FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Best in Show

The 2012-13 Austin Critics Table Awards

By Robert Faires, Fri., June 7, 2013

Sound designer Buzz Moran, accepting the award for his work on <i>All My Sons</i>, <i>spacestation1985</i>, and <i>Under Construction</i>, just before teaching the audience how to bark convincingly
Sound designer Buzz Moran, accepting the award for his work on All My Sons, spacestation1985, and Under Construction, just before teaching the audience how to bark convincingly
Photos by Todd V. Wolfson

The Hidden Room Theatre production of Rose Rage was the runaway winner at the Austin Critics Table Awards on Monday, taking home five honors during a ceremony that at times threatened to best the Shakespearean marathon's five-hour running time.

For its 21st presention of awards for notable achievements in the arts, the Critics Table welcomed five new members into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame and distributed honors in 50 categories. With the exception of Rose Rage, the awards were spread pretty evenly. Ten projects were recognized with two awards each: Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance's Urinetown: The Musical; University of Texas Department of Theatre and Dance's The Edge of Peace; Zach Theatre's Ragtime and Xanadu; Palindrome Theatre's All My Sons; the Duplicates' The Poison Squad; Rude Mechanicals' Now Now Oh Now; Breaking String Theatre's Vodka, Fucking, and Television; Ballet Austin's The Taming of the Shrew, and Forklift Danceworks' Solo Symphony. In all, 65 productions, exhibits, works, and artists were recognized.

Critics participating in this year's awards – covering the period from May 1, 2012, to April 30, 2013 – were the Austin American-Statesman's Cate Blouke (theatre), Claire Canavan (theatre), Luke Quinton (classical music/visual arts), Claire Spera (dance), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); and the Chronicle's Elizabeth Cobbe (theatre), Jillian Owens (theatre), Adam Roberts (theatre/classical music), Jonelle Seitz (dance), Dan Solomon (theatre), Natalie Zeldin (classical music), and Robert Faires (arts).

Theatre

Production, Drama (tie)

All My Sons, Palindrome Theatre

Rose Rage, The Hidden Room Theatre

Production, Comedy

Slip River, UT/David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

Production, Musical

Legally Blonde: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin

Theatrical Event

Now Now Oh Now, Rude Mechanicals

Direction

Beth Burns, Rose Rage

Acting in a Leading Role

Barbara Chisholm, The Importance of Being Earnest

Brock England, Rose Rage

Recent UT graduate Isaac Gomez accepts the David Mark Cohen New Play Award for <i>The Women of Juarez</i>, which he co-wrote with Bianca Sulaica. Looking on is Gomez's mentor, retiring UT playwriting professor Suzan Zeder, who shared the award for <i>The Edge of Peace</i>, the conclusion to her Ware Trilogy. Gomez was also one of five recipients this year of the W.H. Deacon Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work.
Recent UT graduate Isaac Gomez accepts the David Mark Cohen New Play Award for The Women of Juarez, which he co-wrote with Bianca Sulaica. Looking on is Gomez's mentor, retiring UT playwriting professor Suzan Zeder, who shared the award for The Edge of Peace, the conclusion to her Ware Trilogy. Gomez was also one of five recipients this year of the W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work.

Noel Gaulin, Accidental Death of an Anarchist/The Bear/Vodka, Fucking, and Television

Joey Hood, "I Am the Machine Gunner"

Acting in a Supporting Role

Joey Banks, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Fran Dorn, The Edge of Peace

Robert Matney, Rose Rage

Laurence Pears, Rose Rage/Invisible, Inc.

Sydney Roberts, Urinetown: The Musical

Ensemble Performance

The Poison Squad, The Duplicates

Music Direction

Allen Robertson, Xanadu/Ragtime/Goodnight Moon

Movement

Cassie Abate, Urinetown: The Musical

David Mark Cohen New Play Award (tie)

The Edge of Peace, Suzan Zeder

The Women of Juarez, Isaac Gomez and Bianca Sulaica

Touring Show, Theatre

Allison Orr accepting the Choreographer award for her work on <i>Solo Symphony</i>
Allison Orr accepting the Choreographer award for her work on Solo Symphony

"Watch Me Fall," Action Hero/Fusebox Festival

Dance

Dance Concert

As Holy Sites Go/duet, Deborah Hay

Short Work

"Requiem for a Rose," Ballet Austin

Choreographer

Allison Orr, Solo Symphony

Dancer

Olivia Chacón, "The Red Shoes"

Travis Knights, Time

Jamie Lynn Witts, The Taming of the Shrew

Duet

Chris Hannon & Gina Patterson, "Ida"

Ensemble (tie)

Ballet Austin, The Taming of the Shrew

Blue Lapis Light, Heaven-Earth-One

Touring Show, Dance

The Rite of Spring, Joffrey Ballet/Texas Performing Arts

Design

Scenic Design

Thomas Graves, Michelle Marchesseault, Leilah Stewart, et al., Now Now Oh Now

Costume Design

Robert Matney, winner for Acting in a Supporting Role for his work in <i>Rose Rage</i>, characterized the richness of Austin's creative community by telling the crowd, New York may be our Rome, but we are our Florence.
Robert Matney, winner for Acting in a Supporting Role for his work in Rose Rage, characterized the richness of Austin's creative community by telling the crowd, "New York may be our Rome, but we are our Florence."

Susan Branch Towne, The Sound of Music/Xanadu/Ragtime

Lighting Design

The Duplicates, The Poison Squad

Sound Design

Buzz Moran, All My Sons/Under Construction/spacestation1985

Video Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Vodka, Fucking, and Television

Classical Music

Symphonic Performance

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms, Austin Symphony with Conspirare

Chamber Performance (tie)

All-Beethoven Recital, Miró Quartet, Butler School of Music

String Quartet Smackdown, Golden Hornet Project

Choral Performance

Vessel, Convergence

Opera

The Marriage of Figaro, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer

Sasha Cooke, Miró Quartet recital

Glenn Miller, The Sacred Spirit of Russia

Icy Simpson, I, Too

Blanton Museum of Art curator Annette DiMeo Carlozzi, newly inducted into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame
Blanton Museum of Art curator Annette DiMeo Carlozzi, newly inducted into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame

Hyung Yun, Faust

Original Composition/Score

Concerto Laguna, Travis Weller

Instrumentalist

Rick Rowley, Schumann: Fantasie in C Major

Ensemble

line upon line percussion

Touring Show, Classical

Daniel Hope & Friends: Music from Terezín, Texas Performing Arts

Special Citations

John Bustin Award for Exceptional Versatility

Jill Blackwood

W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work

Isaac Gomez, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Will Davis, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Hannah Fonder, St. Edward's University

Sophia Franzella, St. Edward's University

Lindsley Howard, St. Edward's University

Visionary Vivifier Award

Caroline Reck and Glass Half Full Theatre

More Perfect Union Award

Composer and Butler School of Music composition professor Donald Grantham, newly inducted into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame
Composer and Butler School of Music composition professor Donald Grantham, newly inducted into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame

Thomas Graves and Hannah Kenah, Alfred and Agnes

Sehr Mutig Award

Ballet Austin II cast of Snow White

Dress for Excess Award

Pam Friday, Seven Wonders of the World (Plus One)

Intimo et Luminoso Award

Peter Bay, Solo Symphony

Mt. Everest Award

Austin Chamber Music Center, New Music Co-op, line upon line percussion, and Texas Choral Consort, Happy 100th Birthday Mr. Cage!

Visual Art

Museum Exhibition

"I Have Seen the Future: Norman Bel Geddes Designs America," Donald Albrecht, curator; Harry Ransom Center

Solo Gallery Exhibition

"Kevin McNamee-Tweed: Rocks," Big Medium

Group Gallery Exhibition

"Collection Selections: De-Luxe," Kimberli Gant, curator; AMOA-Arthouse

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

TRANSfiguration, Rino Pizzi, et al.

Work of Art: One of a Kind

A Survey of Open Space, Peat Duggins, Fusebox Festival

Work of Art: Installation (tie)

"Beili Liu: Amass," Texas State University Galleries

"W. Tucker: to stand in a boat that floats," Texas State University Galleries

Artist

W. Tucker

Touring Show, Art

"Arnold Newman: Masterclass," Ransom Center

Austin Critics Table Awards

share
print
write a letter