FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Austin Critics Table Nominations, 2003-2004

The full list of nominations for the 2003-2004 Austin Critics Table Awards, recognizing outstanding achievements in local theatre, dance, classical music, and visual art

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 14, 2004

<i>It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues</i>
It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

For the 12th time, local critics have put their heads – and pens – together to recognize the year's most exceptional work in theatre, dance, classical music, and visual art. On Saturday, May 1, nominations for the 2003-2004 Austin Critics Table Awards, covering the period from May 1, 2003, to April 30, 2004, were assembled by an informal affiliation of arts writers, consisting of the Austin American-Statesman's Michael Barnes (arts), Jamie Smith Cantara (theatre), Randy Harriman (music), Sondra Lomax (dance), David Mead (music), and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); and the Chronicle's Molly Beth Brenner (theatre, visual art), Madeline Irvine (visual art), Rachel Koper (visual art), Jacqueline May (visual art), Barry Pineo (theatre), Robi Polgar (music, dance, and theatre), and yours truly, Robert Faires (arts). The Critics Table will announce the award winners, as well as induct the third class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame (see "Austin Arts Hall of Fame: Class of 2004"), during an as-ever informal ceremony on Monday, June 7, 7pm, at the Capitol City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. The public is welcome. Admission is free.

Production, Drama

How Late It Was, How Late, Rude Mechanicals

Romeo and Juliet, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Topdog/Underdog, Pro Arts Collective

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Woman in Black, State Theater Company

Production, Comedy

Be Aggressive, State Theater Company

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival

Hedda, dirigo group

I'm Not Lying, State Theater Company

Quake, Hyde Park Theatre

The Winter's Tale, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Production, Musical

Crazy for You, Zilker Theatre Productions

It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Kiss Me Kate, Austin Playhouse

Pageant, Naughty Austin

The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Austin

The Wizard of Oz, Broadway Texas

Director, Drama

Ann Ciccolella, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Michelle Polgar, The Woman in Black

Sarah Richardson, How Late It Was, How Late

Guy Roberts, Romeo and Juliet

Robert Tolaro, The Hasty Heart

Director, Comedy

Norman Blumensaadt, An Ideal Husband

Robert Faires, The Winter's Tale

Scott Kanoff, Be Aggressive/I'm Not Lying

Laura Somers, Hedda

David Yeakle, Eggheads

Director, Musical

Alexis Chamow, Love Jerry

Stuart Moulton, Pageant

Scott Schroeder, Crazy for You

J. Richard Smith, Beauty and the Beast

Dave Steakley, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Scott Thompson and Richard Byron, The Wizard of Oz

Actress, Drama

Lisa Bansavage, Side Man

Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Joy Farmer-Clary, Romeo and Juliet

Kelsey Kling, Blue Surge

Lana Lesley, How Late It Was, How Late/ Stadium Devildare

Actress, Comedy

Monica Asencio, Eggheads

Barbara Chisholm, The Winter's Tale

Babs George, Private Lives

Christa Kimlicko Jones, Hedda

Yasmin Kittles, Don't Drown/Of Superheroes and Seductions

Jenny Larson, Be Aggressive/tempOdyssey

Actress, Musical

Jill Blackwood, Kiss Me Kate

Anderson Dear, Elytra

Jordan Hamessley, Guys and Dolls

Marita Stryker, Crazy for You

Claire Vangelisti, The Pirates of Penzance

Lauren Worsham, The Wizard of Oz

Actor, Drama

Mark Banks, Topdog/Underdog

Corey Gagne, The Woman in Black/Blue Surge

Philip Goodwin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Tim McGeever, Amadeus

Maurice Moore, Topdog/Underdog

Paul Norton, The Woman in Black

Dikran Utidjian, How Late It Was, How Late

Actor, Comedy

G.W. Bailey, Sonny's Last Shot

Martin Burke, Fully Committed

Joey Hood, tempOdyssey

David Stahl, The Dead Presidents' Club/ Travesties/The Winter's Tale/Private Lives

David Stokey, A Flea in Her Ear

Jaston Williams, I'm Not Lying

Actor, Musical

Kirk Addison, Crazy for You

J.T. Arbogast, Love Jerry

Bradley Carlin, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Greg Holt, Beauty and the Beast

Sean McGibbon, Guys and Dolls

Tommy Schoffler, Love Jerry

Supporting Actress, Drama

Monika Bustamante, Julius Caesar

Lana Dieterich, Perdita

Babs George, Julius Caesar

Shannon Grounds, Titus Andronicus/Blue Surge

Meredith McCall, Side Man

Helen Merino, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Elizabeth Wakehouse, The House

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Lee Eddy, Hedda

Shannon Grounds, tempOdyssey

Christa Kimlicko Jones, Private Lives

Taylor McPhail, Be Aggressive

Bernadette Nason, The Winter's Tale

Supporting Actress, Musical

Suzanne Abbott, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Andra Mitrovich, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Janis Stinson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Latifah Taormina, Always ... Patsy Cline

Jennifer Blakeney Young, Kiss Me Kate

Supporting Actor, Drama

David Jarrott, Side Man

Judson Jones, The Middle of the Night

Robert Newell, How Late It Was, How Late

Curtis Polk, Jitney

Guy Roberts, Romeo and Juliet

Mical Trejo, Blue Surge

Michael David Walton, Titus Andronicus

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Lowell Bartholomee, tempOdyssey

Lucien Douglas, Be Aggressive

Matt Jones, Quake

Flordelino Lagundino, L'Avare: The Miser

Ted Meredith, Word and Thought

David Stokey, Private Lives

Supporting Actor, Musical

Paul Ainsley, The Wizard of Oz

John Bolton, The Wizard of Oz

Timothy Curry I, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Roderick Sanford, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Michael Stuart, Kiss Me Kate

Hans Venable, Kiss Me Kate

Ensemble Performance

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival

The House, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's

Julius Caesar, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Pageant, Naughty Austin

Pythia Dust, ethos

The Road to Wigan Pier, 7th Street Working Men's Club

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Don't Drown, Rebecca Beegle

I'm Not Lying, Jaston Williams

Love Jerry, Megan Gogerty

Perdita, Monika Bustamante

tempOdyssey, Dan Dietz

Original Script, Adaptation

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), the Complete Works company

How Late It Was, How Late, Kirk Lynn

The Road to Wigan Pier, Robi Polgar

Sonny's Last Shot, Lawrence Wright

Original Score

Pythia Dust, Chad Salvata

The Road to Wigan Pier, Robi Polgar

Shoulder to Shoulder, Graham Reynolds and Peter Stopschinski

Stadium Devildare, Graham Reynolds

"Through the Mountain," Sex, Lies and Fairytales, Billy Wolfe

Musical Direction

Fred Barton, The Wizard of Oz

Jonathan Borden, Beauty and the Beast

Michael McKelvey, Crazy for You

David Neely, The Old Majestic

Allen Robertson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Movement

Andrea Beckham, The Honorable Urashima Taro

Jo Beth Henderson and Bonnie Cullum, Pythia Dust

Judy Price-Thompson, Crazy for You

Scott Thompson and Richard Byron, The Wizard of Oz

Olivia Whitmer, Love Jerry

David Yeakle, Eggheads

Scenic Design

Tommy Bourgeois, The Taming of the Shrew

<i>How Late It Was, How Late</i>
How Late It Was, How Late

Christopher Cox, The Honorable Urashima Taro

Madge Darlington, How Late It Was, How Late

Paul Davis, An Ideal Husband

Christopher McCollum, The Woman in Black/La Tentación de San Antonio/ The Foreigner/I'm Not Lying

Michael Raiford, Side Man/It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Brandon Tijerina, Beauty and the Beast

Costume Design

Susan Branch, Side Man/Amadeus/ It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Michael Hite, La Tentación de San Antonio

Blair Hurry, The Trojan Women: A Love Story

Jessica Jay Lonsdale, The Honorable Urashima Taro

P.A.N. Archetextures, Julius Caesar

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Side Man/Elytra/Rockin' Christmas Party

Paul Black, The Wizard of Oz/Amadeus

Kathryn Eader, La Tentación de San Antonio

Jessica Labaugh Rapier, The Honorable Urashima Taro

Brian Scott, How Late It Was, How Late

Richard Winkler, Be Aggressive/The Woman in Black

Sound Design

Arles Estes, with Ron Weisberg, The Honorable Urashima Taro

Robert S. Fisher, How Late It Was, How Late/Perdita

The Gunn Brothers, Be Aggressive/ The Woman in Black

Chad Salvata, Elytra

Roy Taylor, Pythia Dust

Video Design

Lowell Bartholomee, The Road to Wigan Pier/Of Superheroes and Seductions/ The Mercy Seat

Ron Berry and Jeff Sims, The North Project

Colin Lowry, How Late It Was, How Late

Holly Williams, Extraordinary Day

Cabaret or Theatrical Concert

Cafe Manhattan: Karen Kuykendall and Sterling Price-McKinney,

Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Sam Harris, Austin Cabaret Theatre

Jennifer Holliday, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Maureen McGovern, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Touring Show

The Accidental Activist, Vortex Repertory Company

MacHomer, Austin Theatre Alliance

The Man in the Red Tie, Ballet Argentino, UT-PAC

Measure for Measure, Actors From the London Stage/University of Texas

Bill Shannon, "Crutchmaster," Dance Umbrella

St. Petersburg Academic Cappella Choir, UT-PAC

Dance Concert, Large

Director's Choice: 3x3, Ballet Austin

Esprit 2003, Tapestry Dance Company

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ballet Austin

The Taming of the Shrew, Ballet Austin

where nothing falls, Sally Jacques Productions

Dance Concert, Small to Medium

Paths, Ballet East Dance Theatre

Shoulder to Shoulder, Ariel Dance Theatre

Soul to Sole Festival Faculty Concert, Tapestry Dance Company

Summer Show 2003, Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre

20th Anniversary Gala Event, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

Choreographer

José Luis Bustamante, "Rain Dance"

Sally Jacques, where nothing falls

Sharon Marroquin, "Tesoros"/"Endangered Species"

Stephen Mills, The Taming of the Shrew

Gina Patterson, "No Defense"

Caroline Sutton, selections from Summer Show 2003

Nicholas Young, "The Voices in My Head"

Dancer, Female

Margot Brown, A Midsummer Night's Dream/The Nutcracker/Director's Choice: 3x3/Hamlet

Acia Gray, Soul to Sole Festival Faculty Concert/Rhythm ... of a Life

Stephanie Mayorga, A La Carte/"Tesoros"

Sharon Marroquin, "Tesoros"/"For My Mother: Version No. 2"

Allisyn Paino, The Taming of the Shrew/Director's Choice: 3x3

Lisa Washburn, Hamlet

Dancer, Male

Anthony Casati, Director's Choice: 3x3/Hamlet

Jason Janas, Esprit 2003/Rhythm ... of a Life

Eric Midgley, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Desmond Richardson, Hamlet

Frank Shott, Director's Choice: 3x3

Jim Stein, Director's Choice: 3x3

Ensemble Dance

"The Absent Body Suite," Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

"Extraordinary Day," Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

"Rain Dance," Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

"The Salsa Pit," Ballet Austin

where nothing falls, Sally Jacques Productions

Symphonic Performance

Barber: Adagio for strings, UT Symphony

Gershwin: Second Rhapsody/Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, Austin Symphony with Norman Krieger

Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Austin Symphony

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Austin Symphony with Jon Kimura Parker

Reynolds: Symphony No. 3, Golden Hornet Project

Chamber Performance

Crumb: Black Angels, Miró Quartet, UT School of Music

Fall 2003 recital, Miró Quartet, UT School of Music

Le Muse Giocose (The Playful Muses), 31st Street Concerts

Pepe Romero, Austin Classical Guitar Society

UT Faculty Piano Quartet, UT School of Music

Choral Concert

Bach: Mass in B Minor, Conspirare

Cool Blue, Conspirare

JFK: The Voice of Peace, Austin Symphony/UT Choral Arts Society

Monteverdi: Vocal Glory, Vocal Splendor, Conspirare

The Peaceable Kingdom, Schola Cantorum

Opera

Così Fan Tutte, Austin Lyric Opera

The Flying Dutchman, Austin Lyric Opera

The Old Majestic, UT Opera Theatre

La Tentación de San Antonio, UT Opera Theatre

Turandot, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer, Female

Vanessa Beaumont, The Old Majestic

Nora Drake, La Tentación de San Antonio

Priti Gandhi, Così Fan Tutte

Emily Lodine, Monteverdi: Vocal Glory, Vocal Splendor

Cheryl Parrish, Così Fan Tutte

Stephanie Prewitt, Monteverdi: Vocal Glory, Vocal Splendor

Singer, Male

Karl Dent, Monteverdi: Vocal Glory, Vocal Splendor

Chris LeCluyse, Monteverdi: Vocal Glory, Vocal Splendor/The Book of Daniel

François Loup, Così Fan Tutte

David Small, Elijah

Scott Tomlinson, Don Giovanni

Eduardo Villa, Turandot

Instrumentalist

Eliot Fisk, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Douglas Harvey, JFK: The Voice of Peace

Michelle Schumann, Happy Birthday, Mr. Cage

Sarah Norris, Reynolds: Symphony No. 3

Laurie Young Stevens, Flash and Trash

Museum Exhibition

"Andy Warhol," Austin Museum of Art

"Fishing in International Waters," Blanton Museum of Art

"Go West," Arthouse

"Prints From the Leo Steinberg Collection, Part II," Blanton Museum of Art

"Splitting Aguas: The 8th Annual Young Latino Artists Show," Mexic-Arte Museum

Solo Gallery Exhibition

"Aqua Fresca: Jan Heaton," Wally Workman Gallery

"Gail Dawson: Loops & Channels," Women & Their Work Gallery

Faith Gay, testsite

"Martha Hughes: Transforming/Transcending the Ordinary," Davis Gallery

"Sandra Langston: New Works," Davis Gallery

"Pool: Bill Lundberg," 02 Alternative Space

Group Gallery Exhibition

"Continuum," Studio2Gallery

"The FriendMakers," Camp Fig

"Locals Only," Camp Fig

"Murmur/Superstring," Creative Research Lab

"Nest," 2040 Gallery

"Summer Light," D Berman Gallery

Gallery, Body of Work

Camp Fig

D Berman Gallery

Fresh Up Club

02 Alternative Space

Women & Their Work Gallery

Artist, Female

Gail Dawson

Faith Gay

Martha Grenon

Katy O'Connor

Sydney Yeager

Artist, Male

Aldo Valdes Bohm

James Evans

Nathan Jensen

Bill Lundberg

Michael Sieben

share
print
write a letter