FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Applause! Applause!

Austin Critics Table nominations, 2004-2005

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 27, 2005

<i>The Death of a Cat</i>
The Death of a Cat

Local critics have put their heads – and pens – together to recognize the year's most exceptional work in theatre, dance, classical music, and visual art. The nominations for the 2004-2005 Austin Critics Table Awards, covering the period from May 1, 2004, to April 30, 2005, were assembled by an informal affiliation of arts writers, consisting of the Austin American-Statesman's Michael Barnes (arts), Jamie Smith Cantara (theatre), Sondra Lomax (dance), David Mead (music), Tommy O'Malley (theatre), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); and the Chronicle's Heather Barfield (theatre), Rachel Koper (visual art), and Robert Faires (arts). The Critics Table will present the awards and induct the fourth class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame during an as-ever informal ceremony on Monday, June 6, 7pm, at the Cap City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.

Production, Drama

Death of a Cat, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nightswim, State Theater Company

Omnium-Gatherum, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Orange, Refraction Arts Project

Director, Drama

J. Ed Araiza, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Sonnet Blanton & Julia M. Smith, The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds

Christina J. Moore, Metamorphoses

Jason Neulander, The Death of a Cat

Katie Pearl, Nightswim

Dave Steakley, Omnium-Gatherum

Actress, Drama

Janelle Buchanan, Omnium-Gatherum

Peyton Hayslip, Molly Sweeney

Christa Kimlicko Jones, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jenny Larson, The Death of a Cat

Julia M. Smith, Orange

Cyndi Williams, Orange

Actor, Drama

Robert Faires, Nightswim

Judson L. Jones, Orange/Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jeffery Mills, Death of a Cat

David Stahl, Nightswim

Douglas Taylor, Nightswim

Scott Tesh, Pericles, Prince of Tyre

Brent Werzner, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Supporting Actress, Drama

Mary Agen Cox, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Sarah Johnson, Othello

Helen Merino, Omnium-Gatherum

Carla Nickerson, House Arrest/Omnium- Gatherum/Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

Annie Suite, Metamorphoses

Supporting Actor, Drama

Mark Banks, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

Frank Benge, Pericles, Prince of Tyre

Joel Citty, Orange

Dan Dietz, The Death of a Cat

Harvey Guion, Omnium-Gatherum

Joey Hood, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

Erik Parillo, Omnium-Gatherum

Guy Roberts, Othello

Production, Comedy

Blown Sideways Through Life, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Dog in the Manger, Austin Shakespeare Festival

The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre

The Jinn, dirigo group

Not Clown, Physical Plant Theater

Director, Comedy

J. Ed Araiza, Ladee Leroy

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

Karen Sneed, Crimes of the Heart

Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

Ken Webster, The Drawer Boy/Pageant

David Yeakle, The Comedy of Errors

Actress, Comedy

Barbara Chisholm, Blown Sideways Through Life

Elizabeth Doss, Not Clown

Lee Eddy, Ladee Leroy

Kelsey Kling, Pageant

Meredith McCall, The Jinn

Bobbie Owens Oliver, Marvin's Room

Lauri Raymond, Enchanted April

Actor, Comedy

Brad Carlin, The Drawer Boy

David Jones, The Drawer Boy

Robert Pierson, The Jinn

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

Michael Stuart, The Drawer Boy

Mark Stewart, The Comedy of Errors

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Monica Asencio, The Comedy of Errors

Jill Blackwood, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Lana Dieterich, Bell, Book, and Candle

Lee Eddy, Not Clown

Andrea Osborn, Enchanted April

Marijane Vandivier, Enchanted April

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Robert Fisher, The Jinn

Corey Gagne, A Midsummer Night's Dream/ Pageant

Josh Meyer, Not Clown

Robert Pierson, Not Clown

David Stahl, Enchanted April

Ben Wolfe, The Dog in the Manger

Production, Musical

Cabaret, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Cabaret, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Hair, Southwestern University

Honk!, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

The Secret Garden, Zilker Theatre Productions

Director, Musical

Rod Caspers, The Secret Garden/Honk!

Ann Ciccolella, Cabaret (Zach)

Jason Neulander, Genghis Khan

Rick Roemer, Hair

J. Richard Smith, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Actress, Musical

Susanne Abbott, Cabaret (Zach)

Catherine Berry, Spin

Jill Blackwood, Aida

Lee Coleé-Atnip, 110 in the Shade

Libby Dees, Honk!

Corley Pillsbury, The Secret Garden

Actor, Musical

Daniel Adams, Honk!

David Gallagher, Honk!

Greg Gondek, Cabaret (Zach)

Scotty Roberts, Cabaret (Zach)

Dan Sullivan, The Secret Garden

Dustin Hunter Wills, Cabaret (UT)

Supporting Actress, Musical

Jill Blackwood, Cabaret (Zach)

Karen Kuykendall, Cabaret (Zach)

Janis Stinson, Crowns/Lost Highway

Kendra Treichler, Cabaret (UT)

Larissa Walcott, The Secret Garden

Musical Direction

Lyn Koenning, The Secret Garden/Cabaret (UT)

Michael McKelvey, A Christmas Carol (State)/ Honk!

Graham Reynolds, Genghis Khan

Allen Robertson, Crowns/Aida

Dennis Whitehead, Hair

Movement

Abi Basch, Fear of a Führer

Carlos Ferreira, Cabaret (Zach)

Rachel Murray, Cabaret (UT)

Judy Thompson-Price, Hair/Honk!

Carlos Treviño and company, Not Clown

Ensemble Performance

Cherrywood, Rude Mechanicals

Fear of a Führer, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Metamorphoses, Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Omnium-Gatherum, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Orange, Refraction Arts Project

The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds, Refraction Arts Project

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

The Death of a Cat, C. Denby Swanson

Fear of a Führer, Abi Basch

The Jinn, Kirk Lynn

Nightswim, Steve Moore

Not Clown, Steve Moore and Carlos Treviño

Orange, Ron Berry and the Orange Writers Collective

Original Composition

La Canción Desesperada, Donald Grantham

Circus Maximus, John Corigliano

Genghis Khan, Graham Reynolds

Holy Night, Dan Welcher & Paul Woodruff

Sleeping Beauty, Content Love Knowles & Bonnie Cullum

Original Score

Robert S. Fisher, Hemophiliacs

Andy Hadaway, Killsport

<i>Omnium-Gatherum</i>
Omnium-Gatherum

Graham Reynolds & Peter Stopschinski, Detour

Adam Sultan, Fear of a Führer

Cabaret or Theatrical Concert

Laurie Anderson, Paramount Theatre

At Home With Dick, Dick Price/ Rubber Repertory

Klea Blackhurst: Everything the Traffic Will Allow, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Ann Hampton Callaway, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Tina Marsh with Eddy Hobizal, Creative Opportunity Orchestra

Donna McKechnie: Gypsy in My Soul, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Touring Show

42nd Street, UT-PAC

Jane Comfort and Company, Dance Umbrella

La Conquista, Vortex Repertory Company

Renée Fleming, UT-PAC

Martha Graham Dance Company, UT-PAC

Throws Like a Girl: Index to Idioms/Single Wet Female/Dress Suits to Hire, Rude Mechs

Varekai, Cirque du Soleil

Scenic Design

Ann Marie Gordon, Ghost From a Perfect Place/ St. Enid and the Black Hand/Pageant

Kim Gritzer, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Richard Isackes, Metamorphoses

Christopher McCollum, Nightswim/A Ride With Bob/Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

J. Richard Smith, The Secret Garden

Chase Staggs, The Death of a Cat/Know Dog/ The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds/Genghis Khan

Costume Design

Susan Branch, Cabaret (Zach)/The Secret Garden/Aida

Hope Irish Buchanan, Honk!

Laura Cannon, The Death of a Cat/Cherrywood/ Genghis Khan

Michael McDonald & Leslie Bonnell, Crowns

Candida Nichols, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Kari Perkins, Sleeping Beauty

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Cabaret (Zach)/Ghost From a Perfect Place/Where Nothing Falls II/ Omnium-Gatherum/Crowns/St. Enid and the Black Hand/Aida/Sleeping Beauty

Diana Duecker, The Death of a Cat/Know Dog/ Genghis Khan

Amarante L. Lucero, Reflex

Monique R. Norman, The Circular Ruins

Tony Tucci, Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

Robert Whyburn, The Secret Garden

Sound Design

Robert S. Fisher, Cherrywood/Hemophiliacs

Gunn Brothers, A Christmas Carol (State)

K. Eliot Haynes, Orange/The Philomel Project: we are all transformed to birds

Lindsay Jones, Nightswim

Allen Robertson, House Arrest/Omnium- Gatherum

Chad Salvata, Ghost From a Perfect Place

Dance Concert, Large

Cinderella, Ballet Austin

In the Pocket, Tapestry Dance Company

Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project, Ballet Austin

Where Nothing Falls II, Blue Lapis Light

Dance Concert, Small to Medium

Detour, Ariel Dance Theatre

Danceworks Junction, Sharir+Bustamante Danceworks

The King & I, Forklift Danceworks

The Match, Deborah Hay Dance Company/ Dance Umbrella

Reflex, Sharir+Bustamante Danceworks

Choreographer

José Luis Bustamante, Reflex/ The Circular Ruins

Deborah Hay, The Match

Stephen Mills, Cinderella/Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

Allison Orr, Transit/The King & I

Carolyn Pavlik, Lady-Boy/Endless Buttonings

Dancer, Female

Margot Brown, Cinderella/Peter Pan/Let the Fools Stand in Line/Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

Theresa Hardy, Transit/The King & I

Allisyn Paino, Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

Chrysa Parkinson, The Match

Ros Warby, The Match

Dancer, Male

Jason Janas, In the Pocket

Mark Lorimer, The Match

Steve Ochoa, Detour

D. Poet Powell, In the Pocket

Jim Stein, Light: The Holocaust & Humanity Project

Symphonic Performance

A Baroque Festival Concert, St. Cecilia Music Series

Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra, Austin Symphony

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Austin Symphony with Chorus Austin

Corigliano: Circus Maximus, UT Wind Ensemble

Janácek: Sinfonietta, Austin Symphony

Chamber Performance

Dvorák: "American" Quartet, Miró Quartet

Dvorák: Trio in F Minor, Miró Quartet (Yamamoto, Gindele, with Gregory Allen)

Deliciously Dvorák, Cactus Pear Music Festival

Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings, Cactus Pear Music Festival

Rachmaninoff: Suite for Two Pianos, Duo Turgeon, Austin Chamber Music Festival

Veritably Vienna, A. Mozart Fest

Choral Concert

Come Together, Conspirare

Conversations From Opposite Sides of the Room (Mirror Images), Conspirare

Haydn: Mass in Time of War, Austin Civic Chorus

Midsummer Night's Renaissance, Conspirare

Pathways to Bach, Texas Early Music Project

Opera

Della's Gift/Holy Night, UT Opera Theatre

Elektra, Austin Lyric Opera

Genghis Khan, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Marriage of Figaro, Austin Lyric Opera

Tosca, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer, Female

Brenda Harris, Elektra/Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Kelly Hart, Della's Gift

Susan Marie Pierson, Elektra

Rose Taylor, From Stephen Foster to Stephen Sondheim

Agnes Vojko, La Tragédie de Carmen

Singer, Male

Drake Dantzler, Holy Night

Tom Fox, Elektra

Yoon Sang Lee, Holy Night

Stephen Ruduski, Della's Gift

Wayne Tigges, The Marriage of Figaro

Instrumentalist

Anton Nel, recital at UT, Oct. 17, 2004

Bion Tsang, Dvorák: Cello Concerto, UT Symphony

Caitlin Tully, Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Austin Symphony

Peter Otto and Amy Oshiro, Music for Two Violins by Mozart, Grappelli, Sarasate, Cactus Pear Music Festival

Museum Exhibition

"Collaborative Spirit: Prints, Presses, & Deluxe Artists' Books," Ransom Center

"Color/Pattern/Grid," Austin Museum of Art

"European Paintings: Open Storage," Blanton Museum of Art

"Lance Letscher: Books and Parts of Books, 1996-2004," Austin Museum of Art

"Lounge!," Arthouse

"Miguel Covarrubias: A Certain Clairvoyance," Ransom Center

Solo Gallery Exhibition

Margarita Cabrera, "Maquila," Women & Their Work

Peat Duggins, "Battle of Hickory Ridge," The Fresh Up Club

Jeffrey Shore and John Fisher "Livefeed," Gallery II, Texas State University

Lance Letscher, "Provisional Beauty," D Berman Gallery

Joseph Phillips, "Funicular," Plan B Gallery

Saira Wasim "Political Carousel," Southwestern University

Group Gallery Exhibition

"Construction Site," AMLI Downtown

"Hot for Teacher," Camp Fig

"Mothership Connection," Creative Research Laboratory

"Open Doors: Downtown," AMLI Downtown

"Terrestrial Arcs," Plan B Gallery

"Texas Biennial 2005," everywhere

Gallery, Body of Work

Camp Fig

D Berman Gallery

Gallery I and II, Texas State University

Studio 107

2040 Gallery

Artist, Female

Candace Briceno

Ledia Carroll

Erin Cone

Jenny Hart

Hana Hillerova

Artist, Male

Robert Dale Anderson

Andy Coolquitt

Peat Duggins

Young-Min Kang

Lance Letscher

Matthew Rodriguez

share
print
write a letter