The Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

2012 Readers Poll

Favorites

1. Uchi
2. La Condesa
3. Uchiko
4. Contigo
5. Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
6. Texas French Bread
7. The Clay Pit
8. Fonda San Miguel
9. Justine's Brasserie
10. Vespaio
11. The Steeping Room
12. Paggi House CLOSED
13. Home Slice Pizza
14. Tarka Indian Kitchen
15. Tacodeli
16. Chuy's
17. Fino Restaurant Patio & Bar
18. Barley Swine
19. Perla's
20. Foreign & Domestic
21. Kome
22. The Salt Lick
23. Olivia
24. Hopdoddy Burger Bar
25. Manuel's
26. Enchiladas y Mas
27. Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery
28. East Side King
29. Asti
30. parkside
31. Cypress Grill
32. Elizabeth Street Cafe
33. wink
34. Chez Zee
35. Trudy's

Best Locally Sourced Dish

Eastside Cafe

Runner-up
Texas French Bread
Honorable Mention
Barley Swine, La Condesa, Contigo

Best Locavore Menu

Texas French Bread

Runners-up
Trace at the W Hotel, Barley Swine
Honorable Mention
Contigo, Eastside Cafe, Olivia

Best Appetizer

TIE: La Condesa, Uchiko

Runners-up
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, 219 West
Honorable Mention
Eddie V's Edgewater Grille, parkside

Best Barbecue

Franklin Barbecue

Runners-up
The Salt Lick, County Line
Honorable Mention
Ruby's BBQ, Rudy's Country Store & Bar-B-Q

Best Hamburger

Hopdoddy Burger Bar

Runners-up
Mighty Fine, Hut's Hamburgers
Honorable Mention
P. Terry's Burger Stand, Dan's Hamburgers

Best Steak

TIE: Austin Land & Cattle, Steiner Ranch

Runner-up
Eddie V's Edgewater Grille
Honorable Mention
Perry's Steakhouse & Grille, Fleming's Prime Steakhouse & Wine, III Forks

Best Comfort Food

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's World HQ
Honorable Mention
24 Diner, CoCo's Cafe, Pluckers Wing Bar

Best Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's World HQ

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking
Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Hill's Cafe, Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Best Heat-Seeking Dish

Pluckers Wing Bar

Runner-up
Titaya's Thai Cuisine
Honorable Mention
Thai Kitchen, Chuy's, Madam Mam's

Best French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
Mighty Fine, Hopdoddy Burger Bar
Honorable Mention
Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery, P. Terry's Burger Stand

Best Hot Dog

Frank

Runner-up
Man Bites Dog
Honorable Mention
Mighty Fine, Sonic, The Hot Dog King

Best Chips and Salsa

Chuy's

Runners-up
La Condesa, Polvos, Vivo CLOSED
Honorable Mention
El Chile Cafe y Cantina, Matt's El Rancho, Maudie's Tex-Mex

Best Taco

Runner-up
Tacodeli
Honorable Mention
Chuy's, La Condesa, Maudie's Tex-Mex

Best Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Enchiladas y Mas, Maudie's Tex-Mex, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Matt's El Rancho

Best Soup

TIE: Coco's Cafe, The Soup Peddler

Runners-up
The Steeping Room, Central Market
Honorable Mention
Baby Acapulco

Best Salad/Dressing

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
The Steeping Room, leaf
Honorable Mention
Bartlett's

Best Seafood Dish

Perla's

Runner-up
Eddie V's Edgewater Grille
Honorable Mention
Quality Seafood Market, Sushi Niichi Japanese Restaurant, Uchiko

Best Pub Grub

Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery

Runner-up
Black Sheep Lodge
Honorable Mention
The Dog & Duck Pub, Pluckers Wing Bar, Fadó Irish Pub & Restaurant

Best Sushi

Uchi

Runner-up
Uchiko
Honorable Mention
Kome, Sushi Niichi Japanese Restaurant

Best Dim Sum

Shanghai Chinese Restaurant

Runner-up
Chinatown
Honorable Mention
Get Sum Dim Sum

Best Pho

Pho Danh

Runners-up
Elizabeth Street Cafe, Pho Vân
Honorable Mention
Pho Saigon, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant, Hai Ky

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Wholy Bagel, Central Market

Best American Breakfast

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Magnolia Cafe, 24 Diner, Another Broken Egg Cafe
Honorable Mention
Jim's Restaurant, Counter Cafe, IHOP

Best Mexican Breakfast

Juan in a Million

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Tamale House
Honorable Mention
Tacodeli, Cisco's, Hecho en México

Best Sandwich

ThunderCloud Subs

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Little Deli & Pizzeria, Fricano's Deli

Best Bread

TIE: Easy Tiger, Texas French Bread

Runners-up
Central Market, Upper Crust Bakery, Whole Foods Market
Honorable Mention
Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe, Panera Bread

Best Dessert

TIE: La Condesa, Uchiko

Runners-up
Chez Zee, Sugar Mama's Bakeshop
Honorable Mention
Uchi, Trace at the W Hotel

Best Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Creams

Runner-up
Lick
Honorable Mention
Sweet Ritual, Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery, Cool Haus

Best Frozen Yogurt

TIE: Yogurt Planet, Red Mango

Runners-up
Berry Austin, Tomunchi Frozen Yogurt
Honorable Mention
TCBY, Yogurtland

Best Gelato

Tèo

Runners-up
Central Market, Dolce Vita
Honorable Mention
Mandola's Italian Market, Whole Foods Market

Best Local Chocolate

Miles of Chocolate

Runner-up
Delysia Chocolatier
Honorable Mention
Whole Foods Market, Holy Cacao

Best Pie

TIE: Eastide Cafe, Frisco Shop

Runner-up
Pie Fixes Everything
Honorable Mention
Cutie Pies, Quack's 43rd Street Bakery, Upper Crust Bakery

Best Coffee

Houndstooth Coffee

Runners-up
Starbucks Coffee, Jo's Coffee Downtown
Honorable Mention
Thunderbird Coffee, Austin Java, Caffe Medici, Once Over Coffee Bar

Best Pizza

Home Slice Pizza

Runners-up
East Side Pies, Austin's Pizza
Honorable Mention
Conans Pizza, the backspace

Best Vegetables

TIE: Eastside Cafe, Threadgill's

Runner-up
Casa de Luz
Honorable Mention
Hoover's Cooking, Mother's Cafe & Garden

Best Vegan/Raw

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Beets Living Foods Cafe, Casa de Luz
Honorable Mention
JuiceLand, Bouldin Creek Cafe, Counter Culture

Best Veggie Burger

P. Terry's Burger Stand

Runners-up
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Hopdoddy Burger Bar
Honorable Mention
Trace at the W Hotel, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Vegetarian Dish

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Mother's Cafe & Garden
Honorable Mention
Bouldin Creek Cafe, The Clay Pit

Best Bargain Dish

TIE: Coco's Cafe, Tamale House

Runners-up
Juan in a Million, Enchiladas y Mas
Honorable Mention
Tâm Deli & Cafe, Hut's Hamburgers

Best Mexican (non-Tex-Mex)

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
La Condesa
Honorable Mention
Curra's Grill, Manuel's, Sazón

Best Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runners-up
Maudie's Tex-Mex, Trudy's
Honorable Mention
Matt's El Rancho, Enchiladas y Mas

Best Taqueria

Tacodeli

Runners-up
Honorable Mention
Taqueria Arandas No. 3, Tamale House

Best Central/South American

Café Este

Runners-up
Fogo de Chão, Casa Colombia
Honorable Mention
Rio's Brazilian Cafe, Gloria's Restaurant

Best Italian

Vespaio

Runners-up
Mandola's Italian Market, Asti
Honorable Mention
Enoteca Vespaio, Maggiano's Little Italy, La Traviata Italian Bistro

Best Cajun/Creole

Cypress Grill

Runners-up
Evangeline Cafe, Gumbo's
Honorable Mention
Shoal Creek Saloon, Quality Seafood Market

Best Middle Eastern

Alborz Persian Cuisine

Runners-up
Phara's, Dimassi's Mediterranean Buffet
Honorable Mention
Shandeez Grill, Tarbouch

Best Indian

The Clay Pit

Runners-up
Tarka Indian Kitchen, Bombay Bistro
Honorable Mention
G'raj Mahal Cafe, Whip In

Best Chinese

TIE: Din Ho Chinese BBQ, Shanghai

Runner-up
Chinatown
Honorable Mention
Asia Cafe, Suzi's China Kitchen

Best Japanese

Uchiko

Runners-up
Uchi, Kome
Honorable Mention
Sushi Niichi Japanese Restaurant, Zen Japanese Food Fast, Musashino Sushi Dokoro

Best Korean

Korea House

Runner-up
Koriente Restaurant & Tea House
Honorable Mention
Chi'lantro, Korean Grill

Best Thai

TIE: Titaya's Thai Cuisine, Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Madam Mam's, Thai Passion CLOSED
Honorable Mention
Satay, Thai Fresh

Best Vietnamese

Sunflower Restaurant

Runners-up
Pho Vân, Hai Ky, Tâm Deli & Cafe
Honorable Mention
Pho Saigon, Kim Phung Chinese & Vietnamese Restaurant

Best Other Asian

CoCo's Cafe

Runners-up
East Side King
Honorable Mention
Kome, Chi'lantro

Best American

Pluckers Wing Bar

Runners-up
Threadgill's World HQ, Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
parkside, 24 Diner

Best Vegetarian/Natural Food

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runners-up
Casa de Luz, Mr. Natural
Honorable Mention
Bouldin Creek Cafe, Daily Juice Cafe

Best French

Justine's Brasserie

Runner-up
Chez Nous
Honorable Mention
Blue Dahlia Bistro, WeFuse

Best Other Ethnic

Taiwanese: Coco's Cafe

Runner-up
Ethiopian: Aster's
Honorable Mention
Australian: Boomerang's Pies; German: Vert's

Best New Restaurant

Kome

Runners-up
Contigo, Easy Tiger
Honorable Mention
Lenoir, Olive & June, Elizabeth Street Cafe

Best Chef

Paul Qui at Uchiko

Runners-up
Rene Ortiz at La Condesa, Tyson Cole at Uchi
Honorable Mention
Bryce Gilmore at Barley Swine; David Bull at Congress; Andrew Wiseheart at Contigo

Best Service/Waitstaff

La Condesa

Runners-up
Uchiko, Uchi
Honorable Mention
Trace at the W Hotel, The Clay Pit

Best Full-Service Bakery

Upper Crust Bakery

Runner-up
Easy Tiger
Honorable Mention
Sugar Mama's Bakeshop, Texas French Bread, Quack's 43rd Street Bakery, Sweetish Hill Bakery & Cafe

Best Grocery

Central Market

Runners-up
H-E-B, Whole Foods Market
Honorable Mention
Wheatsville Food Co-op

Best Ethnic Market

TIE: Fiesta, MT Supermarket

Runner-up
Phoenicia Bakery & Deli
Honorable Mention
Whip In, World Food & Halal Market

Best Patio/Biergarten

Easy Tiger

Runner-up
Contigo
Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Draught House Pub & Brewery, Red's Porch

Best Street Food

Kimchi Fries at Chi'Lantro Grill

Runners-up
Beet Fries; Brussel Sprouts at East Side King
Honorable Mention
Mighty Cone at Mighty Cone

Best Decor

La Condesa

Runners-up
Uchiko, Cool River Cafe
Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Trace at the W Hotel

Best Romantic

Justine's Brasserie

Runner-up
Steiner Ranch Steakhouse
Honorable Mention
Congress, wink, Uchi

Best Sunday Brunch

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill

Runner-up
La Condesa
Honorable Mention
The Clay Pit, Trace at the W Hotel, Olivia

Best Fast Food

P. Terry's Burger Stand

Runners-up
CoCo's Cafe, Whataburger
Honorable Mention
Mighty Fine

Best Takeout

TIE: Tarka Indian Kitchen, Coco's Cafe

Runners-up
Pei Wei Asian Diner, Pluckers Wing Bar
Honorable Mention
Titaya's Thai Cuisine, Madam Mam's

Best Delivery

Austin's Pizza

Runners-up
Eat Out In, East Side Pies
Honorable Mention
Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches, Pluckers Wing Bar

Best Wine List

Vino Vino

Runners-up
Cool River Cafe, Max's Wine Dive
Honorable Mention
Congress, The Clay Pit

Best Mixologist

TIE: Everyone at Péché, Nate Wales at La Condesa

Runner-up
Joyce Garrison at the W
Honorable Mention
Bill Norris at Midnight Cowboy; Everyone at East Side Show Room

Best Beer Selection

TIE: Flying Saucer, The Ginger Man

Runners-up
Whip In, Easy Tiger
Honorable Mention
Draught House Pub & Brewery, The Ginger Man, Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery

Best Buffet

Bombay Bistro

Runner-up
The Clay Pit
Honorable Mention
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill, Fujian Grand China

Best Happy Hour/Deal

Sake at Sushi Sake

Runners-up
Happy Hours at La Condesa and Clay Pit
Honorable Mention
Half-price appetizers at Manuels, 219 West

Best Late-Night/All-Night

Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runner-up
Magnolia Cafe
Honorable Mention
Justine's Brasserie, 24 Diner, Pluckers Wing Bar

Best Place To Take Kids

Phil's Icehouse

Runners-up
Freddie's Place, Chuy's
Honorable Mention
Waterloo Ice House

Best Place To Take Parents

The Oasis

Runners-up
The Clay Pit, Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
Honorable Mention
The Salt Lick, La Condesa, Green Pastures Restaurant, Manuel's, Olivia

Best Restaurant Within 60 Miles of Austin

The Salt Lick

Runner-up
Hudson's on the Bend
Honorable Mention
Trattoria Lisina, Monument Cafe

Best Place We Wish Were Still Open

Houston's

Runners-up
Las Manitas Avenue Cafe, Katz's Deli & Bar
Honorable Mention
El Arbol, Odd Duck Farm to Trailer

Best Other Restaurant Worth Noting

The Steeping Room

Runner-up
Pei Wei Asian Diner
Honorable Mention
Bacon, Foreign & Domestic

Best Food Event

Gypsy Picnic

Runners-up
Pecan Fest
Honorable Mention
Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival; La Dolce Vita Food & Wine Festival

BROWSE SEARCH
Browse by Year:

  2012: Readers | Critics | Index

  2011: Readers | Critics | Index

  2010: Readers | Critics | Index

  2009: Readers | Critics | Index

  2008: Readers | Critics | Index

  2007: Readers | Critics | Index

  2006: Readers | Critics | Index

  2005: Readers | Critics | Index

  2004: Readers | Critics | Index

  2003: Readers | Critics | Index

  2002: Readers | Critics | Index

  2001: Readers | Critics | Index

  2000: Readers | Critics | Index

  1998: Readers | Critics | Index

  1997: Readers | Critics | Index

  1996: Readers | Critics | Index

  1995: Readers | Critics | Index


Who's won the most awards

Picked by readers year after year

Landmarks in Transition