2004-2005

Best Performing Bands

Best of the Year | Best Texas Recordings | Best Performing Bands
Best Austin Musicians | Related Categories | Hall of Fame

Best Bluegrass

Todd V. Wolfson
South Austin Jug Band

2) The Greencards
3) Grassy Knoll Boys
4) The Weary Boys
5) Cooper’s Uncle
6) The Gourds
7) The Meat Purveyors
8) Sarah Jarosz
9) White Ghost Shivers
10) Onion Creek Crawdaddies


Best Blues

John Carrico
Toni Price

2) Los Lonely Boys
3) Eric Johnson
4) Gary Clark Jr.
5) Grady
6) Swamp Sauce
7) W.C. Clark
8) Carolyn Wonderland
9) Marcia Ball
10) Guy Forsyth


Best Country

Todd V. Wolfson
Dale Watson

2) Willie Nelson
3) Heybale!
4) Kevin Fowler
5) Cornell Hurd
6) Asleep at the Wheel
7) Junior Brown
8) Shelley King Band
9) Pat Green
10) Reckless Kelly


Best Cover Band

Todd V. Wolfson
The Eggmen

2) The Spazmatics
3) Sauce
4) Blind Date
5) Newsboyz
6) Big Balls
7) Detroit Steel
8) The Atlantics
9) Dysfunction Junction
10) Blue Mist


Best DJ

Todd V. Wolfson
DJ Mel

2) DJ Veg
3) Matson Belle
4) DJ Chicken George
5) Lila's Medicine
6) Govinda
7) DJ Crash
8) DJ Generic
9) Trey Lopez
10) Baby G


Best Experimental

Todd V. Wolfson
John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox

2) Opposite Day
3) Ohn
4) Eric Johnson
5) Govinda
6) Pong
7) Hedda Layne
8) The Octopus Project
9) Attack Formation
10) Gorch Fock


Best Folk

John Anderson
Ruthie Foster

2) Brobdingnagian Bards
3) John Pointer
4) Patty Griffin
5) White Ghost Shivers
6) Eliza Gilkyson
7) Matt the Electrician
8) Slaid Cleaves
9) Michael Fracasso
10) Hayes Carll


Best Hip Hop

Todd V. Wolfson
Dirty Wormz

2) Overlord
3) John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
4) Mingo Fishtrap
5) Bavu Blakes
6) Tee Double
7) KJV
8) Unified Tribe
9) Afrofreque
10) Primm


Best Industrial/Goth

Aubrey Edwards
Lucid Dementia

2) Chant
3) Tungsten Coil
4) Pail
5) Lust Murder Box
6) Hollow
7) Spitting Angels
8) Distempered
9) The Octopus Project
10) Darling Sinister


Best Jam

Aubrey Edwards
McLemore Avenue

2) John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3) Pong
4) Mingo Fishtrap
5) Tia Carrera
6) Groovin Ground
7) Jabarvy
8) Mikado
9) Aaron Hamre Band
10) Eric Johnson


Best Jazz

Todd V. Wolfson
Blaze

2) Monster Big Band
3) Paris49
4) Torch
5) Sarah Sharp
6) John Pinter & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
7) Eric Johnson
8) Blue Mist
9) Los Jazz Vatos
10) Slim Richey's Dream Band


Best Kid

Aubrey Edwards
Misspent Youth

2) Palm School Choir
3) The Flames
4) The Avoiders
5) The Wild Things
6) Loose Cannons
7) Sarah Jarosz
8) Newboy
9) Video Screams
10) Minority


Best Latin Contemporary

Todd V. Wolfson
Grupo Fantasma

2) Del Castillo
3) Alteza
4) Los Lonely Boys
5) The Brew
6) Ghandaia
7) Patricia Vonne
8) Vallejo
9) Teye & Viva el Flamenco
10) Maneja Beto


Best Latin Traditional

Todd V. Wolfson
Del Castillo

2) Alteza
3) Grupo Fantasma
4) Sambaxé
5) The Brew
6) Los Lonely Boys
7) Mary Welch y los Curanderos
8) Maneja Beto
9) Traci Lamar
10) Ruben Ramos


Best Metal
Powderburn

2) Broken Teeth
3) Dirty Wormz
4) Lucid Dementia
5) Pushmonkey
6) Darling Sinister
7) The Sword
8) Human
9) Distempered
10) Backlit Revolver


Best None of the Above

Aubrey Edwards
Texas Hot Flash

2) Schrödinger's Cat
3) Dreamtrybe
4) Brobdingnagian Bards
5) Pieces of East
6) Hedda Layne
7) Scorpio Rising
8) Will Taylor & Strings Attached
9) Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
10) Pong


Best Novelty Band

Todd V. Wolfson
Brobdingnagian Bards

2) John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3) Shorty Long
4) The Jolly Garogers
5) White Ghost Shivers
6) Big Mama & the Furballs
7) Austin Lounge Lizards
8) Asylum Street Spankers
9) The Eggmen
10) Daves Not Here


Best Pop

Todd V. Wolfson
Wideawake

2) Spoon
3) Matson Belle
4) Los Lonely Boys
5) Cruiserweight
6) Future Ex-Boyfriend
7) Bob Schneider
8) Mina Mauldin
9) Sarah Sharp
10) Pivital


Best Punk

Aubrey Edwards
Cruiserweight

2) The Midgetmen
3) Lucid Dementia
4) Isola
5) The Applicators
6) The Yuppie Pricks
7) Future Ex-Boyfriends
8) Opposite Day
9) The Flametrick Subs
10) Rubberhed


Best Rock

Todd V. Wolfson
Wideawake

2) Los Lonely Boys
3) Eric Johnson
4) Grady
5) Vallejo
6) Cruiserweight
7) Bob Schneider
8) Spoon
9) Michelle Mayfield
10) The Knaak Attack


Best Roots Rock

Todd V. Wolfson
Shelley King Band

2) Reckless Kelly
3) 5 Mile
4) The Gourds
5) The Gene Pool
6) George Devore
7) San Saba County
8) Elizabeth McQueen & the Firebrands
9) Jon Dee Graham
10) James McMurtry


Best World Music

Todd V. Wolfson
Alteza

2) Pieces of East
3) Grupo Fantasma
4) Ghandaia
5) Atash
6) Del Castillo
7) Cluan
8) Sarah Dinan Band
9) Sambaxé
10) Teye & Viva el Flamenco