Give 'Em a Hand

The nominees for the 2009 Austin Critics Table Awards

For the 17th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics has recognized the year's most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. The nominations for the 2009 Austin Critics Table Awards, covering the period from May 1, 2008, to May 2, 2009, were assembled by the Austin American-Statesman's Michael Barnes (arts), Clare Croft (dance), Erin Keever (visual arts), David Mead (music), Joey Seiler (theatre), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); ... might be good's Claire Ruud and Kate Watson (visual arts); and the Chronicle's Elizabeth Cobbe (theatre), Michael Kellerman (music), Hannah Kenah (theatre), Rachel Koper (visual arts), Jonelle Seitz (dance), Avimaan Syam (theatre), and Robert Faires (arts). They will present the awards and induct the latest class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame during an informal ceremony on Monday, June 1, 7pm, at Cap City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.


THEATRE


Production, Drama

<i>The Grapes of Wrath</i>
The Grapes of Wrath

The Bird and the Bee, Capital T Theatre

Cyrano de Bergerac, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Dug Up, Austin Playhouse

The Grapes of Wrath, Zach Theatre

The Idiot, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

The Nina Variations, Gobotrick Theatre Company

Ophelia, Tutto Theatre Company

Still Life With Iris, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

<i>The Idiot</i>
The Idiot

Production, Comedy

Age of Arousal, Austin Playhouse

Art, Penfold Theatre Company/City Theatre Company

Bomb Shelter: or the Modern Pinocchio,

Tongue and Groove Theatre

Bombs in Your Mouth, Hyde Park Theatre

The Clean House, Zach Theatre

Cloud 9, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

An Ideal Husband, Austin Shakespeare

Things in Life, Ben Prager

Production, Musical

Always ... Patsy Cline, TexARTS

Arthuriosis: A Metal Opera, Getalong Gang

Performance Group

Disney's Beauty and the Beast,

Zilker Theatre Productions

Caroline, or Change, Zach Theatre

The Last 5 Years, Penfold Theatre Company/

Austin Playhouse

Oklahoma!, Summer Stock Austin

The Pajama Game, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Queenie Pie, Butler Opera Center

The Red Balloon, Tongue and Groove Theatre

Direction

<i>Dialogues of the Carmelites</i>
Dialogues of the Carmelites

Rod Caspers, The Bat

Eric Einhorn, Dialogues of the Carmelites

Scott Kanoff, The Idiot

Michael McKelvey, Oklahoma!/The Last 5 Years/

The Pajama Game

Michelle Polgar, Cyrano de Bergerac

Will Hollis Snider, The Nina Variations

Dave Steakley, Altar Boyz/Caroline, or Change/

The Grapes of Wrath

Lara Toner, Dug Up/Age of Arousal

Dustin Wills, Ophelia

David Yeakle, The Red Balloon

Acting in a Leading Role

Marc Balester, A Number

Barbara Chisholm, Shooting Star/The Clean House

Liz Fisher, Bombs in Your Mouth

David Gallagher, The Last 5 Years

Joey Hood, Bombs in Your Mouth

Annika Johansson, The Last 5 Years

Jenny Larson, Age of Arousal

Lauren Lane, The Clean House

David Long, Cyrano de Bergerac

Ben Prager, Things in Life

Selena Rosanbalm, Always ... Patsy Cline

Mark Scheibmeir, An Ideal Husband/

The Psyche Project

Janis Stinson, Caroline, or Change

Tom Truss, The Idiot

Jennifer Underwood, The Casket of Passing Fancy/

The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Molly Wissinger, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Chase Woolridge, The Bird and the Bee

Acting in a Supporting Role

Kate DeBuys, The Idiot

Verity Branco, A Midsummer Night's Dream/

An Ideal Husband

Janelle Buchanan, An Ideal Husband/

The Grapes of Wrath

Shavanna Calder, Caroline, or Change

Smaranda Ciceu, The Idiot

Lana Dieterich, The Grapes of Wrath

Jenny Gravenstein, Age of Arousal

Lesley Gurule, The Idiot

Boni Hester, A Flea in Her Ear

Ev Lunning, The Bat

Robert Matney, Twelfth Night

Marc Pouhé, The Three Sisters/Cyrano de Bergerac/

The Grapes of Wrath

Scott Shipman, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Steve Shearer, Dancing at Lughnasa

Tom Truss, The Psyche Project

Ensemble Performance

Age of Arousal, Austin Playhouse

Altar Boyz, Zach Theatre

Art, Penfold Theatre Company/City Theatre Company

Cyrano de Bergerac, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Glengarry Glen Ross, City Theatre Company

Ophelia, Tutto Theatre Company

The Red Balloon, Tongue and Groove Theatre

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Dug Up, Cyndi Williams

The Idiot, Scott Kanoff

"Las Amandas," Michael Mares Mendoza

Ophelia, Dustin Wills

Radio Silence: a word opera, Zell Miller III

Things in Life, Ben Prager

Music Direction

Jeff Helmer, Queenie Pie

Lyn Koenning, Oklahoma!/Caroline, or Change/

Always ... Patsy Cline

Michael McKelvey, Disney's Beauty and the Beast/

Cloud 9/The Last 5 Years/The Pajama Game

Allen Robertson, The Grapes of Wrath

Movement

Case Dillard, Altar Boyz

Danny Herman and Rocker Verastique,

The Pajama Game

Robin Lewis, Oklahoma!

Jennifer Sherburn and David Yeakle, The Red Balloon

Judy Thompson-Price, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Touring Show, Theatre

Avenue Q, UT Performing Arts Center

Elaine Stritch at Liberty, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Let Me Down Easy, Zach Theatre

Monty Python's Spamalot, UT Performing Arts Center

Spectacular, Forced Entertainment, Fusebox Festival

None of the Above

Bodies in Urban Spaces, Fusebox Festival

The Casket of Passing Fancy, Rubber Repertory

pink [unplugged], Art City Austin

Spaceman:Dada:Robot, Electronic Planet Ensemble


DESIGN


Scenic Design

Kevin Beltz, Still Life With Iris

Yvonne Boudreaux, The Idiot

Ann Marie Gordon, A Number

Lisa Laratta, Ophelia

David Nancarrow, The Bat

Sonja Rainey, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Cliff Simon, The Grapes of Wrath

Costume Design

Susan Branch, The Bat/The Grapes of Wrath

Abbey Graf, An Ideal Husband

Alison Heryer, The Idiot

Michael Hite, Queenie Pie

Kim H. Ngo, Ophelia/Cyrano de Bergerac

Ariana Schwartz, Still Life With Iris

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Altar Boyz/Radio Silence: a word

opera/The Grapes of Wrath

Natalie George, Cyrano de Bergerac

Shawn Kaufman, Dialogues of the Carmelites

David Nancarrow, The Bat/Rigoletto

Will Sutliff, Still Life With Iris

Tony Tucci, Hamlet/The Nutcracker

Cheng-Wei Teng, The Idiot

Lih-Hwa Yu, The Shape of White

Sound Design

Craig Brock, Altar Boyz/The Grapes of Wrath

Billy Henry, The Idiot

Bill Mester, Dialogues of the Carmelites

Buzz Moran, Hamilton Township

Video Design

Duncan Alexander, The Color of Dissonance

Lowell Bartholomee and Michael Mergen,

The Method Gun

José Bustamante, The Shape of White

F. Joseph Santori, Fantasmaville

Leah Sharpe, The Red Balloon

Lee Webster, Iphigenia Crash Land Falls on the Neon

Shell That Was Once Her Heart/Hamilton Township


DANCE


Dance Concert

Hamlet, Ballet Austin

In a Sense, American Repertory Ensemble

Skate! A Night at the Rink, Forklift Danceworks

Short Work

"Chicken Complex," Big Range Austin Dance Festival

"Crandall Canyon Mine," Big Range Austin Dance Festival

"Episodes," Ballet Austin Inaugural Season Opener

"john and I ...," In a Sense

"Platform Forward," Big Range Austin Dance Festival

"Searching," From Head to Toe

The Shape of White, David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

"Sparrows Gift," In a Sense

Choreographer

David Justin, "Speed Dial"/"Bach Sonata"/

"Snow Globe"/"Sparrows Gift"

Sharon Marroquin, "Garden"/"Crandall Canyon

Mine"/"Desprendimiento"

Eric Midgley, "Hang"

Andee Scott, The Shape of White

Dancer

Chika Aluka, "An Oval Braid," Second Wind

Paul Michael Bloodgood, "Episodes"/Hamlet

Michele Gifford, "Bach Sonata"/

"Rubies (pas de deux)," In a Sense

Ashley Lynn, "Episodes"/Hamlet/"Left Unsaid"

Sharon Marroquin, "Garden"/ "Crandall Canyon Mine"

Maia McCoy, "The Gambit," Second Wind

Rosalyn Nasky, "Fray," Big Range Austin Dance

Festival/Passion at Play

Allisyn Paino, Hamlet/The Studio Theater Project

Frank Shott, Hamlet

Kirby Wallis, "Songs of Innuendo"

Touring Show, Dance

Érection, testperformancetest/Fusebox Festival

Grub, tEEth, Fusebox Festival

Grupo Corpo, UT Performing Arts Center

Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People, Fusebox Festival

Rammed Earth, Tere O'Connor, Dance Umbrella

Warriors and Queens: Radical Stagings of Gender and Sexuality in Dance, UT Department of Theatre & Dance, Performance as Public Practice, and

Center for Women's and Gender Studies


CLASSICAL MUSIC


Symphonic Performance

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, UT Symphony

Orchestra with UT Chamber Singers, Concert

Chorale, Men's Chorus, Women's Chorus, and

Choral Arts Society

Hoogerhyde: Lament, Austin Civic Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5/Rossini:

L'italiana in Algeri, UT Symphony Orchestra

Schumann: Introduction and Allegro appassionato/

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1,

Austin Symphony with Anton Nel

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite, Austin Symphony

Welcher: Symphony No. 5, Austin Symphony

Chamber Performance

Anton Nel in Recital, Anton Nel

Golden Hornet Project Presents: Tosca String

Quartet, Tosca String Quartet

In Celebration of Mendelssohn's 200th Birthday,

Miró Quartet

In the Immortal Words of Dvorak: Let's Party,

Austin Chamber Music Center with Carpe Diem

Quartet

Reich: Drumming, UT Percussion Ensemble

Sound in Time: The Phenomenal Music of

Alvin Lucier, New Music Co-op

This Time It's Personal!, Viola by Choice

Choral Concert

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, UT Chamber Singers,

Concert Chorale, Men's Chorus, Women's

Chorus, and Choral Arts Society with

UT Symphony Orchestra

Complaints Through the Ages,

Texas Early Music Project

Ellington: Sacred Concert, Austin Chamber Music

Center/Huston-Tillotson University Concert Choir

Schubert: Mass in G/Vivaldi: Gloria,

Austin Civic Chorus

Rachmaninoff: Vespers, Conspirare

Verdi: Messa da Requiem, Conspirare Symphonic

Choir, Texas State University Choirs,

Victoria Bach Festival Chorus

Opera

The Bat, Austin Lyric Opera

La Curandera, Butler Opera Center

Dialogues of the Carmelites, Austin Lyric Opera

Eight Songs for a Mad King/The Tyrant,

UT New Music Ensemble

Rigoletto, Austin Lyric Opera

Winterreise/The Sorrows of Young Werther,

Austin Chamber Music Festival

Singer

Michele Angelini, Cinderella

Morgan Gale Beckford, Queenie Pie

John Boehr, Cinderella

Andrew Cannata, The Pajama Game

Sandra Piques Eddy, Cinderella

Gitanjali Mathur, Complaints Through the Ages

Elizabeth Pétillot, Viola by Choice

Lyubov Petrova, Rigoletto

Emily Pulley, Dialogues of the Carmelites

Suzanne Ramo, Dialogues of the Carmelites

Jenifer Thyssen, Complaints Through the Ages

Original Composition/Score

"Archetypes," Dries Berghman

Between Steel and Stardust (Songs of Texas

Women), Graham Reynolds and Carrie Fountain

The Color of Dissonance, Jason Hoogerhyde

"Light the Lovely Candles," Russell Reed

The Red Balloon, Justin Sherburn

"Songs & Dances," Jorge Morel

Symphony No. 5, Dan Welcher

Instrumentalist

Gregory Allen, Beethoven: "Archduke" Trio

Conor Brace, Queenie Pie

Thomas Burritt, Reich: Drumming

Graeme Francis, "Dark Circle"/"Snow Globe,"

In a Sense

Yu-Hsuan Liao, Valses Poéticos, Passion at Play

Elizabeth Lee, Dvorák: Concerto for Violoncello

and Orchestra

Anton Nel, Anton Nel in Recital

Michelle Schumann, Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Bion Tsang, Conspirare in Concert

Touring Classical

Borromeo String Quartet,

Austin Chamber Music Festival

Jupiter String Quartet, UT Performing Arts Center

Onix Ensamble, UT Performing Arts Center

Itzhak Perlman, UT Performing Arts Center

Weilerstein Trio, UT Butler School of Music


VISUAL ART


Museum Exhibition

"Fritz Henle: In Search of Beauty," Ransom Center,

curator: Roy Flukinger

"Lordy Rodriguez: States of America,"

Austin Museum of Art, curator: Eva Buttacavoli

"Matt Stokes: these are the days," Arthouse,

curator: Elizabeth Dunbar

"Modern Art. Modern Lives. Then + Now,"

Austin Museum of Art, curators:

Dana Friis-Hansen and James Housefield

"The New York Graphic Workshop: 1964-1970,"

Blanton Museum of Art, curators: Gabriel Pérez-

Barreiro and Ursula Davila-Villa

"Reimagining Space: The Park Place Gallery Group

in 1960s New York" Blanton Museum of Art,

curator: Linda Dalrymple Henderson

Solo Gallery Exhibition

"Heyd Fontenot: Business in the Front,

Party in the Back," Art Palace

"Lance Letscher: Industry and Design,"

D Berman Gallery

"Laurie Frick: Collages," Gallery Shoal Creek

"Lee Baxter Davis," Texas Biennial at Pump Project

"Leslee Fraser: No Sure Footing,"

Women & Their Work

"Peat Duggins: Black Room," Art Palace

"Steve Brudniak: Noumenon," Butridge Gallery at

the Dougherty Arts Center

Group Gallery Exhibition

"The Activist Impulse," Women & Their Work,

curator: Regine Basha

"Bayanihan: Work From Manila," Okay Mountain,

curator: Tim Brown

"Photography in the Abstract," Lora Reynolds

Gallery, curator: Maureen Mahony

"Reality Show," Women & Their Work,

curator: Jill Pangallo

"Songs of Praise for the Heart Beyond Cure,"

Art Palace, curator: Katie Geha

Independent or Public Project

Resolution Clock, First Night Austin 2009

Exquisite Bee, Austin Video Bee

Okay Mountain Mural at Austin Ventures

Recreating the Domain, Alex Keller

Three Dollar Cinema, Paul Soileau and PJ Raval

12:19 Library, Fusebox Festival

Work of Art

Give 'Em a Hand

Armada, Lisi Raskin, Blanton Museum of Art WorkSpace

Bait Box, Buster Graybill, Texas Biennial 2009

Homeland Security, Ken Little, Texas Biennial 2009

Let Me Entertain You, Jill Pangallo, Texas Biennial 2009

Stacked Waters, Teresita Fernández,

Blanton Museum of Art

Warthogramhawk, Jules Buck Jones,

Texas Biennial 2009

Wild Seed, Lauren Kelley, "Rapture in Rupture"

Artist

Sterling Allen

Heyd Fontenot

Anna Krachey

Jill Pangallo

Barry Stone

Touring Show, Art

"Birth of the Cool," Blanton Museum of Art

"Lewitt x 2," Austin Museum of Art

"Workers: Sebastião Salgado," Austin Museum of Art

READ MORE
More Austin Critics Table Awards
The 2015-16 Austin Critics Table Awards
The 2015-16 Austin Critics Table Awards
Top honors to Capital T's Year of the Rooster, Mary Moody Northen Theatre's Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, and Vortex's Terminus

Robert Faires, May 27, 2016

The 2014-15 Austin Critics Table Awards
The 2014-15 Austin Critics Table Awards
Top honors to Salvage Vanguard's Thr3e Zisters, LOLA Austin's La Femme Bohème, and Texas State's Kiss Me, Kate

Robert Faires, June 5, 2015

More by Robert Faires
Earth Day: Parks Through Prints
Earth Day: Parks Through Prints
See America's natural wonders via the Fifty-Nine Parks Series

April 19, 2017

Jarrott Productions' <i>The Herd</i>
Jarrott Productions’ The Herd
In this staging of Rory Kinnear's domestic drama, a birthday celebration reveals the stress fractures of caring for a disabled child

April 14, 2017

KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

Austin Critics Table Awards

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)