FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Austin Critics Table Winners 2000-01

By Robert Faires, Fri., June 15, 2001

<i>Jouét</i>
Jouét
Photo By Bret Brookshire

On Sunday, June 10, the Austin Critics Table presented its annual awards for outstanding achievements in the Austin arts in a brisk ceremony at the Bad Dog Comedy Theater, 113 E. Riverside. It was the ninth such ceremony for the Table, an informal association of local arts writers who gather regularly for lunch, and this year's awards, which covered the period May 2000-April 2001, included expanded recognition for achievements in dance, classical music, and the visual arts along with the usual acknowledgments for outstanding work in theatre. Participating critics for the 2000-01 season included writers Rob Curran (art), Mike Huebner (music), Dawn Davis Loring (dance), Sondra Lomax (dance), Moira Muldoon (theatre), and Robi Polgar (music). Presenting the awards at the ceremony were Table members Michael Barnes, Jamie Smith Cantara, and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin of the Austin American-Statesman, and yours truly from The Austin Chronicle. Obligatory ethical note: Critics refrained from nominating themselves or members of their families for any awards, and refrained from voting in any category in which the critic or a family member was nominated.

David Mark Cohen New Play Award
Circumference of a Squirrel, John Walch

Production, Drama
Circumference of a Squirrel, Zachary Scott Theatre

Director, Drama
Shawn Sides, Requiem for Tesla

Actress, Drama
Kara Bliss, Closer

Actor, Drama (tie)
Martin Burke, Circumference of a Squirrel
Jaston Williams, Tru

Supporting Actress, Drama
Katie Van Winkle, One Flea Spare

Supporting Actor, Drama
Guy Roberts, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Production, Comedy
Art, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Director, Comedy
Sarah Richardson, Art

Actress, Comedy
Babs George, Anton in Show Business/ Barefoot in the Park/Light Up the Sky/ Women Who Steal

Actor, Comedy
David Stahl, Art

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Erica Saenz, The LCP Sells Out

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Judson Jones, Bleacher Bums

Musical (tie)
Jouét, Zachary Scott Theatre Center
Oklahoma!, Austin Musical Theatre

Director, Musical
Dave Steakley, Evita/Jouét

Actress, Musical
Meredith McCall, Jouét

Actor, Musical
Dan Sullivan, Evita

Supporting Actress, Musical
Marita Stryker, Evita/You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Supporting Actor, Musical
Scotty Roberts, The Music Man

Scenery
Christopher McCollum, A Macbeth/Oklahoma!

Costumes
Leslie Bonnell, Evita/Jouét/Requiem for Tesla

Lighting
Tony Tucci, A Macbeth/Oklahoma!

Sound
Gunn Brothers, A Macbeth

Movement
Scott Thompson and Richard Byron, A Chorus Line/ Oklahoma!

Musical Direction
Graham Reynolds, The Intergalactic Nemesis/ Seven Rooms to the Soul/Wallpaper Psalm

Touring Show, Theatre
Ragtime, UT Performing Arts Center

Touring Show, Dance
You Walk, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, UT Performing Arts Center

Touring Show, Music
Yo-Yo Ma, UT Performing Arts Center

Dance Concert, Large
Hamlet, Ballet Austin

Dance Concert, Small to Medium
The Blue Pearl, Sally Jacques

Choreographer
Stephen Mills

Male Dancer
Nicholas Young

Female Dancer
Theresa Hardy

Symphonic Concert
Austin Symphony (Sibelius: Symphony No. 5)

Choral Concert
Elijah, New Texas Music Works

Chamber Concert
String Quartets of Béla Bartók, Cavani String Quartet

Opera
Die Walküre, Austin Lyric Opera

Male Singer
Dean Peterson, Cold Sassy Tree

Female Singer
Stephanie Prewitt, Medieval Songs

Instrumentalist
Gregory Allen, Mozart: Piano Concerto in F

Museum Exhibition
"Anacronistas: Einar & Jimex de la Torre," Mexic-Arte Museum

Gallery Exhibition
"La Huella Multiple," Gallery 106

Gallery (Body of Work)
Lake Austin Fine Arts

Male Artist
Murray McMillan

Female Artist
Margo Sawyer

Special Citations

W.H. "Deacon" Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work: Bradley Carlin, St. Edward's University; Lawrence Kern, Southwestern University; Brooke Parker, St. Edward's University

John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility: Allen Robertson

Overall Atmosphere: Back Bog Beast Bait, Tongue and Groove Theatre; Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechs

Direction of New Opera: Jason Neulander, Wallpaper Psalm

Direction of New Classics: Sharon Sparlin, Troilus and Cressida

Mt. Everest Award: Sophia Glimson, Bach: The "Goldberg Variations" performed on piano and harpsichord in one concert

Up-and-Coming Artist: Chris Alonzo

Outstanding Puppetry: Allison DeFrees

Outstanding Service Above and Beyond the Call of Duty: Vicky Boone, artistic director of Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre

Two Great Tastes That Taste Great Together: Austin Theatre Alliance (Paramount Theatre and the State Theater Company)

Welcome Additions to the Community: Blue Theatre, Bad Dog Comedy Theater, the Hideout

share
print
write a letter