
9. Del Castillo
10. Morena Soul

Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by John Anderson

2. Eagle Claw
3. The Sword
4. Brown Sabbath
5. Broken Teeth
6. Nekrist
7. Snake Skin Prison
8. Fear Control
9. The Well
10. Immortal Guardian

None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Calliope Musicals
3. Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. Seu Jacinto
5. Yuma
6. Steady Legend
7. Transcontinental Trip
8. A Is Red
9. The Sideways Grimace
10. Boss Street Brass Band

Punk
Lower Class Brats

photo by John Anderson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Bulemics
4. Dead Strangers
5. Blxpltn
6. Rebel Flesh
7. Beat Dolls
8. A Giant Dog
9. Riverboat Gamblers
10. The Hickoids

Rock
Quiet Company

photo by John Anderson

2. Spoon
3. Bubble Puppy
4. The Bluebonnets
5. Residual Kid
6. Amplified Heat
7. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
8. Migrants Kids
9. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
10. Vallejo

U18
Residual Kid

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tiarra Girls
3. Annie & Kate
4. Peterson Brothers
5. 24-7
6. Painted Redstarts
7. Room 24
8. Charlie Belle
9. Skyline
10. Anthropos Arts

World Music
Hard Proof Afrobeat

photo by John Anderson

2. Atash
3. Naga Valli
4. Son de Rey
5. Morena Soul
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Gina Chavez
8. Paula Maya
9. Austin Samba School
10. Golden Dawn Arkestra

Best Avant Garde/Experimental Band
The Octopus Project

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Sorne
4. John Pointer
5. Roger Sellers
6. Holiday Mountain
7. Golden Dawn Arkestra
8. Dead Love Club
9. WD-41
10. Boyfrndz

Best Blues Act
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Peterson Brothers Band
3. Eric Tessmer Band
4. Churchwood
5. Brownout
6. Hard Proof Afrobeat
7. Jack Burton Trio
8. Henry & the Invisibles
9. Roxy Roca
10. Soul Track Mind

Best Country Act
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. The Whiskey Sisters
4. Dale Watson
5. Them Duqaines
6. The Beaumonts
7. Wood & Wire
8. Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands
9. Sarah Jarosz
10. Sons of Fathers

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. More Cowbell
3. Flamethrower Love
4. Suede
5. Matchmaker Band
6. Think Lizzy
7. Radiostar
8. Hell's Belles
9. Heart Byrne
10. LC Rocks

Best Electronic Dance Music Act
Francis Prève

photo by John Anderson

2. Christian Barbuto
3. Scorpio Rising
4. DJ Mel
5. Roger Sellers
6. DJ Chicken George
7. Sock Hop DJs
8. Rize
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Toddy B

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)