FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Austin Critics Table Nominations, 2002-2003

The full list of nominations for the 2002-2003 Austin Critics Table Awards, recognizing outstanding achievements in local theatre, dance, classical music, and visual art

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 9, 2003

For the 11th time, Austin Critics Table has found a whole lot to like on the local arts scene. The informal affiliation of arts writers has gathered its nominations for the 2002-2003 Austin Critics Table Awards, recognizing exceptional work in local theatre, dance, classical music, and visual art from May 1, 2002 to April 30, 2003. Contributing nominations were Austin American-Statesman staff reporters Michael Barnes and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin (arts); freelance writers Jamie Smith Cantara (theatre), Sondra Lomax (dance), David Mead (music), and Duncan Goodrich (art); and Austin Chronicle writers Robi Polgar (music, dance, theatre), Barry Pineo (theatre), Erina Duganne (visual art), Madeline Irvine (visual art), and yours truly, Robert Faires (arts). The Critics Table will present the awards and induct the second class of local legends into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame, during an informal ceremony Monday, June 2, 7pm, at the Capitol City Comedy Club, 8120 Research. Admission is free.


Production, Drama

Bash, dirigo group

c/o The Grove, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's

Dinner With Friends, State Theater Company

Henry V, Austin Shakespeare Festival

The Kindermann Depiction, Physical Plant Theater

Mrs. Warren's Profession, State Theater Company

The Pavilion, Zachary Scott Theatre Center


Production, Comedy

Limonade Tous les Jours, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Love! Valour! Compassion!, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Marion Bridge, Hyde Park Theatre

The Merry Wives of Windsor, Austin Playhouse/Austin Shakespeare Festival

Twisted Olivia, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Vigil, Hyde Park Theatre


Production, Musical

Grease, Southwestern University

Hair, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Into the Woods, Zilker Theatre Productions

My Fair Lady, Austin Musical Theatre

Smokey Joe's Cafe, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Sweet Charity, Austin Musical Theatre


Director, Drama

J. Ed Araiza, c/o The Grove

Ann Ciccolella, bee luther-hatchee

Judson Jones, Bash

Scott Kanoff, Dinner With Friends/ Mrs. Warren's Profession

Guy Roberts, Henry V

Dave Steakley, The Pavilion

Carlos Treviño, The Kindermann Depiction


Director, Comedy

Matt Lenz, Dirty Blonde/Love! Valour! Compassion!

Gavin Mundy, Much Ado About Nothing

Peck Phillips, Vigil

Guy Roberts, The Merry Wives of Windsor/Twelfth Night

Dave Steakley, Limonade Tous les Jours

Ken Webster, Marion Bridge/ Something Someone Someplace Else


Director, Musical

Kevin Archambault, Bye Bye Birdie/Into the Woods

Bonnie Cullum, The Music of Erica Zann

Rick Roemer, Grease

Dave Steakley, Hair/Smokey Joe's Cafe

Scott Thompson and Richard Byron, My Fair Lady/Sweet Charity

Blake Yelavich, Personals


Actress, Drama

Jana Brockman Seitz, Dinner With Friends

Katherine Catmull, Dinner With Friends

Fran Dorn, Mrs. Warren's Profession

Lee Eddy, Bash

Jessica Hedrick, The Kindermann Depiction

Meredith McCall, The Pavilion

Bernadette Nason, Shame the Devil

Stacy Robinson, bee luther-hatchee


Actress, Comedy

Lana Dieterich, 16 Spells to Charm the Beast/Vigil

Lee Eddy, The Ladee Leroy Show

Emily Erington, Marion Bridge

Jennifer Haley, Edmundo

Jenny Larson, Limonade Tous les Jours

Helen Merino, As You Like It

Rebecca Robinson, Marion Bridge

Rosalie Tenseth, Dirty Blonde


Actress, Musical

Luann Aronson, My Fair Lady

Jill Blackwood, Into the Woods

Lisa Hugo, Hair

Marlow Moore, Bye Bye Birdie

Paulina Reyes, The Little Prince

Leslie Stevens, Sweet Charity

Janis Stinson, Smokey Joe's Cafe


Actor, Drama

Lowell Bartholomee, Bash

Ron Berry, Dinner With Friends/Proof

Robert Newell, The Pavilion

Guy Roberts, Henry V

David Stokey, Dinner With Friends

Dirk Van Allen, All My Sons


Actor, Comedy

Ronnie Karam, Mulligan's Jacket

Paul Norton, Twelfth Night

Everett Quinton, Twisted Olivia

David Saldaña, The Uncle Cuddles and Spiccy the Clown Show/The Ratgirls' Holy Rockin' Christmas

Clay Towery, The Uncle Cuddles and Spiccy the Clown Show/The Ratgirls' Holy Rockin' Christmas

Ken Webster, Vigil


Actor, Musical

John Bisom, Sweet Charity

Tim Blackwood, Into the Woods

Charles Hagerty, Hair

George McDaniel, My Fair Lady

Christopher Hudson Myers, Cabaret

E. Dale Smith, The Music of Erica Zann


Supporting Actress, Drama

Barbara Chisholm, The Pavilion

Carie Esquenazi, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore

Jessica Hedrick, Proof

Valerie Redd, All My Sons

Janis Stinson, bee luther-hatchee

Annie Suite, The Kentucky Cycle


Supporting Actress, Comedy

Monika Bustamante, 16 Spells to Charm the Beast

Mary Agen Cox, The Merry Wives of Windsor

Babs George, The Merry Wives of Windsor

Christa Kimlicko Jones, The Man Who Came to Dinner/A Midsummer Night's Dream

Kelsey Kling, Marion Bridge

Bernadette Nason, The Merry Wives of Windsor

Christine Sauer Dechant, The Man Who Came to Dinner


Supporting Actress, Musical

Susanne Abbott, Smokey Joe's Cafe

Sarah McComas, Cabaret

Cathie Sheridan, Into the Woods/ Personals

Q. Smith, Hair

Sheila Smith, My Fair Lady

Sandy Walper, My Fair Lady

Jennifer Young, Smokey Joe's Cafe


Supporting Actor, Drama

Harvey Guion, Proof

Ev Lunning, The Kentucky Cycle

Jeffery Mills, All My Sons/The Kentucky Cycle

Robert Pierson, The Kindermann Depiction

Guy Roberts, Mrs. Warren's Profession

Brent Werzner, c/o The Grove/The Kentucky Cycle


Supporting Actor, Comedy

James Beaman, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Greg Gondek, Romulus

David Jones, 16 Spells to Charm the Beast/Something Someone Someplace Else

Quincy Kuykendall, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Robert Newell, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Paul Norton, The Merry Wives of Windsor

Erik Parillo, Love! Valour! Compassion!

David Stahl, The Man Who Came to Dinner

David Stokey, Love! Valour! Compassion!


Supporting Actor, Musical

Bob Dorian, My Fair Lady

Michael Hawkins, My Fair Lady

David Hess, Sweet Charity

Frank Lawson, Hair

Gerard Lebeda, Hair

Ernie Pruneda, Into the Woods

Scott Swanson, The Music of Erica Zann


Ensemble Performance

All My Sons, Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's

c/o The Grove, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Edward's

Dinner With Friends, State Theater Company

The Incubus Archives, Rude Mechs and Hyde Park Theatre

The Kentucky Cycle, Mary Moody Northen Theatre, St. Ed's

Love! Valour! Compassion!, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Much Ado About Nothing, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance


David Mark Cohen New Play Award

c/o The Grove, J. Ed Ariaza and Company

Curieosity, Sharon Sparlin

Edmundo, Jennifer Haley

The Kindermann Depiction, Steve Moore and Carlos Treviño

MotherBone, Karen Hartman

The Music of Erica Zann, Mick D'arcy

16 Spells to Charm the Beast, Lisa D'Amour


Original Score

By the Hand of the Father, Alejandro Escovedo

Edmundo, Will Walden

The Kindermann Depiction, Adam Sultan

MotherBone, Graham Reynolds

Music of Erica Zann, Mick D'arcy and Edmund Pantuliano

"The Natural History of the Bean Plant" (Monumental Baggage), Darren Costello

"Tango Ballet" (Touch), Glover Gill


Musical Direction

Noel Alford, Cyberella

Fred Barton, My Fair Lady/Sweet Charity

Mike McKelvey and Dennis Whitehead, Into the Woods

Allen Robertson, Hair/Smokey Joe's Cafe

Kyle Sigrest, Fame -- The Musical

Adam Sultan, The Kindermann Depiction


Movement

Kevin Archambault, Bye Bye Birdie

Toni Bravo, Tintypes

Sharon Sparlin, Curieosity

Scott Thompson, Richard Byron, and Kathleen Watkins, Sweet Charity


Scenic Design

Ann Marie Gordon, Moby Dick/The Music of Erica Zann/The Scarlet Letter

Christopher McCollum, My Fair Lady/Mrs. Warren's Profession/Sweet Charity/Touch

David Potts, Dinner With Friends/Proof/The Little Prince

Michael Raiford, Love! Valour! Compassion!/The Pavilion/Requiem for Tesla/Rigoletto/Smokey Joe's Cafe

Cliff Simon, Hair

Leilah Stewart, The Incubus Archives

Carlos Treviño, The Kindermann Depiction


Costume Design

Susan Branch, The Little Prince/ Love! Valour! Compassion!/ Smokey Joe's Cafe

Glenda Maddox, The Elixer of Love

Buffy Manners, Henry V/The Merry Wives of Windsor/Mrs. Warren's Profession

Meredith Moseley, bee luther-hatchee/ The Kindermann Depiction

Michael Raiford, Hair


Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Hair/Limonade Tous les Jours/Love! Valour! Compassion!/Smokey Joe's Cafe/The Well Inside

Katherine Eader, Proof/Sweet Charity

Jeff Ellinger, Rigoletto

David Nancarrow, La Bohème/ Dinner With Friends

Brian Scott, Requiem for Tesla

Richard Winkler, The Little Prince


Sound Design

Robert S. Fisher, Vigil

Gunn Brothers, Curieosity

K. Eliot Haynes, The Kindermann Depiction

Allen Robertson, Limonade Tous les Jours/Twisted Olivia

Chad Salvata, Moby Dick


Touring Show, Theatre

Alegría, Cirque du Soleil

Charlie Victor Romeo, UT-PAC

In on It, Fresh Terrain Festival

Late Nite Catechism, Austin Theatre Alliance

Mandy Patinkin: Celebrating Sondheim, Austin Theatre Alliance

Nita and Zita, Blue Theater

Shelf Life, Fresh Terrain Festival


Touring Show, Dance

Ann Carlson, Fresh Terrain Festival

Grupo Krapp, Dance Umbrella

Lisa Giobbi Movement Theatre, One World Theatre

33 Fainting Spells, Dance Umbrella


Touring Show, Music

Paul Badura-Skoda, A. Mozart Fest

Laura Claycomb, One World Theatre

Richard Goode with Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, UT-PAC

Miami String Quartet, UT-PAC

David Russell, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Richard Stoltzman and Emanuel Ax, UT-PAC


Dance Concert, Large

Austintatious, Tapestry Dance Co.

Giselle, Ballet Austin

My Funny Valentine, Tapestry Dance Co.

Peter Pan, Ballet Austin

Touch, Ballet Austin

The Well Inside, Sally Jacques Productions


Dance Concert, Small to Medium

Bolero, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

Monumental Baggage, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Co.

Nine Nights of Music in May, Deborah Hay Dance Co.

Sextet, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks

Skin Bubble, Sharir + Bustamante Danceworks


Choreographer

Andrea Beckham, Skin Bubble

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, Monumental Baggage

Sally Jacques, The Well Inside

Stephen Mills, Giselle/Touch

Allison Orr, Sextet

Gina Patterson, Life Wind

Holly Williams, Bolero


Dancer, Female

Margot Brown, Peter Pan/Director's Choice

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, Monumental Baggage

Deborah Hay, Nine Nights of Music in May

Gina Patterson, Giselle/Peter Pan/ Touch

Andee Scott, The Well Inside

Nicole Wesley, I Stuck My Head in the Garden


Dancer, Male

Allen Abrams, Giselle

Anthony Casati, My Wall of Names/Touch

Chris Hannon, Peter Pan

Jason Janas, Austintatious

Eric Midgley, Life Wind

Nicholas Young, The Well Inside


Symphonic Concert

Hadyn: Cello Concerto in C Major, Austin Symphony

Mahler: Symphony No. 2, UT Symphony

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Austin Symphony

Puts: Symphony No. 1, UT Symphony

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony, Victoria Bach Festival


Chamber Concert

Antheil: Ballet mécanique, UT New Music and Percussion Ensembles

The Complete Brandenburg Concertos of J.S. Bach, Chamber Soloists of Austin

Emily Dickinson in Song, New Texas Music Works

If the Schu Fits, Cactus Pear Festival

Veris Dulcis, Texas Early Music Project


Choral Concert

Gospel Mass, Chorus Austin

Life Stories, Conspirare

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Chorus Austin

Portrait of Conspirare, Conspirare

Szymanowski: Stabat Mater, UT Choral Arts Society


Opera

La Bohème, Austin Lyric Opera

Dead Man Walking, Austin Lyric Opera

The Elixer of Love, UT Opera Theatre

The Medium, UT Opera Theatre

MotherBone, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Pelléas et Mélisande, Festival-Institute at Round Top


Singer, Female

Eleni Apostolis, The Elixer of Love

Virginia Dupuy, Emily Dickinson in Song

Oksana Krovytska, La Bohème

Kristine Olson, MotherBone

Jennifer Root, The Medium

Jenifer Thyssen, Earthly Delights

Dana Zenobi, The Elixer of Love


Singer, Male

Gustav Andreassen, La Bohème

Daniel Johnson, Veris Dulcis

Yu Ping, Rigoletto

Joshua Sekoski, The Elixer of Love

David Stevens, St. John Passion

Nikita Storojev, Boris Godunov

Mel Ulrich, Dead Man Walking


Instrumentalist

Ian Davidson, Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Brian Lewis, Concert With Anton Nel

Timothy Lovelace, Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Anton Nel, Beethoven: "Emperor" Concerto

Laurie Stevens, Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Caitlin Tully, Lalo: Symphonie espagnole

Bruce Williams, Berlioz: Harold in Italy/St. John Passion


Original Composition

The Fallen Sisters, Stephen Barber

Hymn to the Earth, Donald Grantham

Symphony No. 1, Kevin Puts


Museum Exhibition

"Beyond the Academy," Arthouse

"Cartoon Noir," Blanton Museum of Art

"New American Talent: 17," Arthouse

"Prints From the Leo Steinberg Collection, Part I," Blanton Museum of Art

"Flor y Canto," Mexic-Arte Museum

"Pertaining to Painting," Austin Museum of Art


Solo Gallery Exhibition

"Gabel Karsten: Color Movements," Women & Their Work Gallery

"Lance Letscher" D. Berman Gallery

"Michael Ray Charles: The Property of ...," D. Berman Gallery

"A Rabbit's Progress: Monotypes by Margaret Simpson," Slugfest Gallery

"René Francisco," Gallery 106

"Virginia Fleck: Dreaming My Dreams," Gallery 106


Group Gallery Exhibition

"Continuum," Studio 2 Gallery

"Digging Alone: Five Cuban Photographers," Gallery 106

"Fabricated," Gallery at IDEA

"Kate Catterall & Lois Weinthal: Traces of Home," Women & Their Work Gallery

"Refrigerated Air," D. Berman Gallery

"Secret Furniture," Gallery Lombardi


Gallery, Body of Work

Creative Research Laboratory

D. Berman Gallery

Gallery at IDEA

Women & Their Work Gallery

Yard Dog Folk Art


Artist, Female

Jill Bedgood

Virginia Fleck

Gabel Karsten

Beverly Penn

Julie Speed

Regina Vater


Artist, Male

Michael Ray Charles

Lance Letscher

Bill Lundberg

Mark Schatz

Owen McAuley

James Tisdale

share
print
write a letter