FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

A Year's Cheers

The nominees for the 2010 Austin Critics Table Awards

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 14, 2010

<i>Murder Ballad Murder Mystery</i>
Murder Ballad Murder Mystery

For the 18th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics has recognized the year's most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. The nominations for the 2010 Austin Critics Table Awards, covering the period from May 3, 2009, to May 2, 2010, were assembled by the Austin American-Statesman's Michael Barnes (arts), Claire Canavan (theatre), Clare Croft (dance), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); ... might be good's Claire Ruud (visual arts); and the Chronicle's Elizabeth Cobbe (theatre), Michael Kellerman (music), Jonelle Seitz (dance), Avimaan Syam (theatre), and Robert Faires (arts). They will present the awards and induct the latest class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame during an informal ceremony on Monday, June 7, 7pm, at Cap City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.

THEATRE

Production, Drama

The Cherry Orchard, Breaking String Theater

Dionysus in 69, Rude Mechanicals

The Jungle, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Long Day's Journey Into Night, Ar Rud

Rabbit Hole, City Theatre Company

Three Days of Rain, Penfold Theatre Company

Production, Comedy

Black Snow, Tutto Theatre Company

bobrauschenbergamerica, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Body Awareness, Hyde Park Theatre

House of Several Stories, Imagine That Productions

Killer Joe, Capital T Theatre

The Taming of the Shrew, The Hidden Room Theatre

Production, Musical

Bat Boy: The Musical, Texas State University

Evil Dead: The Musical, Doctuh Mistah Productions

John & Jen, Penfold Theatre Company

Murder Ballad Murder Mystery, Tutto Theatre

Company/Vortex Repertory Company

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,

Zach Theatre

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

American Volunteers, John Meyer

House of Several Stories, A. John Boulanger

Keeping Track, Erica Saenz

Murder Ballad Murder Mystery, Elizabeth Doss

Direction

Beth Burns, The Taming of the Shrew

Madge Darlington/Shawn Sides, Dionysus in 69

David Long, bobrauschenbergamerica

Michael McKelvey, John & Jen

Mark Pickell, Killer Joe

Graham Schmidt, The Cherry Orchard

Ken Webster, The Collection/The Atheist

Dustin Wills, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery/Black Snow

Acting in a Supporting Role

Michael Amendola, Our Town (Zach)

Smaranda Ciceu, Black Snow

Shelby Davenport, Measure for Measure

Jude Hickey, Leave It to Beverly

Julia Lorenz, Sleeping Beauty

Sean Martin, Mary Stuart/Three Days of Rain

Jordan McRae, Our Town (Zach)

Josh Meyer, Dionysus in 69

Nigel O'Hearn, Long Day's Journey Into Night/

The Cherry Orchard

Corley Pillsbury, Evil Dead: The Musical

Sofia Ruiz, Our Town (UT)

Erica Saenz, Keeping Track

Jose Villarreal, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Acting in a Leading Role

Martin Burke, House of Several Stories

Pamela Christian, Mary Stuart

Ryan Crowder, The Taming of the Shrew

Robert Faires, Henry V

Babs George, The Cherry Orchard

Thomas Graves, Dionysus in 69

Joey Hood, The Atheist

Joni L. Jones/Omi Osun Olomo, delta dandi

Lauren Lane, House of Several Stories

Gabriel Luna, Black Snow/Orestes/Endgame

Meredith McCall, House of Several Stories

Helen Merino, Mary Stuart

Matt Radford, Measure for Measure/The Cherry Orchard

Michael Stuart, Frost/Nixon

Nicole Swahn, Eurydice

Jacob Trussell, Peer Gynt

Ensemble Performance

Arrhythmia, UpRise! Productions/Vortex Repertory

Black Snow, Tutto Theatre Company

bobrauschenbergamerica, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Dionysus in 69, Rude Mechanicals

Murder Ballad Murder Mystery, Tutto Theatre

Company/Vortex Repertory Company

Our Town, Zach Theatre

The Taming of the Shrew, The Hidden Room Theatre

The Trojan Women, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,

Zach Theatre

Music Direction

Lyn Koenning, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Todd Lindamood, Bat Boy: The Musical

Michael McKelvey, John & Jen/City of Angels/

Evil Dead: The Musical

Mark Stewart and Andy Tindall,

Murder Ballad Murder Mystery

Movement

Madge Darlington/Shawn Sides, Dionysus in 69

Lisa del Rosario, Leave It to Beverly

Danny Herman/Rocker Verastique,

bobrauschenbergamerica

Robin Lewis, I'll Be Seeing You/Bat Boy: The Musical

Dustin Wills, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery

Touring Show, Theatre

The Color Purple, Texas Performing Arts

The Doyle and Debbie Show, Long Center for the Performing Arts

Dreaming of a Song: The Music of Hoagy Carmichael, Austin Cabaret Theatre

In the Heights, Texas Performing Arts

Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin, Long Center for the Performing Arts

Paved Paradise Redux, Fusebox Festival

Spring Awakening, Texas Performing Arts

A Western, Fusebox Festival


DESIGN

Scenic Design

Connor Hopkins, The Jungle/A Brief Narrative of an Extraordinary Birth of Rabbits

Lisa Laratta, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery/Black Snow

Anne McMeeking, Three Days of Rain

Michael Raiford, Rockin' Christmas Party

Sonja Rainey, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Robert N. Schmidt, Peer Gynt

Leilah Stewart, bobrauschenbergamerica/City of Angels

Costume Design

Sachi DeCou, Impermanence

Pamela Fletcher-Friday/Griffon Ramsey, Sleeping Beauty

Alison Heryer, The Trojan Women/The Difficulty of

Crossing a Field

Jennifer J. Madison, Mary Stuart/City of Angels

Kim H. Ngo, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery/

Black Snow/Peer Gynt

Susan Branch Towne, The Life of Galileo

Ariana Schwartz, Pride and Prejudice

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Impermanence/Henry V/Mary Stuart/

Sleeping Beauty/Our Town (Zach)

William Meadows, Ellen Fullman &

the Long String Instrument

Megan M. Reilly, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery/ Black Snow

Stephen Pruitt, bobrauschenbergamerica/

The Trash Project/Ears Wide Open

Cheng-Wei Teng, The Trojan Women

Tony Tucci, Voice Dance Company/Truth & Beauty:

The Bach Project/City of Angels

Lih-Hwa Yu, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Sound Design

Craig Brock, City of Angels/Our Town (Zach)

Billy Henry, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Taylor Kirk, Our Town (UT)

Content Love Knowles, Eurydice

William Meadows, Impermanence/The Trash Project

<i>The Difficulty of Crossing a Field</i>
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Buzz Moran, Peer Gynt


DANCE

Dance Concert

Ears Wide Open, Tapestry Dance Company

Impermanence, Blue Lapis Light

Move, Ballet Afrique

No Time to Fly, Deborah Hay Dance Company

The Trash Project, Forklift Danceworks

Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project, Ballet Austin

Short Work

"Angel of My Nature," Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project

"Balkan Chicks," Voice Dance Company

"Fanfarnèta," New American Talent/Dance

"For You Lucia," IN under & Through

"Lest," IN under & Through

"Nina Remixed," Move

Choreographer

Thang Dao, "Quiet Imprint"

Acia Gray, Ears Wide Open

Deborah Hay, No Time to Fly

Sharon Marroquin, "For You Lucia"

Stephen Mills, Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project

Allison Orr, The Trash Project

Leah Smiley Tubbs, Move

Nelly van Bommel, "Farfarnèta"

Dancer

Don Anderson, "The Crane Dance"

Katelyn Harris, Ears Wide Open

Deborah Hay, No Time to Fly

Masa Kolar, "Your Provision"

Aara Krumpe, The Firebird

Sharon Marroquin, "For You Lucia"

Anuradha Naimpally, Parampara: Traditional Dance of India

Rosalyn Nasky, "Temple"

Frank Shott, Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project

Jaime Lynn Witts, Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project

Ensemble

Alone, Alone, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company

Ears Wide Open, Tapestry Dance Company

Impermanence, Blue Lapis Light

Quiet Imprint, Ballet Austin II

The Trash Project, employees of the city of Austin Solid Waste Services Department

Truth & Beauty: The Bach Project, Ballet Austin

Touring Show, Dance

Black Grace, Texas Performing Arts

Comme Toujours Here I Stand, Big Dance Theater, Fusebox Festival

Grupo de Rua, Texas Performing Arts

more., Headlong Dance Theatre, Dance Umbrella

P.I. (Pays) or Presentation Intimes, Julie Dossavi,

Dance Umbrella


CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance

Mozart: Concerto in F Major, Austin Symphony with

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

Ode to Common Things, Austin Symphony with

Conspirare Symphonic Choir

Bolcom: Spring Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra, Barber: Piano Concerto, Op. 38, Prokofiev: Suite From Romeo & Juliet, UT Symphony Orchestra

Symphony VI, Golden Hornet Project

Chamber Performance

Anne Akiko Meyers & Anton Nel, Jessen Series of Distinguished Faculty Artists

Complete Brahms Violin Sonatas, Austin Chamber Music Center

Ellen Fullman & the Long String Instrument, New Music Co-op

Jorge Caballero, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Tango on the Terrace, Austin Chamber Music Center

An Evening of Works by Robert Schumann, Texas Piano Quartet

Choral Performance

Ellington: Sacred Concert, Austin Chamber Music

Center/Huston-Tillotson University Concert Choir

A New Year's Conspirare Classic, Conspirare

Ode to Common Things, Conspirare Symphonic Choir with Austin Symphony

A Time for Life, Conspirare

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem, UT Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Singers, Concert Chorale, and Choral Arts Society

Opera

Albert Herring, UT Butler Opera Center

La Bohème, Austin Lyric Opera

The Difficulty of Crossing a Field,

UT Department of Theatre & Dance

The Star, Austin Lyric Opera

A View From the Bridge, UT Butler Opera Center

Singer

Jennifer Adams, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Cristina Caldas, A View From the Bridge

Rubin Casas, A View From the Bridge

Liz Cass, The Star/ Hansel & Gretel

David Farwig, A Time for Life

Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, The Star

Haley Hussey, The Difficulty of Crossing a Field

Abigail Lennox, A Time for Life

Gitanjali Mathur, La Serva Padrona

Brad Raymond, Albert Herring

Original Composition/Score

"Bounce: Suite in A Minor," Graham Reynolds

"Princess Songs," Russell Reed

Conversatio Morum, Stephen Barber

Symphony VI: Rough Night With Happy Ending,

Peter Stopschinski

The Trash Project, Graham Reynolds

"Toward and Away From the Point of Balance,"

Travis Weller

"Two Cautionary Tales," Steve Snowden

Instrumentalist

Elaine Barber, harp, Symphony VI: Rough Night With Happy Ending

Douglas Harvey, cello, Don Quixote

Nick Hennies & Travis Weller, box bow,

Ellen Fullman & the Long String Instrument

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Anne Akiko Meyers & Anton Nel

Michelle Schumann, piano, Sonatas and Interludes


VISUAL ARTS

Museum Exhibition

"David Bates Since 1982: From the Everyday to the Epic," Austin Museum of Art, curator: Dana Friis-Hansen

"Desire," Blanton Museum of Art, curator: Annette DiMeo Carlozzi

"From Out That Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Edgar Allan Poe," Ransom Center, curator: Richard Oram

Solo Gallery Exhibition

"Beili Liu: Bound," D Berman Gallery

"Colby Bird: Cold End," Okay Mountain

"Erin Curtis: Perspective Threshold," Women & Their Work

"Noriko Ambe: Artist Books, Linear-Actions Cutting Project," Lora Reynolds Gallery

"Off the Edge: The Experimental Prints of Cynthia Brants," Flatbed Press

"Texas Instruments: New Paintings by Esther Pearl Watson," Domy Books

Group Gallery Exhibition

"I Am Not So Different," Art Palace, curator: Rachel Cook

"Ideas of Mountains," Creative Research Laboratory, curator: Xochi Solis

"Mark-Making: Dots, Lines and Curves," Lora Reynolds Gallery, curator: Lora Reynolds

"Over & Under," Yard Dog Gallery, curator: Jenny Hart

"Polymict," Okay Mountain, curator: Nathan Green

"Practice, Practice, Practice," Lora Reynolds Gallery, curators: Michael Smith and Jay Sanders

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

East Austin Sunset at 15 mph, Rachel Stewart, Co-Lab

Eclipses for Austin, Pablo Vargas Lugo, Blanton Museum of Art

July Transplants, Nick Falduto, Elliot Gaylord Lehnen, Cole Lundstrom, Mariel Mentink, Jessica Payne, Bridget Quinn, Mali Margaret Voglund, and Eric Wicks, East Austin Studio Tour

One Hundred Black Women, One Hundred Actions, Wura-Natasha Ogunji, Fusebox Festival

The 24 Hour Roman Reconstruction Project, Liz Glynn, Arthouse

Traveling Video Show #1, Jill Pangallo & Circulatory System

Work of Art: One of A Kind

Halliburton Archiving Solutions (II), 1987, Adam Schreiber, "ONE on ONE on ONE," Art Palace

2nd Street District Window Project: How the West Was Won, I Am Immortal I Have Inside Me Blood of Kings, and Sunset #1, Carlos Rosales-Silva, "One Swallow Doesn't Make a Summer"

I Want to Live in America, Santiago Forero, "Young Latino Artists 14," Mexic-Arte Museum

Merged Mirage, Jonathan Faber, "Broken Gold," AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center Courtyard Gallery

Slurb, Marina Zurkow, Women & Their Work

Spectator Sport, Jade Walker, Austin Museum of Art

Work of Art: Installation

Camp Base Camp: Everest Friends, Peter Reichardt, Mary Rothlisberger, and Kristyn Weaver, "Ideas of Mountains," Creative Research Laboratory

Dust Storm (Night), Jeff Williams, Art City Austin

Epic, Teresita Fernández, "Teresita Fernández: Blind Landscape," Blanton Museum of Art

Plastic Mountains, Paper Trees, Christa Mares and Teruko Nimura, "Ideas of Mountains," Creative Research Laboratory

(Re)Kirk, Leslie Mutchler, Barry Stone, Michelle Marchessault, and Virginia Yount, Art City Austin

Touring Show, Art

"Chuck Close, A Couple of Ways of Doing Something," Austin Museum of Art

"Francisco Matto: The Modern and the Mythic," Blanton Museum of Art

"The Lining of Forgetting: Internal and External Memory in Art," Austin Museum of Art

"Teresita Fernández: Blind Landscape," Blanton Museum of Art

share
print
write a letter