FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Applause! Applause!

The 2003-2004 Austin Critics Table Awards

By Robert Faires, Fri., June 11, 2004

Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Jim Swift
Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Jim Swift
Photo By Bret Brookshire

On Monday, June 7, the Austin Critics Table handed out its annual awards for outstanding achievements in the Austin arts in a ceremony at the Cap City Comedy Club. This year's set of honors – the 12th presented by this informal association of local arts writers – began with the third induction of artists and arts patrons into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame. Eight individuals were recognized, all of them having made pioneering contributions to the community in the areas of dance, classical music, theatre, or the visual arts.

Brett Barrett of Conspirare, accepting the award for Outstanding Choral Performance
Brett Barrett of Conspirare, accepting the award for Outstanding Choral Performance
Photo By Bret Brookshire

In the awards ceremony, the big winner was Zilker Theatre Productions, which netted five awards for its Hillside Summer Musical production of Crazy for You, including its first-ever win for Production of a Musical. How Late It Was, How Late by the Rude Mechs took home four awards, while the State Theater Company's I'm Not Lying and the Zachary Scott Theatre Center's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? received three awards each.

Participating critics for this year's awards, which covered the period from May 1, 2003, to April 30, 2004, were Austin American-Statesman writers Michael Barnes (arts), Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts), Jamie Smith Cantara (theatre), Sondra Lomax (dance), David Mead (music), and Randy Harriman (music) and Austin Chronicle writers Robi Polgar (music, dance, theatre), Barry Pineo (theatre), Molly Beth Brenner (theatre, visual art), Jacqueline May (visual art), Rachel Koper (visual art), Madeline Irvine (visual art), and yours truly, Robert Faires (arts). Obligatory ethical note: Critics refrained from voting in any category in which the critic or a family member was nominated.


Production, Drama

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Zachary Scott Theatre Center


Production, Comedy

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival


Production, Musical

Crazy for You, Zilker Theatre Productions


Director, Drama

Ann Ciccolella, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


Director, Comedy

Scott Kanoff, Be Aggressive/I'm Not Lying


Director, Musical

Scott Schroeder, Crazy for You


Actress, Drama

Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


Actress, Comedy

Yasmin Kittles, Don't Drown/Of Superheroes and Seductions


Actress, Musical (tie)

Jill Blackwood, Kiss Me Kate

Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Boyd Vance
Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Boyd Vance
Photo By Bret Brookshire

Lauren Worsham, The Wizard of Oz


Actor, Drama

Dikran Utidjian, How Late It Was, How Late


Actor, Comedy

David Stahl, The Dead Presidents Club/ Travesties/The Winter's Tale/Private Lives


Actor, Musical

Kirk Addison, Crazy for You


Supporting Actress, Drama

Shannon Grounds, Titus Andronicus/Blue Surge


Supporting Actress, Comedy

Lee Eddy, Hedda


Supporting Actress, Musical

Latifah Taormina, Always ... Patsy Cline


Supporting Actor, Drama

Curtis Polk, Jitney


Supporting Actor, Comedy

Lowell Bartholomee, tempOdyssey


Supporting Actor, Musical

Timothy Curry I, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues


Ensemble Performance

Pageant, Naughty Austin


David Mark Cohen New Play Award

I'm Not Lying, Jaston Williams


Original Script, Adaptation

How Late It Was, How Late, Kirk Lynn


Original Score

Pythia Dust, Chad Salvata


Musical Direction

Michael McKelvey, Crazy for You


Movement

Judy Thompson-Price, Crazy for You


Scenic Design

Christopher McCollum, The Woman in Black/ La Tentación de San Antonio/The Foreigner/I'm Not Lying


Costume Design

Jessica Jay Lonsdale, The Honorable Urashima Taro


Lighting Design

Richard Winkler, Be Aggressive/The Woman in Black


Sound Design

Robert S. Fisher, How Late It Was, How Late/ Perdita


Video Design

Colin Lowry, How Late It Was, How Late


Cabaret or Theatrical Concert

Cafe Manhattan: Karen Kuykendall and Sterling Price-McKinney, Zachary Scott Theatre Center


Touring Show (tie)

The Man in the Red Tie, Ballet Argentino, UT-PAC

Bill Shannon, "Crutchmaster," Dance Umbrella


Dance Concert, Large

Esprit 2003, Tapestry Dance Company


Dance Concert, Small to Medium

20th Anniversary Gala Event, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks


Choreographer

Sharon Marroquin, "Tesoros"/"Endangered Species"


Dancer, Female

Margot Brown, A Midsummer Night's Dream/ The Nutcracker/Director's Choice: 3x3/Hamlet


Dancer, Male

Frank Shott, Director's Choice: 3x3


Ensemble Dance

where nothing falls, Sally Jacques Productions


Symphonic Performance

Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Austin Symphony


Chamber Performance

Crumb: Black Angels, Miró Quartet, UT School of Music


Choral Concert

Cool Blue, Conspirare


Opera

La Tentación de San Antonio, UT Opera Theatre


Singer, Female

Vanessa Beaumont, The Old Majestic


Singer, Male

David Small, Elijah


Instrumentalist

Laurie Young Stevens, Flash and Trash


Museum Exhibition

"Andy Warhol," Austin Museum of Art


Solo Gallery Exhibition

Faith Gay, testsite


Group Gallery Exhibition

"Summer Light," D Berman Gallery


Gallery, Body of Work

Camp Fig


Artist, Female

Sydney Yeager


Artist, Male

Aldo Valdes Bohm


SPECIAL CITATIONS

W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work

Gina Houston, St. Edward's University; Enrique Bravo, UT Department of Theatre & Dance


John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility

Babs George


Separated at Birth Award

Adam Martinez and Omid Ghorashi in Eggheads


Most Welcome Addition

Arts on Real


Going to the Ends of the Earth Award

Ron Berry and collaborators, The North Project


Always Carrying a Torch for You Award

The Flaming Idiots


Glorious Perpetuation of Syncopation Award

Tapestry Dance Company, Soul to Sole Dance Festival


Guts and Glory Award

Lori Bade, Messiah


Unlocking the Vault Award

Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center


Visual Arts Leadership Award

Bolm Studios


Off and Running Award

Arthouse Presents


Fresh Air Guys

Dave Bryant and Peat Duggins, Fresh Up Club


Body of Work

Jenny Larson, tempOdyssey/Be Aggressive/ The House


Intercontinental Leadership Award

UT Performing Arts Center for ArtesAméricas


Robert S. Fisher, accepting the award for Outstanding Sound Design
Robert S. Fisher, accepting the award for Outstanding Sound Design
Photo By Bret Brookshire

The 2004 inductees into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame are:

Sarah and Earnest Butler, philanthropists

Barbara Carson, Ballet Austin founder, dancer, choreographer, educator

Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Barbara Carson
Austin Arts Hall of Fame inductee Barbara Carson
Photo By Bret Brookshire

Felicity Coltman, Austin Chamber Music Center founder and director, pianist, educator

Chris Cowden, Women & Their Work director

Citing his dislike of competition, award winner David Stahl (r) invited his fellow nominees in the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy onto the stage and cut up his certificate to share with them. Joey Hood takes his share as Critics Table member Jamie Smith Cantara looks on.
Citing his dislike of competition, award winner David Stahl (r) invited his fellow nominees in the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy onto the stage and cut up his certificate to share with them. Joey Hood takes his share as Critics Table member Jamie Smith Cantara looks on.
Photo By Bret Brookshire

Karen Kuykendall, actor, singer, patron, arts advocate

Jim Swift, KXAN-TV reporter

Boyd Vance, founder and director of Pro Arts Collective, actor, director, singer, educator, arts advocate

share
print
write a letter