FEATURED CONTENT
 

the arts

Austin Theatre Critics' Table 1999-2000 Nominations

By Robert Faires, Fri., May 12, 2000

The Austin Theatre Critics' Table have announced nominations for their eighth annual awards for achievement in theatre. The participating critics -- Michael Barnes, Jamie Smith Cantara, and Jeanne Claire van Ryzin, Austin American-Statesman; and Robert Faires and Sarah Hepola, The Austin Chronicle -- honored work produced on Austin stages during the period May 1999-April 2000. The awards will be announced in a public ceremony Monday, May 29, at the Continental Club.

New Script, Original

The Cry Pitch Carrolls, Ruth Margraff

Curb Appeal, Steven Tomlinson

Degas' Little Dancer, Wesley Middleton

Fruits and Vegetables, Ann Ciccolella

Under a Western Sky, Amparo Garcia Crow

Waterless Places, C. Denby Swanson

New Script, Adapted

Desire, Laura Somers

In the House of the Moles, Terry Galloway

Lipstick Traces, Kirk Lynn

Stroszek, Josh Frank

Time Again in Oz, Suzan Zeder and Richard Gray

Musical

Big River, Zilker Theatre Productions

The Cry Pitch Carrolls, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Despair's Book of Dreams and the Sometimes Radio, VORTEX Repertory Company

Fiddler on the Roof, Austin Musical Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Time Again in Oz, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Drama

The America Play, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Collection/A Kind of Alaska, Subterranean Theatre Company

My Children, My Africa!, Zachary Scott Theatre Center/First Stage Productions

Shakespeare's R&J, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Two Trains Running, Pro Arts of Austin

Under a Western Sky, Teatro Humanidad

Venus, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Comedy

Curb Appeal, Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre

Lipstick Traces, Rude Mechanicals

The Mystery of Irma Vep, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Taming of the Shrew, State Theater Company

Terminal Hip, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Time Bandidos, Latino Comedy Project/Teatro Humanidad

Director, Musical

Richard Byron & Scott Thompson, Fiddler on the Roof

Rod Caspers, Big River

Ralph MacPhail Jr., Patience

Jason Neulander, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Dave Steakley, The Rocky Horror Show

Scott Thompson, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Director, Drama

Vicky Boone, Polaroid Stories

Ann Ciccolella, My Children, My Africa!

Amparo Garcia Crow, Under a Western Sky

Jason Neulander, Venus

Robi Polgar, The Possibilities

Sarah Richardson, Pride's Crossing/Shakespeare's R&J

Dave Steakley, The America Play

Cassandra Knobloch, Two Trains Running

Director, Comedy

Christina J. Moore, Curb Appeal/Millennium Bug

Jason Neulander, Terminal Hip

Katie Pearl, Fatigue

Guy Roberts, The Taming of the Shrew

Shawn Sides, Lipstick Traces

Dave Steakley, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Actor, Musical

Mike Bradecich, Big River

Armen Dirtadian, Fiddler on the Roof

Daniel Alexander Jones, Cab and Lena

David Nancarrow, Time Again in Oz

Virdell Williams Jr., Big River

Joe York, The Rocky Horror Show

Actor, Drama

Mark Alexander Banks, My Children, My Africa!

Lowell Bartholomee, Fruits and Vegetables

Theo Jarvis, My Children, My Africa!

Forrest McClendon, The America Play

Clayton Murrell, Two Trains Running

Dirk Van Allen, The Young Man From Atlanta

Jon Watson, Shakespeare's R&J

Actor, Comedy

Martin Burke, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Dan Dietz, Terminal Hip

Eric Peterson, Boys' Life

Steve Shearer, The Taming of the Shrew

Steven Tomlinson, Curb Appeal/Millennium Bug

Joe York, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Actress, Musical

Amy Baker, Putting It Together

Tara Battani, Camelot

Paty Lombard, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Lorraine Serabian, Fiddler on the Roof

Keri Safran, Time Again in Oz

Actress, Drama

Katherine Catmull, A Kind of Alaska/Ashes to Ashes

Fran Dorn, E Pluribus Unum: Barbara Jordan, One Voice

Joni L. Jones, Heavenly Shades of Night Are Falling

Helen Merino, My Children, My Africa!

Meredith Robertson, Pride's Crossing

Stacey Robinson, The America Play

Janis Stinson, The America Play

Actress, Comedy

Lameece Isaaq, All's Well That Ends Well

Lana Lesley, Lipstick Traces

Andrea Osborn, The Taming of the Shrew

Annie Suite, Millennium Bug

Kim Travis, Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander

Supporting Actor, Musical

Richard Byron, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Robert Fitch, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Adam Hunter Howard, Time Again in Oz

Huck Huckaby, Big River

Steven Michael Miller, The Rocky Horror Show

Scott Schroeder, Big River

Supporting Actor, Drama

Joey Hood, The Collection/The Possibilities

David Jones, A Kind of Alaska

Michael Miller, Pride's Crossing

Paul Norton, The Weir

Matthew Patterson, Machinal

David Stahl, Pride's Crossing

Everett Skaggs, The Young Man From Atlanta

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Jason Liebrecht, Lipstick Traces

Jose Marenco, Picasso in the Lapin Agile

Curtis Polk, The Colored Museum

Everett Skaggs, The Taming of the Shrew

Mical Trejo, Time Bandidos

Jon Watson, In the House of the Moles

Supporting Actress, Musical

Sharron Bower, Fiddler on the Roof

Jill Blackwood, The Rocky Horror Show

Drew Burch, Time Again in Oz

Lana Lesley, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

April Matthis, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Shawn Sides, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Becky Stark, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Larissa Wolcott, Big River

Supporting Actress, Drama

Janelle Buchanan, Spring Storm

Dana Eskelson, Spring Storm

Anna Maria Garcia, Under a Western Sky

Catherine Glynn, Pride's Crossing

Vanessa Llach, The Collection

Melba Martinez, Under a Western Sky

Barbara Sims, Spring Storm

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Madge Darlington, In the House of the Moles

Catherine Glynn, In the House of the Moles

Lana Lesley, In the House of the Moles

Carla Nickerson-Adams, The Colored Museum

Sarah Richardson, In the House of the Moles

Ronit Schlam, All in the Timing

Musical Direction

Fred Barton and Allen Robertson, Fiddler on the Roof

Ken Burchenal, Despair's Book of Dreams and the Sometimes Radio

Floyd Domino, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Lyn Koenning, Big River

Allen Robertson, The Rocky Horror Show

Sound

Amparo Garcia Crow, Under a Western Sky

Gordon Gunn, Lipstick Traces

Ensemble, Dark Goddess

Dutch Rall & Dave Steakley, The America Play

Allen Robertson, The Flaming Idiots/The Mystery of Irma Vep

Lights

Jason Amato, Knowledge & Melancholy: A Live Libretto/The Rocky Horror Show

Ruth Hutson, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Shannon M. M. January, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Zach Murphy, Lipstick Traces

John Ore, Fiddler on the Roof

Costume

Leslie Bonnell, The Rocky Horror Show

Marisa Diteresa, Polaroid Stories

Michael Raiford, The America Play/The Mystery of Irma Vep

Neal San Teguns, Jesus Christ Superstar

Susan Tsu, Time Again in Oz

Scenery

Kristin T. Abhalter, The Cry Pitch Carrolls/Venus

Christopher McCollum, Curb Appeal/Fiddler on the Roof/ Millennium Bug/Polaroid Stories

Michael Raiford, The America Play/The Rocky Horror Show/Pride's Crossing

J. Richard Smith, Big River

Gary van der Wege, Under a Western Sky

Movement

Acia Gray & Dierdre Strand, Big River

Deborah Hay, Knowledge & Melancholy: A Live Libretto

Margery Segal, Love's Fire

Dave Steakley, The Rocky Horror Show

Scott Thompson, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Touring Production

chokecherry (Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre)

David Sedaris (Paramount Theatre)

SLABBER (Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre)

Sunset Boulevard (UT Performing Arts Center)

A View from the Bridge (UT Performing Arts Center)

share
print
write a letter