2010-2011

Related Categories

Best of the Year | Best Texas Recordings | Best Performing Bands
Best Austin Musicians | Related Categories | Hall of Fame

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

2) Saxon Pub
3) Austin-Bergstrom International Airport
4) Flipnotics
5) Momo's
6) Threadgill's
7) Jax Neighborhood Cafe
8) Zach Theatre
9) Stubb's
10) Ruta Maya


Best All-Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

2) Antone's
3) Stubb's
4) Mohawk
5) The Parish
6) Red 7
7) Jovita's
8) Central Market
9) Ruta Maya
10) Red Eyed Fly


Best Live Music Venue
Mohawk

2) Antone's
3) Saxon Pub
4) Stubb's
5) Ray Benson's Roadhouse
6) The Continental Club
7) The Parish
8) Emo's
9) Momo's
10) Broken Spoke


Best Local Label

Playing in Traffic Records
Jana Birchum
Playing In Traffic Records

2) Deep South Productions
3) Steady Boy Records
4) Bismeaux Records
5) Beats Broke
6) Chicken Ranch Records
7) Vallejo Music Group
8) Dialtone Records
9) Western Vinyl
10) Trampia


Best New Club
Jax Neighborhood Cafe CLOSED

2) Texas Mist
3) Barbarella
4) East Side Drive-In
5) Swan Dive
6) The HighBall
7) ND at 501 Studios
8) Cheer Up Charlie's
9) Lipstick24
10) Hangar Lounge


Best Radio Music Program

Paul Ray
Jana Birchum
Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM

2) The Dudley & Bob Morning Show, Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
3) Eklektikos, John Aeilli, KUT 90.5FM
4) The Morning X, Jason Alvarez & Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5) The Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
6) Folkways, Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7) Lone Star State of Mind, Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM
8) Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
9) No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
10) The Roadhouse, Chris Mosser, KVET 98.1FM


Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley, KLBJ 93.7FM

2) Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
3) John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
4) Jason Dick, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5) Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6) Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7) Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
8) Bryan Beck, KGSR 93.3FM
9) Andy Langer, KGSR 93.3FM
10) Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM


Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2) KLBJ 93.7FM
3) KGSR 93.3FM
4) KTXZ 95.1FM
5) KROX 101.5FM (101X)
6) KOOP 91.7FM
7) KVRX 91.7FM
8) KMFA 89.5FM
9) KAMX 94.7FM (MIX)
10) KAZI 88.7FM


Best Record Producer

Danny Reisch
Jana Birchum
Danny Reisch for The Bright Light Social Hour, The Bright Light Social Hour

2) Emile Kelman for Myth of the Heart, Sahara Smith
3) Will Sheff for True Love Cast Out All Evil, Roky Erickson with Okkervil River
4) Matt Parmenter for Songs for Staying In, Quiet Company
5) Ryan Radar for Texas Treasures, Los Texas Wranglers
6) Dwight Baker for The Bright Lights, Saints of Valory
7) Jason Rufuss Sewell for Break, One-Eyed Doll
8) Chris "Frenchie" Smith for Speak
9) Gurf Morlix
10) Erik Wofford


Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2) Turntable Records
3) End of an Ear
4) Antone's Record Shop
5) Cheapo Discs
6) Encore
7) Music Mania
8) Breakaway Records
9) Trailer Space Records
10) Backspin Records